Profile

Cover photo
Jamie Arpin-Ricci
Works at Youth With A Mission
Attended Sturgeon Creek Alternative Program
Lives in Winnipeg, MB
975 followers|48,673 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Jamie Arpin-Ricci

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
New review for St. Patrick's Day...
VULNERABLE FAITH by +Jamie Arpin-Ricci 
Redeemed Addicts A review of Vulnerable Faith: Missional Living in the Radical Way of Saint Patrick Jamie Arpin-Ricci Foreword by Jean Vanier. Paperback: Paraclete Press, 2015
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Jamie Arpin-Ricci

Shared publicly  - 
1
Patrick Bowers's profile photo
 
Sounds like an interesting mash-up.  I hope +Englewood Review gets to do a review of it.
Add a comment...

Jamie Arpin-Ricci

Shared publicly  - 
 
At the end of our Georgian FAQ, I briefly mentioned Georgian feasting traditions. It seems like a good time to talk a little bit more about them, since we got some firsthand experience last weekend...
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
766 people
Have him in circles
975 people
Gravity, a Center for Contemplative Activism's profile photo
Neil Anderson's profile photo
Tim White's profile photo
Ronald Anthony Archer's profile photo
Dwight J. Friesen's profile photo
Willis Loftin's profile photo
Joel Zehring's profile photo
YWAM Urban Ministries Winnipeg's profile photo
Pastor Tarachand Chakranarayan's profile photo

Jamie Arpin-Ricci

Shared publicly  - 
 
As someone who loves good books, especially those about living out my faith, I often wish books were more intentional about helping readers to apply and engage the material.

That is why I wrote "A Retreat Guide to Vulnerable Faith", a free ebook resource companion to my new book. It can be used by individual and groups (though the latter will be more impacting) and can be adapted to differing uses and time frames.

Please download it, share it and use it alongside "Vulnerable Faith: Missional Living in the Radical Way of St. Patrick".
A companion retreat guide for the book "Vulnerable Faith: Missional Living in the Radical Way of St. Patrick" (Paraclete Press, 2015), by Jamie Arpin-Ricci (foreword by Jean Vanier). This complimentary resource is designed to increase the applicability and impact of the material in the book.
2
Andy Wade's profile photo
 
Wonderful resource, Jamie! Thanks for going the extra mile!
Add a comment...

Jamie Arpin-Ricci

Shared publicly  - 
 
A wonderful review for St. Patrick's Day!
This is a very short post, but it is meant to be very clear on this St. Patrick's Day. I am not a big St. Patrick's Day reveler though half-Irish I might be. My mother was so proud of her Irish roo...
1
Add a comment...

Jamie Arpin-Ricci

Shared publicly  - 
 

A new review of "Vulnerable Faith".
1
Add a comment...

Jamie Arpin-Ricci

Shared publicly  - 
 
The life that St. Patrick lived is available to everyone – if we only desire and accept it.
1
Add a comment...

Jamie Arpin-Ricci

Shared publicly  - 
 
My review of "Conversations After Church", a film about 6 individuals who face a dark night of the soul.
Julia was a promising PhD student in Theology at Princeton. Mark founded an unconventional outreach ministry called the Red Herring Cathedral. Karen and Allen were both gifted leaders and musicians in their churches. Derek and Joy worked with their church community to serve the poor in ...
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
766 people
Have him in circles
975 people
Gravity, a Center for Contemplative Activism's profile photo
Neil Anderson's profile photo
Tim White's profile photo
Ronald Anthony Archer's profile photo
Dwight J. Friesen's profile photo
Willis Loftin's profile photo
Joel Zehring's profile photo
YWAM Urban Ministries Winnipeg's profile photo
Pastor Tarachand Chakranarayan's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Writer, Pastor, Third Order Franciscan
Employment
  • Youth With A Mission
    1994 - present
  • Little Flowers Community/Youth With A Mission
    Pastor, Church Planter, Writer, Third Order Franciscan, 2009 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Winnipeg, MB
Previously
Rainy River, ON - Cambridge, ON - Winfield, BC - Vancouver, BC - Denver, CO
Story
Tagline
Writer, pastor & a Mennonite-Franciscan
Introduction

Jamie Arpin-Ricci CJ, is an urban missionary, church planter and writer living in Winnipeg’s inner city West End neighbourhood.  He is founding co-director of Youth With A Mission (YWAM) Urban Ministries Winnipeg with his Australian wife Kim.  They are in the midst of adopting their first child from Ethiopia.  He has served with YWAM in Canada since 1994, bringing him to 9 nations.

In addition to writing for several blogs and zines, Jamie published his first book several years ago.  He is currently working on a new book on missional community inspired by the example of St. Francis of Assisi and the Franciscans.  In the midst of research and writing for this project, he became personally inspired by Francis, a key source of inspiration for founding Little Flowers Community.  Little Flowers is a new missional church plant, a partnership between YWAM & Mennonite Church Manitoba.

Bragging rights
married to an amazing Aussie, adopted a great little boy from Ethiopia, I've published books
Education
  • Sturgeon Creek Alternative Program
    High School, 1990 - 1994
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Jamie Ricci
Trust-worthy, honest, kind, reliable. What more can I say? This is your answer to all automotive repair needs.
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
This small local shop not only makes some of the most delicious fresh pizza I've ever had, but they are very affordable. Throw in the great folks that work there and you have the perfect combination. You'll want to add them to your speed-dial today.
Public - 5 months ago
reviewed 5 months ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map