Profile

Cover photo
James Patillo
Attended The University of Alabama
140 followers|84,265 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

James Patillo

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh nooooos
 
And Then

Last month, my wife's uncle died in a tragic accident in LA when the bicycle he was using to get lunch was hit by a truck. At the memorial service his daughter relayed a very touching story. 

She said her dad (who was her best friend) called every day to talk. But instead of opening the call with the customary "How are you" or "What's going on", her dad always opened the conversation with "And then?" Her father viewed each conversation as a continuation of the last, and what pained her the most was that there were to be no more "and thens". I cried. 

Since then I've thought a lot about how similar this is to our life's endeavors. We pour our heart and soul into our work and it becomes something we love and cherish. But even the challenges we work on today will one day become "and thens" as we move on to the next. 

Today I'm announcing my departure from Google after almost 8 years.

I have been incredibly fortunate to work with the amazing people of Google. I don't believe there is a more talented and passionate collection of people anywhere else. And I'm overwhelmed when I think about the leadership of +Larry Page and what he empowered me to do while at Google. From starting Google I/O, to being responsible for all mobile applications, to creating Google+, none of this would have happened without Larry's encouragement and support.

I'm also forever in debt to the Google+ team. This is a group of people who built social at Google against the skepticism of so many. The growth of active users is staggering, and speaks to the work of this team. But it doesn't tell you what kind of people they are. They are invincible dreamers. I love them. And I will miss them dearly.

Finally, thank you to all those who I've met on Google+. The community here has been so supportive that I don't even know how to say thank you. You all make Google+. Without you, this social network wouldn't exist. Your support for Google+, and for me personally is something I will never forget. 

But, now is the time for a new journey. A continuation. An "and then". I am excited about what's next. But this isn't the day to talk about that. This is a day to celebrate the past 8 years. To cry. And smile. And to look forward to the journey yet to come.

And then....
+Vic Gundotra 



#andthen    
1
Add a comment...

James Patillo

Shared publicly  - 
 
Without #justified, I have no reason to watch TV on Tuesday :(
1
Add a comment...

James Patillo

Shared publicly  - 
 
River walk
1
Add a comment...

James Patillo

Shared publicly  - 
 
Beware: eggs
 
Because Easter is coming :)
1
Add a comment...

James Patillo

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm really interested in what they have done with such a classic and fun anime. Lupin the III sis finally making a come-back
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
140 people
Ashley Weatherspoon's profile photo
Amber Patillo's profile photo

James Patillo

Shared publicly  - 
 
I hope everyone else got the memo.
 
So I finally caved and watched the first episode of Game of Thrones this morning while on the treadmill. Why didn't you people tell me it was so good? I thought we were friends. 
1
Add a comment...
 
Any fan of the History Channel's series Vikings that was a little confused by King Horik's failure to hel Jarl Borg escape should check out this article. I just watched the episode "Blood Eagle" and it was a bit intense at the end.

As an aside, if you have a problem with violence, I do not recommend watching this show.

#vikings #vikingsseason2  
A lot happened during episode 7 of "Vikings." Lagertha became an ally of Ragnar's, Floki got married, and, oh yeah, Jarl Borg was viciously executed by Ragnar Blood Eagle style. Find out why King Horik didn't save Jarl Borg here. The answer may shock you.
1
Fred Dawes's profile photo
 
attack what fun to do the job!
Add a comment...

James Patillo

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh hell no!
1
NishaChan V's profile photo
 
im not touching that thing
Add a comment...

James Patillo

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have good memories of Boy Meets World, and I think this will be fun to watch.
 
Get ready for some nostalgia, because Cory and Topanga are back in the first Girl Meets World trailer http://bit.ly/1hEqTyH
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
140 people
Ashley Weatherspoon's profile photo
Amber Patillo's profile photo
Education
  • The University of Alabama
    Computer Science
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Links
Work
Occupation
Listen to crazy people's problems.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Jim
Rent isn't too high, but the power bill definitely makes up for it. In a three bedroom apt or townhouse you can expect to pay over $300 per month if you don't want to bake in the summer.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
I got four new tires, wipers, and an oil change for less than I was expecting. The tires are of the quality that you would expect from Goodyear.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map