Profile

Cover photo
Jeff Guin
Works at Chemical Heritage Foundation
Attended Northwestern State University
Lives in Philadelphia PA
605 followers|16,719 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

Jeff Guin

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jeff Guin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Created this custom Google Map for the plantation country back home.
1
Add a comment...

Jeff Guin

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jeff Guin

Shared publicly  - 
 
My kid showing our pug in the NarBark dog parade. They won a first place prize!
3
Vincent Brown's profile photoCherie DeBrule's profile photo
2 comments
 
Congrats how cute!
Add a comment...
In his circles
1,337 people
Have him in circles
605 people
Thomas Palmer's profile photo
Josh Haley's profile photo
Christophe Batier's profile photo
Mia Lobel's profile photo

Jeff Guin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting Google Hangout on Air going on now: "Nanotechnology: Discovery and Commercialization" symposium
 
Chemical Heritage Foundation is hanging out in a live Hangout On Air. #hangoutsonair
Nanotechnology: Discovery and Commercialization
1
Add a comment...

Jeff Guin

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1,337 people
Have him in circles
605 people
Thomas Palmer's profile photo
Josh Haley's profile photo
Christophe Batier's profile photo
Mia Lobel's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Digital Strategy
Employment
  • Chemical Heritage Foundation
    Manager of Emerging Media, 2011 - present
  • National Park Service
    Public Information Officer, 2001 - 2011
  • Willamette Industries
    Communications Coordinator, 1994 - 2001
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Philadelphia PA
Previously
Natchitoches LA
Story
Tagline
Public relations professional, social media specialist & heritage preservation advocate
Introduction
Since 2006, I've been on a mission to help people discover, promote and protect their cultural heritage through the social web --- for my kid, my hometown, and the world. Chances are you fit into one of those categories, so feel free to connect.
Education
  • Northwestern State University
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Well, I always wanted to be called Skip
Jeff Guin's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Be a Voice of the Past
www.voicesofthepast.org

The purpose of the Voices of the Past netcast, podcast and accompanying website is to help people use the social web to effectively advocate

Introducing HeritageBlogger.com: featuring blogs, photostreams & vid...
www.voicesofthepast.org

I'm excited to finally share a project I've been working on for a while. It's called "Heritage Blogger" and it features dozens of websites f

What are your questions for Nov. 20th #HistChem Webcast? “Why the Chicke...
chemheritage.tumblr.com

On November 20, 2013, the Chemical Heritage Foundation will present a live #HistChemwebcast that takes a historical look at how humanity has

10 Social Ways to Find and Send Gifts Online
feeds.mashable.com

If you spend half as much time gift shopping as you spend on Facebook, our guess is your holiday shopping would already be finished. So, why

Social Media Tactical Plan - Marketo
www.marketo.com

Charles Wharry said on October 2, 2010 at 10:50 am. Ha, now this is great information for once online! The basic is the key behind doing bus

20 redundant phrases to eliminate from your writing | Articles | Home
www.prdaily.com

It’s completely unanimous; these phrases should be past history.

Up to 93% off at City Fitness
offers.cbslocal.com

You learned the hard way that infomercials may promise buns of steel, but mail-order fitness contraptions really only lead to a few off-colo

How love anchors discipline
feeds.b5media.com

Discipline is the mortar that binds the foundation of achievement - built brick by brick; habit by habit. Choice by choice, the decisions w

Dallas Video - The Icons
www.tnt.tv

Watch the iconic cast members from the original series describe what makes Dallas so compelling and what to expect from the all-new series c

Is "High-Def" Technology Ruining the Look of Classic Films?
www.huffingtonpost.com

This 63-year-old feature looked almost as if it had been shot last week. I was intensely aware of Moira Shearer's heavy make-up and coul

YouTeach: Films in the Anthropology Classroom
blog.aaanet.org

The right film with the right conversation can transform a classroom by illustrating for students what words alone cannot animate. As the fa

Let Me Google That For You Passive-Aggressively Helps your Friends
lifehacker.com

If you're a power searcher, or other people think you are, and you're getting tired of constant requests for answers to questions that a qui

The Great Human Migration | History & Archaeology | Smithsonian Maga...
www.smithsonianmag.com

Why humans left their African homeland 80,000 years ago to colonize the world

Steve Jobs Was A Jerk. Good For Him. - Forbes
www.forbes.com

There are a lot of creative, brilliant and hardworking people running technology businesses. Jobs had an extra little something going on th

There is No ROI in Social Media Marketing | Copyblogger
www.copyblogger.com

If a business is going to put the time, effort, and attention into social media marketing, it would be nice to get some sales out of it. Is

News
www.voicesofthepast.org

Voices of the Past Heritage Media. Connecting the World of Heritage Online. Free Domain Registration plus Two Months Free Hosting. Home; Abo

Carla Bruni provides levity, and rich preservation content for broad aud...
www.voicesofthepast.org

Facebook · Linkedin · YouTube · Twitter · iTunes · Subscribe · Free Domain Registration plus Two Months Free Hosting · Blog · Featured · Rad