Profile

Cover photo
Jeff Bower
Works at Akamai Technologies
Attended Stevens Institute of Technology
571 followers|303,252 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Jeff Bower

Shared publicly  - 
 
Saw this in the subway, and all I can think is: "Why do you got to get killed? You ain't so little as mice. I didn't bounce you hard. Maybe if I turn you off and on again..."
2
2
Darrell Ames's profile photoBrian Baumlin's profile photoAdel Alsabeeha's profile photo
 
That poor puppy.

I did read the book once, I do like Chris O'Dowd, so maybe I will like this adaptation.  Franco is just so general now, it wouldn't matter to me if he was in it or not. 
Add a comment...

Jeff Bower

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another shot from Coney Island last weekend. It always seems like it's stuck in a bit of a time warp.
1
Add a comment...

Jeff Bower

Shared publicly  - 
 
And so it begins. Here's hoping I don't get a visit from FDNY...
1
Jeff Bower's profile photo
2 comments
 
7 hours in. The +Komodo Kamado is rock solid at 250F and the pork is now safe (albeit disgusting) to eat at 160F - 35 more degrees. More importantly, no firetrucks have shown up outside.
Add a comment...

Jeff Bower

Shared publicly  - 
 
Of course, what trip to Coney Island would be complete without lunch at Nathans. And not the one on the boardwalk.
4
1
Christopher Ames's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jeff Bower

Shared publicly  - 
 
It was just a quick snap as I was trying to catch up, but the NY Aquarium subway station has some nicely done exterior features.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
571 people

Jeff Bower

Shared publicly  - 
 
No. Just no. Look at the calendar. No.
2
Add a comment...

Jeff Bower

Shared publicly  - 
 
First cook done, and no firetrucks showed up at my building! It did, however, occur to me a bit too late that this may not be the best way to celebrate Passover in a predominantly Jewish neighborhood... I guess that's why the pork shoulder was on sale.
2
Jeff Bower's profile photoChris Koller's profile photo
5 comments
 
I normally do pork loin rather than shoulder, it's a lot less greasy and I think I still like it better - but the shoulder was cheap and that's the real key to BBQ: take a cheap cut of meat and make it tasty. Still, I'm glad I whipped up a batch of vinegar sauce:
https://www.ebower.com/recipes/recipe_SpicyCarolinaVinegarSauce.htm
Add a comment...

Jeff Bower

Shared publicly  - 
 
Half my day is spent nodding off to the smooth jazz of the "Conference Waiting to Begin" music. But if I don't log in early, I'll work right through the conference start and we can't have that kind of productivity...
1
Add a comment...

Jeff Bower

Shared publicly  - 
 
Note to whoever decided to put evil, red glowing eyes on the ducky ride  at the Wonder Wheel kiddie park:
I salute you!
1
Add a comment...

Jeff Bower

Shared publicly  - 
 
Spring is when the hot coffee drinks start to give way to the afternoon cold coffee drinks. A shot of espresso, 1/2 teaspoon of sugar, and a pinch of dark chocolate cocoa over ice and then topped with milk.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
571 people
Work
Occupation
I make the Internet faster, one packet at a time.
Employment
  • Akamai Technologies
    Product Architect, IPA/SXL, 2009 - present
  • Ciena Corporation
    Consulting Solutions Engineer, 2004 - 2009
  • Internet Photonics
    Senior Systems Engineer, 2000 - 2004
  • Lucent Technologies
    Senior Systems Engineer, 1998 - 2000
  • AT&T
    Senior Systems Engineer - ATM Operations Center, 1997 - 1998
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
jdbower
Story
Introduction
I've got over 15 years of experience building and running telecom networks from optical through L4-7 optimizations; lately I've been focusing on mobile/Android, IPv6 implementations, and security. I run Linux on my desktop, vim is my editor, docbook is my medium. I also move large amounts of dirt around in a tractor (well, I used to), play with cameras, and have been known to cook.
Bragging rights
Family cook, amateur Nikon photographer, Glass Explorer, Enlightened Ingress player, Linux/Android geek
Education
  • Stevens Institute of Technology
    MS Computer Science, 1994 - 1997
  • Stevens Institute of Technology
    BS Computer Science, 1994 - 1997
  • West Morris Central High School
    1990 - 1994
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
I was a bit skeptical at first, but things went very smoothly for me. The business class number is definitely worth the extra $25 to have a choice and frequently they'll have groups of similar/sequential numbers for sale (my wife and I have numbers ending in 20 and 22, but the rest is the same and easy to remember). Check back every few days to see what's new, there's a decent rotation of stock. Porting to Google Voice was a snap and with friendly and prompt service the entire time. If you want a bit of New York, or are just a fan of Seinfeld Season 9, Episode 19 then 212 Area Code is legitimately cool!
• • •
Public - 11 months ago
reviewed 11 months ago
Decent fast food with a diner-like atmosphere. The roast beef sandwich with horseradish mayo isn't bad (although I would prefer it warmed), but I prefer the warm pastrami with spicy mustard. Onion rings are also good, but it's a huge serving!
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map
They performed an on-site service on my JD 2520 for me and the tech was very helpful in explaining what he was doing. Since then I've visited the store in-person to get a maintenance kit to do it myself as well as several other toys. I only wish they'd move closer to me!
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago