Profile

Cover photo
Jason Thompson
Works at 33 Sticks
Attended Utah State University
Lives in American Fork
308 followers|6,914 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Jason Thompson

Shared publicly  - 
 
By Jason Thompson, co-founder, 33 SticksWhen we established 33 Sticks, one of the first, and most important, decisions we made was that we would charge our clients for the value we deliver rather
1
1
Jan Exner's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jason Thompson

Shared publicly  - 
 
By Jason Thompson, co-founder, 33 Sticks That seems to be the stance of many companies, both large and small. I'm continually amazed at how often I run across large brands whose mobile sites are
1
Add a comment...

Jason Thompson

Shared publicly  - 
 
By Jason Thompson, co-founder, 33 Sticks You can spend a lot of money hiring great analysts but unless you have the culture of analytics as a core component across the business, even the best
1
Add a comment...

Jason Thompson

Shared publicly  - 
 
By Jason Thompson, co-founder, 33 SticksThe first boss I had, after graduating college, taught me two* valuable lessons. Lesson 1: Invest wisely so that you can make a lot of money, in a relatively
1
Add a comment...

Jason Thompson

Shared publicly  - 
 
By Jason Thompson, co-founder, 33 SticksWe are analysts, we solve problems. While we never face the exact same problem twice, the problem solving process we go through is repeatable. This repeatable
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
103 people
Have him in circles
308 people
Guy Fish's profile photo
Casey Carey's profile photo
Marsella Yohana's profile photo
Joy Billings's profile photo
Kyle Rudy's profile photo
Yasser Akhtar's profile photo
Stephen Adamis's profile photo
Alexander Rustad's profile photo
Scott Hayes's profile photo

Jason Thompson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Over the past few months I have had the opportunity to work for a company in the health and wellness space.  You may not be aware, but I have a Master’s in
1
Add a comment...

Jason Thompson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Having analyzed data from hundreds of businesses, I have identified a common set of "mistakes" that many companies selling goods and services online continually make. Although these mistakes may seem
1
Add a comment...

Jason Thompson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am excited to announce that we have closed $57 million in Series B funding led by Andreessen Horowitz with participation by Benchmark Capital and Bain Capital Ventures.
1
Add a comment...

Jason Thompson

Shared publicly  - 
 
By Jason Thompson, co-founder, 33 Sticks If this is your first time hearing about Keen IO, here is a quick overview. Keen IO is an amazingly powerful and flexible analytics platform. No, not the
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
103 people
Have him in circles
308 people
Guy Fish's profile photo
Casey Carey's profile photo
Marsella Yohana's profile photo
Joy Billings's profile photo
Kyle Rudy's profile photo
Yasser Akhtar's profile photo
Stephen Adamis's profile photo
Alexander Rustad's profile photo
Scott Hayes's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Co-Founder
Employment
  • 33 Sticks
    Co-Founder, present
  • Keystone Solutions
    VP, Strategy & Consulting
  • Numeric Analytics
    Senior Analytics Consultant
  • Spark Networks Plc
    Manager, Web Analytics
  • Omniture
    Senior Implementation Consultant
  • Utah State University
    Lecturer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
American Fork
Previously
Contact Information
Work
Email
Story
Tagline
Father, chef, bass player. Founding Partner @33sticks - an analytics boutique, advising Fortune 500 companies and partnering with unique, early-stage startups.
Introduction

Jason is an experienced digital analyst & entrepreneur whose primary focus is on forcing organizations to think differently about the delivery of information, insight, and recommendations.

Jason's personal passions include a love for cooking, a talent for playing bass guitar & piano, and a unique interpretation on life through the art of photography.

Recently, Jason co-founded 33 Sticks, an analytics boutique, advising Fortune 500 companies and partnering with unique, early-stage startups.

Jason previously served as the Vice President of Strategy & Experience at Keystone Solutions. Before joining Keystone, Jason was a Sr. Consultant at Numeric Analytics and prior to that was Manager of Web Analytics at Spark Networks, where he crafted a world-class analytics practice. 

Jason honed his web measurement skills at Omniture, leading implementation for top clients, such as NBC Universal, MTV Networks, and Anheuser-Busch, as a Senior Implementation Consultant. Jason is a member of Adobe’s Customer Advisory Board and is routinely called upon to share his opinions as an industry expert. 

Jason holds a B.S. in Information Systems and an M.S. in Management Information Systems from Utah State University.

Education
  • Utah State University
    MS, Management Information Systems
  • Utah State University
    BS, Information Systems
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
usujason
Links
Contributor to
The facility is nice and the field is well maintained. The front desk staff is very pleasant and helpful. I'm giving my review 2 Stars for the refs. For the most part, there are 1 or 2 good ones, they are unprofessional and biased. Not only are they unable to call a fair game, they also fail to protect the players. I really want to like this place but with such poor officiating, I probably won't return a team to play in this facility. I really wish the ownership would take the quality of their officiating into consideration.
• • •
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map