Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Jason DeRose
Works at System76
Lives in Longmont, Colorado, USA
3,040 followers|2,215,316 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
New Year’s resolution: Donate to 1 Free Software project every month (with a handy-dandy list with links directly to donation pages -- because I'll be lazy later).
Donating to free and open source software projects helps ensure they stay alive and continue to provide helpful software and tools.
View original post
4
Danas Anis's profile photoMartin Owens's profile photo
2 comments
 
There needs to be an actual tool to do this though. We could all join patreon (as projects) and I'm certainly thinking about it.
Add a comment...

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
SpaceX launch will be broadcast live beginning at approximately 5:34 pm UTC
3 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The FSFE files FOI request for Horizon 2020 - http://fsfe.org/news/2017/news-20170110-01.html great idea
2 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you're at CES, stop by and say hello!
 
Community Manager Ryan and Sales Manager Sam are on the way to #CES2017. Make sure to stop by our booth (sharing w/ Aleph) & say "hi!"
View original post
5
Add a comment...

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Inkscape 0.92 released. This release introduces Mesh gradients, font features, and many new Live Path Effects.
<p>The Inkscape project announces a new version 0.92 of its popular vector drawing software. New features include mesh gradients, improved SVG2 and CSS3 support, new path effects, interactive smoothing for the pencil tool, a new Object dialog for directly managing all drawing elements, and much more. Infrastructural changes are also under way, including a switch to CMake from the venerable Autotools build system.</p>
18 comments on original post
6
Add a comment...

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Our #HiDPI efforts are beginning to bear fruit. Read about our work on icons in #Ubuntu. http://s76.co/mLbUvc #Linux #OpenSource
In our testing of HiDPI, we noticed a problem with the Humanity icon set that ships with Ubuntu. The Humanity icon set was lacking support for @2x icons, the lack of which made icons in some...
View original post
11
2
Add a comment...

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
We are saddened by the loss of retired NASA astronaut Gene Cernan, the last man to walk on the moon. http://go.nasa.gov/2iEO07v
44 comments on original post
6
2
Add a comment...

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you heard about our awesome #SuperFan  event last year and would like to attend this year... here's your chance!
 
#Superfan is back, this time participants have a chance to embark on an EPIC quest! https://youtu.be/e2aXAtbyZfc #Superfan76Contest http://s76.co/5mDljy (On G+ make sure to use WooBox for your submission: http://woobox.com/mdz76u)
View original post
5
Add a comment...

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
We're here at #CES2017, showing off our machines for the #CreatorMakerBuilder - sharing the Aleph Objects (Lulzbot) booth. Come see us!
4 comments on original post
10
Nicolas Charbonnier's profile photoJason DeRose's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Nicolas Charbonnier - yeah! Stop by the both, I'm sure +Ryan Sipes or +Sam Mondlick would be happy to do a video! (I'm not personally at CES, BTW.)
Add a comment...

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The end of our #Holiday sale is only days away, get the Gazelle up to $155 off while the sale lasts! http://s76.co/G9Av3D
View original post
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Pythoneer on a mission
Introduction
I'm a Product Engineer at System76, makers of fine Ubuntu computers.

I'm also the lead developer for the Novacut collaborative video editor (think Google docs for video editing).

Novacut is built on Dmedia, a specialized distributed object store aimed at professional content creation. Dmedia is the foundation of Novacut's real-time collaboration, and can likewise be the foundation for similar apps.

If you'd like help adding Dmedia integration to an existing app, or building a new app atop the Dmedia platform, please don't hesitate to ask!
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Longmont, Colorado, USA
Previously
Portland, Oregon, USA - Bellingham, Washington, USA
Contact Information
Work
Email
Work
Occupation
Building tools for storytellers
Employment
  • System76
    Product Engineer, 2013 - present
  • Novacut Inc
    Lead Developer, 2010 - present
  • Red Hat Software
    Senior Developer, 2008 - 2010
  • Level 3 Communications
    Software Engineer, 2007 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
jderose
Links
Contributor to