Profile

Cover photo
Jasmine Powers
Works at J Powers Marketing & Publicity LLC
Lives in Southern California
3,356 followers|259,616 views
AboutPostsYouTube

Stream

Jasmine Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Improve Your Designs With 100 Hi-Res Images Free For 10 Days: Select From Over 19 Million Photos, Illustrations & Vectors For Your Creative Needs
1

Jasmine Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This four-step process helps you generate content ideas that lead to better results for your business and your audience. – Content Marketing Institute.
View original post
1

Jasmine Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Enter To Win Adobe Creative Cloud For Life FREE!
1

Jasmine Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yes, definitely programmer.
3
1

Jasmine Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our relaunched member community is open on the Ambitious Diva Co. website! See what you can get out of participating.

Hint: Premium subscribers will receive an Ambitious Diva Box just in time for the new year!
Online community membership for career-driven, business-owning and ambitious divas.
2

Jasmine Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Let's gather. Let's learn. 

Access free coaching by being the first members to access the new site-hosted membership portal, exclusive to Ambitious Divas!

Premium subscribers also get a 3-day free trial and open up a pandora-box of classes, discounts and priviledges including a luxurious Ambitious Diva Box at year-end! 

Let's do this!
Online community membership for career-driven, business-owning and ambitious divas.
1

Jasmine Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pay attention...
 
Carl Sagan explaining why science is important in the general purview of the public.
Carl Sagan inspired a generation of scientists with his work in and out of the classroom. But he didn’t always present science with cheer. In this clip, he passionately defends science with a grave warning. It’s something we all need to hear. Carl Edward Sagan (/ˈseɪɡən/; November 9, 1934 – December 20, 1996) was an American astronomer, astrophysicist, cosmologist, author, science popularizer...
View original post
1
Have her in circles
3,356 people
So long oil for grow hair long's profile photo
Jeanette Adou-Makwela's profile photo
San Fernando Valley Fine Homes and Estates's profile photo
Tai Chancharoen's profile photo
Abby Wood's profile photo
Marsalus Ingram's profile photo
Flash Mini's profile photo
DJ Kaos's profile photo
Joseph Cooper's profile photo

Jasmine Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Corny but cute too.
1

Jasmine Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Basically, get money, invest money and save money.
6
1

Jasmine Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hats off to our female programming predecessors.
 
The-forgotten-female-programmers-who-created-modern-tech Great Read and please share to reach more audience #womentechmakers    #respect  
The Innovators, Walter Isaacson's new book, tells the stories of the people who created modern computers. Women, who are now a minority in computer science, played an outsize role in that history.
2 comments on original post
1

Jasmine Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Join in all you Programmer Divas!
 
The Grace Hopper Celebration of Women in Computing is the World's Largest Gathering of Women Technologists, and it's just around the corner!

Join their hashtag campaigns and share your thoughts on being a woman in tech or on how men can be active allies.

Use #WhyWomenCode to tell us why you are passionate about technology, and/or use #MoreThanWords to tell us how you are an active ally?

#womentechmakers  #wtm #womenintech
1 comment on original post
1

Jasmine Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
My brain probably has a lot of purples and pinks going on. 
3
1
People
Have her in circles
3,356 people
So long oil for grow hair long's profile photo
Jeanette Adou-Makwela's profile photo
San Fernando Valley Fine Homes and Estates's profile photo
Tai Chancharoen's profile photo
Abby Wood's profile photo
Marsalus Ingram's profile photo
Flash Mini's profile photo
DJ Kaos's profile photo
Joseph Cooper's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Southern California
Previously
New York
Story
Tagline
I'm a diva. An Ambitious Diva.
Introduction
Dynamite speaker, integrated marketing strategist/trainer and author of Wear A Better Bra. She worked with Blogging While Brown in 2011 and 2012, Blogalicious in 2012, founded the original Natural Hair Parade, an experiental PR events company for the haircare industry, and is the executive director of Love & Beauty Unconference, a women's event featuring talks on beauty, business and money. Jasmine served as the Communications board member of the Independent Writer's of Southern California in 2012, and currently is an advisory board member of Duke Media Foundation, an organization that trains young people in new media, gaming and financial literacy. Find more information about booking, consulting, training programs and her business community and blog at http://www.successhatchery.com.

She lives down the street from Mickey Mouse.
Bragging rights
I've worked with notable entertainers and everyday business superstars and often consult with tech startups on new biz hacks, user experience, and marketing strategy.
Work
Occupation
Designer | Author | Business Marketing Addict
Skills
Author | Speaker | Blogger | Digital Marketing | New Media | Advertising | Design | PR | Content Creator | Thought Leader
Employment
  • J Powers Marketing & Publicity LLC
    Marketing and Publicity Consultant, 2007 - present
    SoCal based marketing and PR agency serving talented creatives and green-friendly/honest businesses.
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Creative Marketing Diva with Superpowers