Profile

Cover photo
Jason Rashaad
259 followers|78,026 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Jason Rashaad

Shared publicly  - 
 
Waste people. Rubbish. Clay-eaters. Hillbillies. Reckoning with the long, bleak history of the country’s original underclass.
1
Add a comment...

Jason Rashaad

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Long-term unemployment is a terrifying trap. Once you've been out of work for six months, there's little you can do to find work. Employers put you at the back of the jobs line, regardless of how strong the rest of your resume is. After all, they usually don't even look at it. "
1
Add a comment...

Jason Rashaad

Shared publicly  - 
 
Psst. Wanna buy a watch? #Shinola #Detroit
Stainless steel, black face, stitched black leather wristband. Made in Detroit. Original owner, purchased Oct. 11 2013.
1
Add a comment...

Jason Rashaad

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great read. 
This year, we’re seeing the end of a partisan realignment, and the beginning of a policy one — and American politics are about to change big-time.
1
Add a comment...

Jason Rashaad

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Hey, either Macs don't count much on the desktop, or we may have to finally lay the "year of the Linux desktop" joke to rest.
Google's low-cost Chromebooks outsold Apple's range of Macs for the first time in the US recently. While IDC doesn't typically break out Windows vs. Chromebook sales, IDC analyst Linn Huang...
133 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Jason Rashaad

Shared publicly  - 
 
Chronicles of Prydain was one of the first full book series I read, before Lord of the Rings. Still holds a special place in my heart.
It's final, no arguing allowed, no take-backs. (Please don't screw it up, Disney!)
1
Add a comment...

Jason Rashaad

Shared publicly  - 
By ignoring illegitimate policing, America has also failed to address the danger this illegitimacy poses to those who must do the policing.
1
Add a comment...

Jason Rashaad

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Islam has a long history in America, going back to the earliest days of the country's founding. In the past two-plus centuries, Islam and Muslim Americans have been intertwined with American history. That story is not well-known, and while admittedly that's in part because the Muslim population of the US has often been quite small, Islam still appears in ways that most Americans might find surprising — particularly, for example, in the history of American slavery and emancipation."
Islam’s roots in America go back to the Founding Fathers.
1
Add a comment...

Jason Rashaad

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh. OK.
 
“I don’t know what we could have done differently as this case went through time," Prosecutor Kym Worthy said.
Wayne County Prosecutor Kym Worthy today defended what some call her office’s slow response to freeing an innocent man.
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...

Jason Rashaad

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey look everybody: Terrorists.
Armed with shotguns and Constitutions, the ‘Patriot’ movement sees America under threat. They mean to defend their way of life, by any means necessary.
1
Add a comment...

Jason Rashaad

Shared publicly  - 
 
Now that I'm home it's much more obvious and rampant than I expected. #Detroit
Not everyone is feeling welcomed in downtown Detroit as it undergoes a resurgence and redevelopment with shiny new facades.
1
Add a comment...

Jason Rashaad

Shared publicly  - 
 
Having social support might inadvertently discourage depressed men from seeking professional help, a new study suggests.
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Consultant. Technologist. Leader.
Introduction
Think of me as "Just that one guy, y'know?"
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Other names
Jason Rashaad Jackson