Profile

Cover photo
James Ellis
Works at TMP Worldwide Advertising and Communications
Attended University of Texas at Austin
Lives in Chicago, IL
217 followers|38,466 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

James Ellis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yes, SEO Still Matters, Even for Recruitment Marketing
Here it is, 2014, and you’d think we’d be done talking about SEO for recruitment marketing and talent acquisition strate…
1
Add a comment...

James Ellis

Shared publicly  - 
 
For all my #recruiting  and #talentacqusiition  friends out there.
The world has become very social, which means all your best prospects and candidates are on social media. But have you built a strategy to attract them?
1
Add a comment...

James Ellis

Shared publicly  - 
 
CAREEREALISM, a career advice and employment branding site, released the results of its 2015 job seeker survey that polled its 1,000,000 monthly readers.
1
Add a comment...

James Ellis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Your recruitment posts, LinkedIn InMails, and emails with prospects will have better response when your focus on your headline.
1
Add a comment...

James Ellis

Shared publicly  - 
 
SEO still matters a lot in talent acquisition. It can be the cheapest clicks and the best CPH. So what you learn from the pros? Probably a lot.
1
Add a comment...

James Ellis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Is your career site encouraging people to decide? Or just browse?
When your talent acquisition prospects visit your career site, you want them to make a decision. But are you giving them what they need to decide?
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
217 people
Always Best Care's profile photo
Gini Dietrich's profile photo
Mandy Schattin's profile photo
Matthew Fanale's profile photo
Sabrina Garneta's profile photo
Jessica Pierotti's profile photo
Liz McGoey's profile photo
Tristan Moakes's profile photo
Vingineering LLC's profile photo

James Ellis

Shared publicly  - 
 
The complete (and I do mean "complete") guide to getting your career site to rank on Google #SEO  
Some of the most contested real estate for recruiting and talent acquisition is Google's first page for nursing jobs. Learn how to compete for the top slot.
1
Add a comment...

James Ellis

Shared publicly  - 
 
You can follow the crowd or you figure out what your audiences really want. One will drive applications and recruiting, the other will get your nowhere.
1
Add a comment...

James Ellis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fit is a crucial factor in long-term success of an employee, so don't wait until after the hire to consider it. You need to recruit for fit.
1
Add a comment...

James Ellis

Shared publicly  - 
 
It might be easier to let your marketing team manage your career site, but does that leave you with the short end of the stick?
1
Add a comment...

James Ellis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Focusing on certain areas does not have to detract from others in your content strategy. Focusing creates value instead of spreading it around thinly.
1
Add a comment...

James Ellis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Now that it's a pay-for-play ad channel, how you promote your Facebook posts will make all the difference.
Are you just throwing money at your talent acquisition Facebook promoted posts? Here are five rules that will increase your effectiveness immediately.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
217 people
Always Best Care's profile photo
Gini Dietrich's profile photo
Mandy Schattin's profile photo
Matthew Fanale's profile photo
Sabrina Garneta's profile photo
Jessica Pierotti's profile photo
Liz McGoey's profile photo
Tristan Moakes's profile photo
Vingineering LLC's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Director of Inbound Marketing
Skills
Digital Strategy, Google Analytics, Content Marketing and Strategy, Social Media, Mobile Technology, Pharma, Education, Events
Employment
  • TMP Worldwide Advertising and Communications
    Director of Inbound Marketing, 2014 - present
  • FLIRT Communications
    Director of Digital Strategy, 2013 - 2014
  • closerlook, inc
    Digital Strategist, 2011 - 2012
  • MicroTrain Technologies
    Director of Professional Services, 2010 - 2011
  • Wisconsin Alumni Association
    Web Director
  • Wisconsin Historical Society
    Senior Web Manager
  • Wisconsion Department of Transportation
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Chicago, IL
Previously
Ho-Ho-Kus, NJ - Spring, TX - Austin, TX - Raleigh, NC - Madison, WI
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Frequently reading, commonly watching, occasionally digesting, infrequently writing, always laughing.
Introduction
Digital Strategist in The Talent Wars

For more than 15 years, James Ellis has focused on connecting cutting-edge technology to marketing objectives. As a digital strategist for TMP Worldwide, he helps some of the largest companies in American answer their most pressing digital questions.

For more, fine me at @TheWarForTalent (professional) or @saltlab (less-so)
Bragging rights
Google Analytics Certified! Presented at ClickZ, ContentJam (x2), WineWeb (x2), and many many other places.
Education
  • University of Texas at Austin
  • North Carolina State University
  • University of Phoenix
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
James O. Ellis
Spammed the heck out of my inbox for developer jobs. I'm not a developer. A google search shows me that they are trainers. They don't have jobs, they want to change me for training. Scam.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map