Profile

Cover photo
Jason Eberlin
Lives in San Pedro, CA
754 followers|188,205 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotos

Stream

Jason Eberlin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nevermind the attention to detail on the horrific monsters built with Legos.  Check out some of the minifigure victims of violence.
It's unlikely LEGO will ever produce an H.P. Lovecraft-themed line of LEGO sets — what with the cosmic abominations and the creeping madness and unholy geometry and all that jazz —but that hasn't stopped several intrepid builders from constructing their own eldritch play sets. By By A homage to Lovecraft by By By By and by The Dunwich Horror by by By By [Via ] And finally, a commercial for one such set — thanks, Refraction!
6
4
Gilmoure T.'s profile photoTravis Hamon's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jason Eberlin

Shared publicly  - 
 
You may be denied coverage if you're used the name "Hastur" more than once a day. 

Check out more of +Joseph Nanni's videos--he's got the classics, like Elder Sign and The Necronomicon, too.
1
Add a comment...

Jason Eberlin

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you aren't already familiar, and you didn't unFollow (or whatever the term is) this Collection, you really should check out Welcome to Night Vale.

Start with the podcast. If you cannot find this particular podcast, it may be forbidden in your town. Knowledge of it is also likely forbidden. Pick up any nearby phone and speak your location (no need to dial!) to turn yourself in.

They also have special live show recordings you can pick up for cheap on Bandcamp and that thing that Apple uses to sell media. Sorry! The special dead show recordings are only available via direct marketing. Check your mail to find out if you are one of the lucky ones!

And now they have a novel. No jokes here, as I've just started listening to the audiobook version on my commute.
1
Add a comment...

Jason Eberlin

Shared publicly  - 
 
I don't always post about sports, but when I do, it's because I'm laughing hard enough to cry.

#roarbacon
4
1
Jason Eberlin's profile photoPaolo Greco's profile photo
 
http://www.thescore.com/nhl/news/874340

It looks like the team is embracing the new rally...whole hog.
Add a comment...

Jason Eberlin

Shared publicly  - 
 
September's Lootcrate was themed "Summon," and I was amused by some of the stuff, but once again disappointed there was no t-shirt. The Pikachu stocking cap is very high quality, though, so I figure I'll give them a while yet. Homer-Buddha seems a stretch for the theme. The Supernatural Impala is cool, and there's a gift-code for a Hearthstone card pack as well as a Hearthstone stress-toy. The most notable item is probably the box itself, which folds around to become a summoner's tome for a game-app that uses the camera of your phone to interact with the box. It's a simple game, and not terribly interesting (so far at least), but it's a neat idea which makes it a highlight of the crate.

The sword, clearly, did not come in the crate--it was used to help give a sense of scale, since the box was quite a bit smaller than last month's.

1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
754 people
Steve Wilburn's profile photo
Atahan Özer's profile photo
Richard Pilliard (Justisaur)'s profile photo
Jennifer Mokos's profile photo
Rob Button's profile photo
Gwyneth Ravenscraft's profile photo
Søren Dalsgaard's profile photo
Blair Andrecheck's profile photo
Chris McFann's profile photo

Jason Eberlin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Introducing a prophet of the Elder Gods.

WAY WAY PON WAY PON WAY WAY, indeed.
 ·  Translate
2
Add a comment...

Jason Eberlin

Shared publicly  - 
 
A College Humor link? Bedroom tips?

Trust me, these are valuable secrets. The agents tracking you should be proof enough.
1
Add a comment...
Jason's Collections
People
Have him in circles
754 people
Steve Wilburn's profile photo
Atahan Özer's profile photo
Richard Pilliard (Justisaur)'s profile photo
Jennifer Mokos's profile photo
Rob Button's profile photo
Gwyneth Ravenscraft's profile photo
Søren Dalsgaard's profile photo
Blair Andrecheck's profile photo
Chris McFann's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Pedro, CA
Previously
Hawthorne, CA - El Segundo, CA - Los Angeles, CA - Champaign, IL - Brussels, IL - Jacksonville, FL - Rockledge, FL - Alton, IL
Links
Story
Tagline
A computer geek trapped in worlds full of stories, delightful, fantastic and horrific.
Introduction
Jason's a gamer from the Midwest.  He likes stories, and wishes he could write as wonderfully as half of the things he reads/watches/plays.  He enjoys Nobilis, D&D, sunny days, and talking about himself in the third person.
Collections Jason is following
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Other names
Hygelak