Profile

Cover photo
James Yee
Worked at ITT EXELIS
Attended Colorado State University
Lived in Needles, CA
3,522 followers|704,851 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

James Yee

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Sometimes all it takes is a blue haired lady to spell it all out and make sense of it all.  Thank you +PressHeartToContinue well done.  :)
1
Add a comment...

James Yee

Shared publicly  - 
 
The growing pains of easy assets in game development.  +Sharyn Yee can point out all the crap 3D images she's seen as Daz3D and Poser has gotten more common and easy to use.  At least most of those aren't trying to SELL the resulting crap.  :|
1
Add a comment...

James Yee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Chuckles 

They made Bill and Ted stand half a chance in this one, far more than I thought they would.  I'd still give it to Lewis and Clark but it was still fun. :) 
1
Add a comment...

James Yee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hmm.. could be interesting. Though probably more interested in a non-mmo monster fighting game.  Then again if they'd only release a Pokemon game for the Wii U... 
1
Add a comment...

James Yee

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Chuckles 

As a Yee, pirate themed things always make me laugh and make me think everyone is talking to/about me. :)
1
Add a comment...

James Yee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Not sure I'd call it a "reboot" but okay. :) 
The Need for Speed franchise is getting a reboot, Electronic Arts announced today, with the launch of Need for Speed this fall. Need for Speed is set for release on PlayStation 4, Windows PC and...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
3,522 people
Lillie Oliver's profile photo
nkosi ncube's profile photo
Nurpika Widia's profile photo
mohmmed saad's profile photo
Chris Hazelton's profile photo
Tavis Allison's profile photo
World News's profile photo
Alfisah Ahmad's profile photo
Mantovani Jr's profile photo

James Yee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Confessions of a Clickbaiter.... :) 
1
Add a comment...

James Yee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks +AngryJoeShow for taking the hit on this one for me. (Not that I was ever going to see it anyway. :) ) 
1
Add a comment...

James Yee

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Anime selection on Netflix has always been a bit thin, but on the Australian Netflix it's even slimmer.  Yet I still managed to find this interesting gem of a show.  

When I read the byline and looked at some images I'm like, "Oh cool a fun light hearted school story!"  I enjoy those and have watched many, imagine my surprise when 90% of the first episode is an extremely sad look at what an uncontrolled telepath would go through growing up!  Holy crushed childhood batman!  

Hell, worse than Batman, his parents were taken from him by death, Kotoura's left BY CHOICE! O.O! 

Seriously that's how it starts, and THEN we get to the fun stuff but all the while there's this, sometimes not so subtle, character background that influences everything that has made this an interesting change of pace that makes me want to see where it goes.  (I'm on episode 4) 

Worth a look if you're into high school anime. (And yes, for some reason as a 36 year old dude I enjoy this genre. I have only a few guesses as to why. Shrugs) 
1
Add a comment...

James Yee

Shared publicly  - 
 
LOL a funny combination. 
1
Add a comment...

James Yee

Shared publicly  - 
 
How friggin awesome is +Dwayne Johnson?! 
29
Bob Singer's profile photoM Kitty's profile photoThe Hermit Man's profile photoNBGTAIV's profile photo
5 comments
NBGTAIV
+
1
2
1
 
I was surprised how Nick reacted when Dwayne said 'in 3D' he was annoyed and the rock apologized. 
Add a comment...

James Yee

Shared publicly  - 
 
I like it, but I had a light up mouse pad a few years back and it didn't cost $60.  Plus after all these years why isn't it a USB hub as well?  Then I can see giving up the port for the powered lights. :) 
Razer today unveiled a hard gaming mouse mat with built in lighting effects. The Firefly uses Razer's Chroma lighting feature to deliver 16.8 million color options and several lighting effects,...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
3,522 people
Lillie Oliver's profile photo
nkosi ncube's profile photo
Nurpika Widia's profile photo
mohmmed saad's profile photo
Chris Hazelton's profile photo
Tavis Allison's profile photo
World News's profile photo
Alfisah Ahmad's profile photo
Mantovani Jr's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I track satelites.
Skills
Tracking Satellites, Computers, Crowdfunding, blogging, and being a father.
Employment
  • ITT EXELIS
    CSC, 2014
  • ITT Corporation
    LSOC, 2000 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Needles, CA - Barstow, CA - Fort Collins, CO - Victorville, CA - Las Cruces, NM
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
NASA Dad!
Introduction
I am a long term Space Tracker.  I've used to track satellites for over a decade, but now I'm just a Yank in Oz waiting to immigrate. 
Bragging rights
I have a wonderful wife and a precocious little girl and a rambunctious son. I also work for NASA and I'm a first Responder.
Education
  • Colorado State University
    Electrical Engineering
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Jim Yee
Apps with Google+ Sign-in