Profile

Cover photo
Jackie Norgord
Attended San José State University
115 followers|13,795 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Jackie Norgord

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fantastic! link between language and mind...
A keyboard's arrangement could have a small but significant impact on how we perceive the meaning of words we type.Specifically, the QWERTY ...
1
1
Sebastian Andreatta's profile photoJackie Norgord's profile photoSabine Blaesi's profile photo
2 comments
 
I thought it was scaredeecats.
:D
Add a comment...

Jackie Norgord

Shared publicly  - 
 
searching for clever gifts to amuse my guys.
1
Add a comment...

Jackie Norgord

Shared publicly  - 
How to create a language in one day. Purpose: In this article I am presenting an easy, fast and fun method to create the illusion of real language and produce material can be used for a variety of pur...
1
Add a comment...

Jackie Norgord

Shared publicly  - 
 
my first Hello World! in Python and Java last night. Thank you to Laurence Edwards! (turns out it takes a rocket scientist to teach me programming.)
1
Jackie Norgord's profile photoMichael Iannuzzi's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jackie Norgord

Shared publicly  - 
 
Classroom observation today. Can already tell who the troublemakers are!
1
Add a comment...

Jackie Norgord

Shared publicly  - 
 
Chicken Salad made by Barb. yum!
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
115 people
Jacqueline Norgord's profile photo
Alexander Potulnitsky's profile photo
Thaddeus Claassen's profile photo
Monica Dubay's profile photo
David Stolowitz's profile photo
Kexin Chen's profile photo
zhihui chen's profile photo
Pamela Andreatta's profile photo
John Leih's profile photo

Jackie Norgord

Shared publicly  - 
 
new favorite app. Evernote.
1
Add a comment...

Jackie Norgord

Shared publicly  - 
 
tweet first ask questions later.
1
Add a comment...

Jackie Norgord

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dear Friends: I just logged into FB for the first time in days (rotten busy with school). Thank you, thank you for all of the awesome wishes. You make my life rich!!!
1
Add a comment...

Jackie Norgord

Shared publicly  - 
 
Farewell Mr. Jobs.

Steven P. Jobs, the charismatic technology pioneer who co-founded Apple Inc. and transformed one industry after another, from computers and smartphones to music and movies, has died. He was 56.
1
Raul Diaz's profile photo
 
A brilliant man. One of the few true visionaries in the technology field. I didn't always like his policies or his products, but I certainly respected and admired the beauty and sophistication of what he created.
Add a comment...

Jackie Norgord

Shared publicly  - 
 
Crissy Field could not have been more perfect, today. Big welcome to the newest bunch of AFS students!
1
Add a comment...

Jackie Norgord

Shared publicly  - 
 
My first class is today. Whew. What a summer!
1
Jackie Norgord's profile photoDonna Carmona's profile photo
6 comments
 
Yes she is moved in already. I can't believe she didn't call your house yet about her bike. I wonder if it slipped her mind or if she's just to busy reuniting with her old pals to think about transportation...
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
115 people
Jacqueline Norgord's profile photo
Alexander Potulnitsky's profile photo
Thaddeus Claassen's profile photo
Monica Dubay's profile photo
David Stolowitz's profile photo
Kexin Chen's profile photo
zhihui chen's profile photo
Pamela Andreatta's profile photo
John Leih's profile photo
Education
  • San José State University
    MA-Tesol, 2009 - 2012
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Feelin' Lucky.
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Jacqueline Claassen, Jackie Claassen, Jacqueline Norgord