Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Jason DeRose
Works at System76
Lives in Longmont, Colorado, USA
2,531 followers|1,272,663 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
 
Y E S
 
+COSMOSonTV 
Share if you'll be ready for #cosmos   TONIGHT at 9/8c.
2
1
David Jordan's profile photoAdnane Belmadiaf's profile photoCharles Butler's profile photo
2 comments
 
Tonight's episode was very good.  Even I learned quite a bit!
Add a comment...

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
 
Apologies that I didn't get this information out sooner, but, yes, Dmedia is affected by Heartbleed. To fix the problem, update your packages, and then force Dmedia to generate new user and machine certificates like this:

rm ~/.local/share/dmedia/user-1.json
rm ~/.local/share/dmedia/machine-1.json
restart dmedia
 
+Dmedia is vulnerable to the Heartbleed bug in OpenSSL.

You should immediately generate new Dmedia SSL keys, in case your private keys were compromised while your system was using a vulnerable version of OpenSSL.

In a nutshell, force Dmedia to generate new keys like this:

rm ~/.local/share/dmedia/user-1.json
rm ~/.local/share/dmedia/machine-1.json
restart dmedia

After which you'll have to re-peer your devices.
2
Add a comment...

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
 
Really happy Python 3.4 got showcased in the release notes :)
1
Add a comment...

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Today’s launch is targeting 3:25pm ET. The live launch webcast begins in T-60 min!
1
Add a comment...

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
4
Add a comment...
In his circles
1,397 people
Have him in circles
2,531 people
Rajit Vikram Singh's profile photo
Soumyadeep Chanda's profile photo

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hehehehehehe. Via +Carl Draper 
 
When holidays collide
6
Add a comment...

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
1
Måns Rullgård's profile photo
 
You can't make a rule against stupid.
Add a comment...

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
If you're interested in (and new to) the vector-graphics library cairo, you can attend my introductory talk "Zeichnen mit cairo" (talk will be held in German), which I will give at the CCC's Chaosdorf in Düsseldorf (Hüttenstraße 25) at the 18.6.2014 starting at 20:00. The date still has to be confirmed, but it's very likely to be on that day. This is taking place under the umbrella of the monthly meeting of the C++-Usergroup NRW.

I'll talk about cairo's hisotry and inception, famous areas of application, its concepts and operation, live coding/mini-tutorial, tips and tricks for performance and demos.
1
Add a comment...

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
 
If anyone wants to follow the gory details of what's changing in the +System76 Driver, I do my best to keep debian/changelog very informative.

Of course, the bzr commit messages and, most importantly, the actual source changes are the definitive record. But the changelog is still a (hopefully) enlightening summary :)
2
Martin Owens's profile photoJason DeRose's profile photo
3 comments
 
Actually in 14.04 I just noticed there's a new "Bemo Network" connection type, what is it?
Add a comment...

Jason DeRose

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey, guess where you can buy kick ass hardware with Ubuntu 14.04?
8
4
Roland Taylor's profile photoAndrew Ryan's profile photoCarla Sella's profile photoMichael Hall's profile photo
2 comments
 
You could also just go on newegg and built it yourself
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1,397 people
Have him in circles
2,531 people
Rajit Vikram Singh's profile photo
Soumyadeep Chanda's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Building tools for storytellers
Employment
  • System76
    Product Engineer, 2013 - present
  • Novacut Inc
    Lead Developer, 2010 - present
  • Red Hat Software
    Senior Developer, 2008 - 2010
  • Level 3 Communications
    Software Engineer, 2007 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
jderose
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Pythoneer on a mission
Introduction
I'm a Product Engineer at System76, makers of fine Ubuntu computers.

I'm also the lead developer for the Novacut collaborative video editor (think Google docs for video editing).

Novacut is built on Dmedia, a specialized distributed object store aimed at professional content creation. Dmedia is the foundation of Novacut's real-time collaboration, and can likewise be the foundation for similar apps.

If you'd like help adding Dmedia integration to an existing app, or building a new app atop the Dmedia platform, please don't hesitate to ask!
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Longmont, Colorado, USA
Previously
Portland, Oregon, USA - Bellingham, Washington, USA
Contact Information
Work
Email