Profile

Cover photo
James Jensen
Works at Truenorthlogic
Attended University of Utah
Lives in West Valley City, UT
302 followers|162,200 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

James Jensen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Proof that even age-old problems still have simple solutions just waiting to be found.
 
"It’s essentially acting as a lever instead of a wedge (Vipukirves translates as Leveraxe). A regular axe needs to be driven downward with enough force to separate wood along the grain. That’s a lot of force, and if a log is hit off center, the axe blade can deflect at unexpected angles. That’s not good — your squishy flesh is much easier to split than a log.
So what makes a lever different than a wedge in this scenario? The Vipukirves still has a sharpened blade at the end, but it has a projection coming off the side that shifts the center of gravity away from the middle. At the point of impact, the edge is driven into the wood and slows down, but the kinetic energy contained in the 1.9 kilogram axe head continues down and to the side (because of the odd center of gravity). The rotational energy actually pushes the wood apart like a lever. A single strike can open an 8 cm gap in a log, which is more than enough to separate it."
4
Add a comment...

James Jensen

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is agile.
 
How Spotify builds a product! #SoRight
6
2
Matt Galloway's profile photoTarik Guney's profile photoGregory Lemon's profile photo
 
A picture that is worth hundreds of words.
Add a comment...
 
Awesome
 
This is for the programmers, and hard core computer folks in my circles. Quite possibly the funniest read I've had on the subject of systems programming in quite some time.

warning to others: here be dragons, and by dragons, I mean a lot of deep tech talk.
1
Clayton Platts's profile photo
 
This was great! 
Add a comment...

James Jensen
owner

Discussion  - 
 
 
If you are in the SLC area and want to learn Go, come to the GDG Utah meetup tomorrow. +Mike Heath is giving a presentation on Getting Good With Go. His presentations are usually legit. It will be a great chance to learn about go. And if we are lucky, we can hear him talk about how he single-handedly built Apache and turned it into what it is today. 

We will have a few additional great talks as well. 
1
Add a comment...

James Jensen

Shared publicly  - 
 
That's right: +Truenorthlogic is getting acquired. I'm excited to see where this takes us.
4
Anders Lyman's profile photoJames Jensen's profile photo
2 comments
 
Not any time soon. Weld North is a small investment firm (like 7 people) that doesn't seem particularly interested in micromanaging our affairs.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
302 people
Pierre Haren's profile photo
Laura Fox's profile photo
C Kitchens's profile photo
Cédric Mayer's profile photo
John Carroll's profile photo
Vernon Jensen's profile photo
Doreen Armstrong's profile photo

James Jensen

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
"O death, where is thy sting? O grave, where is thy victory?" 1 Corinthians 15:55

Visit http://mrmn.org/1hXTlA6 to learn more about what's possible #BecauseofHim

#Easter #HolySaturday
2
Add a comment...

James Jensen

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
 
 
For those of you in Utah (affectionately known as Utards), I started up a Meetup for developers who use or want to use Google's new web development language, Dart (http://dartlang.org). I'm passionate about it, and I want to get some of that passion on you. Open wide....
1
Add a comment...

James Jensen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Go sign up for you and your family, ASAP.
 
The schedule for DevFest Family will be posted tonight. Get your tickets before it sells out. 

Not sure what DevFest Family is? It is a "Teach the Family to Code" event put on by the Google Developer Groups of Utah and BYU. Want your kids/spouse/parents/other to get more involved in code? Bring them to DevFest Family on May 3rd. Hurry before the tickets are all gone. 
1
Add a comment...

James Jensen

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
"Courage, not compromise, brings the smile of God’s approval."  #PresMonson #ldsconf 

http://bit.ly/1maLQWx

Pin this image to Pinterest: http://bit.ly/1dYhMyb
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
302 people
Pierre Haren's profile photo
Laura Fox's profile photo
C Kitchens's profile photo
Cédric Mayer's profile photo
John Carroll's profile photo
Vernon Jensen's profile photo
Doreen Armstrong's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer
Employment
  • Truenorthlogic
    Software Engineer, present
  • GE Healthcare
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
West Valley City, UT
Previously
Midvale, UT - Murray, UT - Draper, UT - Sandy, UT - Salt Lake City, UT - Limoges, France - Mantes-la-Jolie, France - Caen, France - Versailles, France - Nogent-sur-Marne, France
Links
Contributor to
Story
Introduction
I am a web developer in the Salt Lake City area, a proud husband and father, and a Latter-day Saint.

I moderate the Salt Lake City Developers Google+ Community, and I have a strong reputation on StackOverflow.
Education
  • University of Utah
    Computer Science, 2001 - 2005
  • Brighton High School
    1998 - 2001
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
j2jensen
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map