Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
James Myers
Works at JPMorganChase
Attended The Ohio State University
Lives in Columbus, OH
447 followers|989,393 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

James Myers

Shared publicly  - 
1
Tycho Clendenny's profile photo
 
spooky
Add a comment...

James Myers

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Call me Snake

James Myers

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I recently did a stint as a slush reader for an online journal. Here's the main lesson I learned...
1
Add a comment...

James Myers

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Natural Bridge, Springbrook National Park.

I took about "eleventy billion" (approx) photos of Natural Bridge as I tried out various settings and positions.  I like the fine line mist of this one, and the glow across the base water.

I'll be posting more of these as I process them.
1
Add a comment...

James Myers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Outlander | Yule Log | STARZ: http://youtu.be/Ue7subSMPVY
1
Add a comment...

James Myers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Can a digitally simulated brain on a computer perform tasks just like the real thing? For simple commands, the answer, it would seem, is yes it
1
Nicole Stiteler Wallace's profile photo
 
LOL. I thought, cool someone made Christmas lights look like a brain...then I used MY brain and read the caption.  Nice.
Add a comment...
In his circles
763 people
Have him in circles
447 people
Jonathan Beach's profile photo
Nikkie Banks's profile photo
Kenneth Nichols's profile photo
ubaida issah's profile photo
Deanna Keahey's profile photo
kenneth cole's profile photo
John Stinnett's profile photo
Sarfaraz Ahmed's profile photo
Mimi Ferreira's profile photo
Megan Myers and James Myers were tagged in James Myers's photos.

James Myers

Shared publicly  - 
1

James Myers

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Latest article. Check out my write-up of the "It's Saturday Morning Somewhere" show for Columbus Underground.
The Saturday morning cartoon officially died in October of 2014. This past weekend, The Vanderelli Room held a sugary cereal-fueled wake in its honor. “It’s Saturday Morning Somewhere” is a tribute...
1
Karim Bakhsh Wafa's profile photo
 
Slc
Add a comment...

James Myers

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Great demonstration of confirmation bias
1
Add a comment...
Megan Myers was tagged in James Myers's photo.

James Myers

Shared publicly  - 
1

James Myers

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's been another amazing year of discovery at Atlas Obscura, from a handmade amusement park in an Italian forest to an eerie island temple supposedly...
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
763 people
Have him in circles
447 people
Jonathan Beach's profile photo
Nikkie Banks's profile photo
Kenneth Nichols's profile photo
ubaida issah's profile photo
Deanna Keahey's profile photo
kenneth cole's profile photo
John Stinnett's profile photo
Sarfaraz Ahmed's profile photo
Mimi Ferreira's profile photo
Work
Occupation
UNIX Solutions Engineer (ex-Sysadmin)
Employment
  • JPMorganChase
    UNIX Solutions Engineer (ex-Sysadmin), present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Columbus, OH
Previously
Ontario, OH
Story
Introduction
"The opinions expressed herein are my own, and do not represent my employer's view in any way."
Education
  • The Ohio State University
  • Ontario Schools (OH)
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
J.R., "Jar", Junior
Food: ExcellentDecor: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago
Public - 5 years ago
reviewed 5 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map