Profile

Cover photo
Jason Liquorish
Works at Brief Your Market
Attended University of Nottingham
39 followers|404,468 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Jason Liquorish

Shared publicly  - 
 
From the 29th April to 3rd May I will be taking part in the Live Below the Line challenge. I will have £1 a day over 5 days to buy all my food and drink each day. That £1 is for everything I eat and drink, including things like salt to season the food.

Why am I doing this? In 2005 the World Bank defined the international Extreme Poverty Line as $1.25 a day. If you live on less than that each day then you are living in extreme poverty. 1.4 billion people, 20 times the population of the UK, are currently living in extreme poverty. Live Below the Line is intended to make people aware of this and to raise money for charities who work with people and communities in extreme poverty.

I hope to raise £200 for Oxfam during the challenge, so please donate if you can and share this with friends and family to help me reach more people.
1
1
Jason Liquorish's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jason Liquorish

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jason Liquorish hung out with 1 person.Richard Meeson
Jason Liquorish's profile photoRichard Meeson's profile photo
Jason Liquorish was in a video call with 1 other
1
1
FrostGod 8181's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
39 people
Philip Cunningham's profile photo
Jim Rowe's profile photo
Richard Meeson's profile photo
DJAMEL EDDINE DJAGHAM's profile photo
Malcolm Eller's profile photo
Martin “Mez” Meredith's profile photo
Amy Vincent's profile photo
Academic Writing Resource's profile photo
Iain Lane's profile photo

Jason Liquorish

Shared publicly  - 
 
So I am wondering why +Alexander Herd was in QX Magazine? 
1
Jason Liquorish's profile photoAlexander Herd's profile photo
3 comments
 
Maybe. I can't really remember what I was like before any more... :P
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
39 people
Philip Cunningham's profile photo
Jim Rowe's profile photo
Richard Meeson's profile photo
DJAMEL EDDINE DJAGHAM's profile photo
Malcolm Eller's profile photo
Martin “Mez” Meredith's profile photo
Amy Vincent's profile photo
Academic Writing Resource's profile photo
Iain Lane's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software Developer
Employment
  • Brief Your Market
    Software Developer, 2014 - present
  • Weatherford International
    Graduate Software Engineer, 2013 - 2014
  • Thorntons
    Senior Sales Assistant, 2011 - 2012
  • Thorntons
    Retail Assistant, 2010 - 2011
  • Thorntons
    Christmas Temp Sales Assistant, 2008 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Bassetts
Story
Introduction
  • Software Developer at Brief Your Market
  • Computer Science graduate
  • Lover of
    • Video games
    • Music
    • Films
    • Programming
    • Ice hockey
Education
  • University of Nottingham
    Computer Science, 2009 - 2012
  • New College Nottingham
    BTEC National Diploma for IT Practitioners, 2006 - 2009
  • Bigwood School
    GCSEs, 2003 - 2006
  • Hucknall National Comprehensive School
    2001 - 2003
  • Hucknall National Junior School
    SATs, 1998 - 2001
  • Warren Primary School
    1995 - 1998
Links
I have had a couple of dealings with Drayton Croft and don't think I will be visiting again. My first encounter with them was getting a GPS fitted to my bike. When enquiring about this and a few other bits I wanted for my bike I had to chase the staff to get an answer to my query. I also found the staff were lacking in knowledge when asking about parts for my bike, and told me my chain tension was fine when I asked as it seemed a bit loose to me. When taking it to another dealer they informed me they had adjusted the tension without any prompting from myself as it was getting loose. My latest dealing with them was because the heated grips on my Versys 650, which was purchased at another dealer, stopped working almost immediately after the GPS was fitted. I rang up to explain the problem and book my bike in to be looked at, all good so far. Upon arriving I was told that if the problem is the wiring then I will have to pay for the work to fix/replace the grips. When I explained this started happening as soon as the GPS was fitted I was dismissed instantly. As the grips were genuine Kawasaki it was mentioned that the warranty should cover them, though the accessories on my bike had accidentally not been registered by the dealer where I purchased the bike. I rang the dealer and they apologised and registered the accessories. Drayton Croft then informed me despite my bike being less than a year old and them knowing the accesories would be covered under the warranty that they would not carry out any work until the whole registration process was complete with Kawasaki which could take days. I rang the dealer where I purchased my bike and explained my situation. They had no problem with replacing the grips and dealing with the warranty issue later as it was obvious they would be covered by Kawasaki. All my dealings with Drayton Croft have ended fairly negatively and I never felt like the staff had time for me or wanted to help very much. At times I was made to feel like helping me was too much to ask. I can only hope their service is better if you buy a bike from them, though I would expect any Kawasaki dealer to be friendly and helpful towards a Kawasaki owner. I will be travelling a little further in future to give my custom to the dealer where I purchased my bike as they make me feel like a valued customer and go out of their way to look after me.
• • •
Public - a week ago
reviewed a week ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map