Profile

Cover photo
Jacquelin Oliver
13 followers|14,352 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Jacquelin Oliver

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
These men are like fine wine , Bono looks hot !
1
Add a comment...

Jacquelin Oliver

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
the girl in the pink at the front's got the whole dancehall style down !
1
Add a comment...

Jacquelin Oliver

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
You are hilarious - I think you should combine the personal training with stand up :-)
1
Add a comment...

Jacquelin Oliver

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
the bass player reminds me so much of the girl from the big bang theory !!
1
Add a comment...

Jacquelin Oliver

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I think Grimes is a good example of someone who is fiercely intelligent but very inarticulate ! I read she studied neurology,and her music is fascinating .But when she speaks in interviews, she comes across as immature and vague  . A strange contradiction !
45
Devan Wiech's profile photoAl Quinn's profile photoLucy vas Normandy's profile photo
7 comments
 
+Jacquelin Oliver I don't think she comes across as immature...mostly shy and sweet.
Add a comment...

Jacquelin Oliver

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
As much as binding feet was a terrible thing to endure and would have lasting consequences on the person's health , I don't think it was done as a form of oppression .The same as Victorian women wearing corsets it was merely a fashion , and it was to achieve a certain silhouette. You could argue that oppression was a result of these fashions, as they limited a woman's capabilities and freedoms , but I don't think they were intended as such . Even in modern times ,many women choose to wear very high heels to be sexy or fashionable ,even though it causes pain and disfigurement in later life . But high heels are not a form of oppression .
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
317 people
Have her in circles
13 people
Nick Rudd's profile photo
LIVIN'italy's profile photo
Ayesha Arooj's profile photo
prada joan's profile photo
wangui muchiri's profile photo
Gary Cranford's profile photo
A Stylish Home's profile photo
Laura Sands's profile photo
Small 1 Year Loans's profile photo

Jacquelin Oliver

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
What's with zumba people wearing check shirts round their waists ? i know its a fashion but it bugs me so much , its so pointless lol
1
Add a comment...

Jacquelin Oliver

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm not sure whether the toilet training part is relevant ,it may have its root in that but I would have thought selfies and vlogs are fulfilling an emotional need in people . In some ways I think I'm sympathetic to it because I think any person at a deep level yearns for a connection to another human being, and without that we don't exist as much ,in a sense. The aspect that really disturbs me is that the generation of teenagers who have grown up with you tube and vlogs etc etc seem to view the world through social media ,and all these people spend their time vloging every minute detail of their lives to total strangers. And then they actually see this kind of human /cyber connection as real legitimate relationships . Also we have created a new reality which is fake and presents a level of perfection not possible in the real world , ie instagram and lifestyle blogs . A whole generation now sees their lives as not real unless they have recorded it and shared it to the world - THAT is scary .
1
Add a comment...

Jacquelin Oliver

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
the blonde backing singer sounds like the lady who sang bette davis eyes ..... tho doesnt seem likely that she would be doing backing singing ...
1
dcanmore's profile photo
 
+Jacquelin Oliver it's musician Dashiell Rae
Add a comment...

Jacquelin Oliver

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Blue shirt guy is killing it - love him ! 
3
Add a comment...

Jacquelin Oliver

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
love the pink , you made me laugh so much , your like the holly golightly of paint !
1
Add a comment...

Jacquelin Oliver

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
The wee boy at the front , he's got the moves ! 
1
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
317 people
Have her in circles
13 people
Nick Rudd's profile photo
LIVIN'italy's profile photo
Ayesha Arooj's profile photo
prada joan's profile photo
wangui muchiri's profile photo
Gary Cranford's profile photo
A Stylish Home's profile photo
Laura Sands's profile photo
Small 1 Year Loans's profile photo
Work
Occupation
freelance illustration
Skills
artist, play trumpet and ukulele, i sew my own clothes and i make a bloody good tray bake .
Employment
  • Freelance Illustrator, 2006 - present
    I sell greetings cards ,art prints and postcards to local indie stores ,and also from my etsy shop .
  • freelance
    freelance artist, 2008 - present
    I sell illustrated greetings cards, art prints and postcards from my etsy shop. I also do commisions for select clients for larger art works .s
Contact Information
Home
Phone
0131 4677217
Email
Address
128 flat 5 Ferry Road
Story
Tagline
Freelance Illustrator from Bonny Leith :-)
Introduction
Im a single gal living in Lovely Leith , Freelance illustrator by day , like running , arts and crafts , by night im a music nerd dj wannabe . Oh and I have a little cat called Sophie :-)
Bragging rights
i can pick things up with my toes ............play tennis , the trumpet when i can be arsed , crochet and embroider lots of stuff , i cook a good meal too .
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
January 4, 1985
Other names
Jack , Jackie Margaret