Profile

Cover photo
Jasmine Grimm
Works at Ruby, Inc.
Attends Martin J. Whitman School of Management
Lives in Pennsylvania
324 followers|25,606 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

 
 
Ruby, Inc.'s Free LIVE Seminar: This Event Will Teach You Countless Ways to Revamp Your Wardrobe Just By Tying a Scarf http://www.eventbrite.com/e/ruby-incs-free-live-seminar-tickets-9678916901?aff=efblike
Ruby, Inc.'s Free LIVE Seminar: This Event Will Teach You Countless Ways to Revamp Your Wardrobe Just By Tying a Scarf
Tue, January 14, 10:30 AM
Charlie “T” Jones Conference Center, 114 North York Street, Mechanicsburg

1
Add a comment...

Jasmine Grimm

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ruby, Inc.'s Free LIVE Seminar: This Event Will Teach You Countless Ways to Revamp Your Wardrobe Just By Tying a Scarf http://www.eventbrite.com/e/ruby-incs-free-live-seminar-tickets-9678916901?aff=efblike
1
Add a comment...
 
How to Look Gorgeous and Boost Your Confidence: http://youtu.be/EdXnOSXDny8 via Ruby, Inc. and Alex the Doodle Guy.
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
324 people
Leon M. Fountain's profile photo
Joe Pulizzi's profile photo
Marilyn Walker's profile photo
 
Ruby, Inc.'s Free LIVE Seminar: This Event Will Teach You Countless Ways to Revamp Your Wardrobe Just By Tying a Scarf http://www.eventbrite.com/e/ruby-incs-free-live-seminar-tickets-9678916901?aff=efblike
Ruby, Inc.'s Free LIVE Seminar: This Event Will Teach You Countless Ways to Revamp Your Wardrobe Just By Tying a Scarf
Tue, January 14, 10:30 AM
Charlie “T” Jones Conference Center, 114 North York Street, Mechanicsburg

1
1
Jasmine Grimm's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jasmine Grimm

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ruby, Inc. is appearing on a radio show today with at least half a million listeners today.
1
Add a comment...

Jasmine Grimm

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jazz up your holiday wardrobe with a little sparkle. Get advice from fashion experts at http://bit.ly/J5SGht
Cocktail party? Don a sequin dress like this one from Sophie Stargazer Boutique in Lancaster. — with Kristin M. Snyder and Ruby, Inc.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
324 people
Leon M. Fountain's profile photo
Joe Pulizzi's profile photo
Marilyn Walker's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Founder
Skills
I'm good at pushing my own boundaries so I can learn my limitations. Presently, I've learned I'm really bad at math, cooking and not tripping over my own feet.
Employment
  • Ruby, Inc.
    Founder, present
  • Nxtbook Media
    Editor-in-chief, 2013
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Pennsylvania
Previously
North Pole, Alaska - Virginia - Missouri
Story
Tagline
I want to be a social entrepreneur when I grow up.
Introduction
I dig working in my element.
Bragging rights
Named Top 100 Leaders by 2012 Magazine, Jasmine Grimm has been nominated for Central Penn Business Journal’s “Top 40 Under 40," Central Penn Business Journal's Women of Influence Award and The Lancaster Chamber's ATHENA Award. Jasmine has been a popular guest lecturer at the Maastricht Institute of Entrepreneurship and she's been featured in Under 30 CEO and Productive Magazine, was the cover story for Harrisburg Magazine and her writing has graced National Geographic Television and Film, Harvard University and more. She founded Ruby, Inc. a personal styling business that teaches women how to dress for their body types and became a two-time nominee for "Inc. Magazine's Top 30 Under 30 Top Young Entrepreneurs in America. She won the 2013 SCORE Business Development Award and the won the Central Penn Business Journal's Top 25 Women of Influence Award in 2013. She's editor-in-chief of Connections magazine, a Pearl Award winner for “Best Web Writing" and serves as host of Connections LIVE, a pioneering leadership series. She's a 5,3,8,3 on the Kolbe A Index and her strengths include input, relator, learner, responsibility and achievement. For volunteer work she turns pit bulls into certified therapy dogs. This garnered numerous TV segments as well as nominations for the Jefferson Award and the Henry C. Brandt Volunteer of the Year Award. For fun she's spending an entire year working on self-reflection and introspection and making sure she gets at least 8 hours of sleep each night.
Education
  • Martin J. Whitman School of Management
    Entrepreneurial Studies and Small Business Management, 2011 - present
  • Franklin & Marshall College
    Open campus work while in high school, 2000 - 2001
  • Missouri Valley College
    B.A. English and Mass Communications magna cum laude, 2002 - 2004
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
McDowell
I love Swedish Motors Inc. Not only do they have top notch car care but their customer service is outstanding. Most mechanics only have a few guy magazines in while you're waiting. Not Swedish Motors. They've got a TV, magazine for ladies, men, toys for children, coffee, food--real food--loaners, bikes to use around town and more. They're pleasant, efficient and I feel like I get a great deal. I always work with Eric and I feel like he explains what's going on with my car in a simple way so I understand it and then he goes out of his way to make sure my needs are met. I love this place.
• • •
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
1 review
Map
Map
Map