Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Jason Calacanis
Works at Inside.com
Attended Fordham
Lives in Los Angeles
747,382 followers|1,600,310 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

26
Chad Gainor's profile photo
 
"When life throws you lemons, just dance."
Add a comment...
 
Instructed the Inside editorial team to cover the #malaysiaairlines   #mh370  flight 24hrs a day / 7 days a week. Updates every 15 minutes or as information breaks. 

bookmark: www.inside.com/mh370 
9
1
Christopher Gaul's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jason Calacanis

Shared publicly  - 
 
My favorite Kimmel segment: A retrospective of celebrities reading mean tweets on Kimmel https://www.inside.com/celeb/u2i5q/   
6
John Minni's profile photo
 
Thanks.  I thought I could watch just one.  20 minutes later.... 
Add a comment...

Jason Calacanis

Shared publicly  - 
8
1
Rolly Padayao's profile photoericson llanes's profile photo
 
yes
Add a comment...
 
there really is no place for strippers--robot or otherwise--at a tech conference. It's just sexists and lame.... in a scifi movie? in an art show? sure! sex/sexism/pushing the envelope--fine! in a business setting? it's not cool. https://www.inside.com/tech/u2i89/cebit-expo-causes-stir-with-poledancing-robots 
5
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
747,382 people

Jason Calacanis

Shared publicly  - 
 
So.... flight #mh370  had two different communication system turn off at different times, and one kept pinging for five hours? 

This is starting to look at more like terrorism, or some sort of deliberate attack according to reports.

we are following it all at:

http://www.inside.com/mh370  
22
Gabriel John's profile photoMichael Jones's profile photoLauren Still's profile photoMartin Shirley's profile photo
4 comments
 
Someone on that plane had a hit on them. The other passengers were collateral damage.
Add a comment...
1
Chris Lang's profile photoDavid Bankson's profile photo
2 comments
 
Just post about it honestly on Reddit. Redditers appreciate honesty. Look at what others have posted on Reddit in similar fashion and see what worked for them there. There are plenty of people advertising programs and Web sites on Reddit and not receiving hate necessarily. A lot of it is just how you approach it.
Add a comment...

Jason Calacanis

Shared publicly  - 
 
I need help with landing pages/conversion funnel for the @LAUNCHTicker- know a consultant? http://jc.is/1ephdYi  
1
Rob Go's profile photo
Rob Go
 
Greek. 
Add a comment...

Jason Calacanis

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is stunning 

 I wish you could program this to turn sound, cameras and apps on and off. Imagine being able to flip Chrome or iTunes on or off with a switch?

https://www.inside.com/tech/u2ikh/powerdrobe-introduces-stylish-power-strip--cebit 
1
ericson llanes's profile photo
 
wow!
Add a comment...
7
2
Colin Brown's profile photoDave Lampton's profile photoTimothy Gugerty's profile photoRobb Brock's profile photo
2 comments
 
Hasn't he done enough damage already?
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
747,382 people
Work
Occupation
CEO
Skills
startups
Employment
  • Inside.com
    CEO, present
  • ThisWeekIn.com
    Interim CEO, 2010 - 2012
  • Weblogs, Inc.
    CEO
  • Silicon Alley Reporter
    CEO
  • AOL
    SVP
  • SONY
    Nobody
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Los Angeles
Previously
Brooklyn - Manhattan - Santa Monica
Contact Information
Home
Mobile
310-456-4900
Email
Work
Email
Address
3525 Eastham Drive Culver City, CA 90292
Story
Tagline
are you not entertained is this not why you are here
Introduction
I'm a cereal entrepreneur. (frosted flakes)
Bragging rights
Founded a bunch of startups, invested in a bunch more and still got love for the streets/game.
Education
  • Fordham
  • Xaverian High School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
JCAL