Profile

Cover photo
James Kingsley
Works at eLearning Brothers
Attends Life University
Lives in Richmond Va
286 followers|167,721 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosReviews

Stream

James Kingsley

Development Tools and Techniques  - 
 
New post on using #FireBase to instantly share data between learners.
This example uses #Articulate and #AdobeCaptivate but the principle would work in most tools. 
If data sharing in your eLearning is important to you, then you need to follow the steps in this tutorial to dynamically display content for eLearning.
1
1
Add a comment...

James Kingsley

Shared publicly  - 
 
If there are any Flash ActionScript 3.0 developers in my network please reach out to me. I have an immediate need.
1
Add a comment...

James Kingsley

Free eLearning Resources  - 
 
How to Create a Free Leaderboard for #eLearning with Google (Part 2) http://goo.gl/P8NHXX #AdobeCaptivate #Lectora #Storyline
Part 2 of "How To Create a Leaderboard for eLearning with Google" discusses the process for of making an eLearning leaderboard in Lectora and Captivate.
5
1
Paula Guilfoyle's profile photoJames Kingsley's profile photo
2 comments
 
Google offers a lot of opportunities to build cool stuff! I have even built a sort of simple LMS with it. But of course for reviews we us ReviewMyElearning.com :-) 
Add a comment...

James Kingsley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Well... that is one way to get it done... #badcode
1
Joseph Ganci's profile photoJames Kingsley's profile photo
2 comments
 
Awesome Joe!
Add a comment...

James Kingsley

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've been quiet too long! "How to Create a FREE Leaderboard for #eLearning with Google"
By following these instructions, you can learn how to create a leaderboard for eLearning with Google that will encourage gamification in your training.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
286 people
Steve Nguyen's profile photo
Graham Clark's profile photo
Jean-Michel MAROUSSIE & The Instrumental JMM's profile photo
Tony Meluzio's profile photo
Instructional Design Central's profile photo
Robert Kennedy III's profile photo
Naveen kumar's profile photo
Stephanie Burton's profile photo
Julio C Castro's profile photo

James Kingsley

xAPI and SCORM  - 
 
Free webinar: HTML5 and xAPI (TinCan) http://ow.ly/lcdr3006veK #eLearning #edtech #xAPI
By clicking this button, you submit your information to the webinar organizer, who will use it to communicate with you regarding this event and their other services. Close Your information will be submitted to the webinar organizer, who will use it to communicate with you regarding this event ...
1
Add a comment...
 
Recording & files from last week's Advanced #Articulate #Storyline webinar http://ow.ly/ZMcl5
Check out this Webinarchive which contains video of James Kingsley showing off some of the advanced features in Storyline 2: interactions and timers.
1
Add a comment...
 
How to Create a Free Leaderboard for #eLearning with Google (Part 2) http://goo.gl/P8NHXX #AdobeCaptivate #Lectora
Part 2 of "How To Create a Leaderboard for eLearning with Google" discusses the process for of making an eLearning leaderboard in Lectora and Captivate.
1
Add a comment...

James Kingsley

Shared publicly  - 
 
How to Create a Free Leaderboard for #eLearning with Google (Part 2) http://goo.gl/P8NHXX #AdobeCaptivate #Lectora
Part 2 of "How To Create a Leaderboard for eLearning with Google" discusses the process for of making an eLearning leaderboard in Lectora and Captivate.
1
Add a comment...

James Kingsley

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

James Kingsley

Shared publicly  - 
 
I always learn something at these! #elearning  
 
We'll be meeting over a Blab, please RSVP to this Event here on our Google Plus page and share this information: https://blab.im/enzo-silva-learning-circles-4
Learning Circles Hangout
Fri, January 15, 12:30 PM
https://blab.im/enzo-silva-learning-circles-4

2 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
James's Collections
People
Have him in circles
286 people
Steve Nguyen's profile photo
Graham Clark's profile photo
Jean-Michel MAROUSSIE & The Instrumental JMM's profile photo
Tony Meluzio's profile photo
Instructional Design Central's profile photo
Robert Kennedy III's profile photo
Naveen kumar's profile photo
Stephanie Burton's profile photo
Julio C Castro's profile photo
Education
  • Life University
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
October 15
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
this.onEnterFrame
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Boom Beach
Story
Introduction
I enjoy making tools/applications/web apps do things they were not meant to do.
Work
Occupation
Flash Geek, Articulate MVP, eLearning Guru
Employment
  • eLearning Brothers
    Sr. Technology Architect, 2015 - present
  • ReviewMyElearning.com
    Co-Founder, 2012 - present
  • BuiltClean
    Flash Geek, Articulate MVP, eLearning Guru, Android Fiddler, 2010 - present
  • United States Navy
    ABH2, 1991 - 2001
  • Omni
    Training Specialist
  • Dominion Resources
    Sr. Training Specialist, 2002 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Richmond Va
Previously
Ohio - Flordia - Italy - Alabama - Ohio - Virginia - Alabama
I really don't like going to the dentist. I have been to this one twice now; both times for pretty big problems. Each time the doctor and staff treat me with kindness and care. They help me feel comfortable and explain everything. I highly recommend them. Would be 5 stars.. but it's hard to say "Loved it" about the dentist :-)
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map