Profile

Cover photo
Jacob Abernathy
Lives in Los Angeles, CA
477 followers|21,891 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1'sReviews

Stream

In his circles
393 people
Have him in circles
477 people
Rob Jr Mattie's profile photo
Nate Blackburn's profile photo
Everett Ching's profile photo
Justin Gamero's profile photo
Drago Bubnjevic's profile photo
Courtney Case's profile photo
Justin Prichard's profile photo
sunny shah's profile photo
Donny Brunner's profile photo

Jacob hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
In his circles
393 people
Have him in circles
477 people
Rob Jr Mattie's profile photo
Nate Blackburn's profile photo
Everett Ching's profile photo
Justin Gamero's profile photo
Drago Bubnjevic's profile photo
Courtney Case's profile photo
Justin Prichard's profile photo
sunny shah's profile photo
Donny Brunner's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Art Director, Creative Director, Illustrator, Designer
Skills
Design, Illustration, concepting, story telling, branding, identity, creative technology
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
August 12
Other names
Jacob Preston Abernathy
Story
Tagline
What's new?
Introduction
Born in Texas. Landed in California. I'm restless, creative, and curious. I call myself an Art Director, but really, I'm just a problem solver. That's my instinct. I've been a designer, an artist, a strategist, a 'creative technologist,' an art director, and a business owner. I consider myself versatile and incredibly proactive. 

I love to work, but I also love to get out and experience the world. Currently kickin' it at Deutsch LA and trying to change the world with my side biz, Hubber, an airport based peer-to-peer car sharing company. Now open in LAX, coming soon to SFO.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Los Angeles, CA
Previously
San Francisco, CA - Minneapolis, MN - McKinney, TX - Chatham, VA - Austin, TX - Richmond, VA - New York, NY
Jacob Abernathy's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
End Piracy, Not Liberty – Google
www.google.com

Millions of Americans oppose SOPA and PIPA because these bills would censor the Internet and slow economic growth in the U.S.. Two bills bef

The Verge
www.theverge.com

The Verge is a technology-focused news publication founded in 2011 by Joshua Topolsky and Marty Moe in partnership with Vox Media and its CE

The Next Web
plus.google.com

Global Technology News, Business and Culture

Social Media News and Web Tips – Mashable – The Social Media Guide
mashable.com

Social Media news blog covering cool new websites and social networks: Facebook, Google, Twitter, MySpace and YouTube. The latest web techno

Tattly™ Designy Temporary Tattoos — Welcome
tatt.ly

Tattly sells designy temporary tattoos created by the world's greatest designers.

Jawbone | UP, Bluetooth Headsets & Speakers, Apps & More
jawbone.com

UP by Jawbone tracks how you sleep, eat & move 24/7. Are you UP for it?

Skimble - Stay healthy and fit by tracking all your sports activities! F...
www.skimble.com

Stay healthy and fit by tracking all your sports activities! From running, biking, hiking, rock climbing and tennis to yoga, weightlifting a

Beer Craft
www.coolhunting.com

A compact illustrated guide to mastering at-home brewing

Peel: Give the Gift of Personalized TV
fab.com

Visit Fab.com now and check out this design sale, plus many more great designs at up to 70% off retail. Discover new sales every day. Membe

Peel: An End to Channel Surfing
fab.com

Visit Fab.com now and check out this design sale, plus many more great designs at up to 70% off retail. Discover new sales every day. Membe

Fab.com Pop-Up Shop: Blu Dot 20/20 Sale Good Design for Everyone
fab.com

Visit Fab.com now and check out this design sale, plus many more great designs at up to 70% off retail. Discover new sales every day. Membe

Nike Air Mag “Marty McFly” Patent News
hypebeast.com

Nice Kicks updates us with some news that'll have all the hardcore collectors sweating, as they unveil a look into the official patent for

the color of: an attempt to find out the color of anything
www.thecolorof.com

find gallery about contact. Tweet. find the color of. sensations places sounds days. These are some examples of colors derived from the syst

Why Netflix is splitting itself in two - The Oatmeal
theoatmeal.com

The Oatmeal. Comics. Quizzes. Blog. New! Book. Shop. Follow: Twitter. Facebook. RSS / Email. Why Netflix is splitting itself in two. The dem

BBH Labs
plus.google.com

Marketing skunkworks | Innovation & new models for marketing & for creative businesses | Part of BBH

#30Days2Beta | Deutsch Inc.
deutschinc.com

Watch us build the @deutschinc site #30days2beta - http://deutschinc.com

Google, Yahoo, And Bing Collaborate On Structured Data To Make Search Li...
techcrunch.com

Today, Google, Microsoft, and Yahoo collectively announced that they will be partnering to create schema.org, a resource for site owners an

I just donated a minute of stillness to Japan.
stillforjapan.com

Donate your minute of stillness for those affected by the tsunami in Japan.

Is Nike Taking Us 'Back To The Future'?Is Nike Taking Us 'Back To The Fu...
www.nicekicks.com

Are the Marty McFly Nike shoes about to come? It looks like we're getting closer to 2015 than we thought!

The Complete List of Top Instagram Apps
thenextweb.com

You know an app is on its way to going mainstream when a major brand like Starbucks has its own account. There's simply no denying Instagram

Public - 8 months ago
reviewed 8 months ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map