Profile

Cover photo
JJ Fowler
Lives in Greenville, SC
232 followers|87,783 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

JJ Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Finally edited some of the footage together from a flight around the Whitewater Falls, NC area back in October. #Phantom   #dji   #waterfall   #fpv   #quadcoptor   #drone  
1
Eric Powell's profile photoEric Schramm's profile photo
2 comments
 
I've always wondered what Whitewater Falls Looked like from up there!
Add a comment...

JJ Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Your brain, after all, is encased in darkness and silence in the vault of the skull. Its only contact with the outside world is via the electrical signals exiting and entering along the super-highways of nerve bundles. Because different types of sensory information (hearing, seeing, touch, and so on) are processed at different speeds by different neural architectures, your brain faces an enormous challenge: what is the best story that can be constructed about the outside world?"

http://eagleman.com/blog/item/6-brain-time
1
Add a comment...

JJ Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Looks nice. Hope the final product lives up to the presentation.
Trying to keep first-person video steady involves skill and the right equipment, but a new Microsoft Research project aims to help the everyday adventurer create hyperlapse creations that won't induce unintentional nausea.
1
Add a comment...

JJ Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Add a message to your video
1
Add a comment...

JJ Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
I recently bought into the whole DJI Phantom platform (little over a week ago). I haven't accessorized fully with all the goodies to make really great videos (FPV setup, gimbal for stabilization, etc.), but I'm having fun with just the Phantom/GoPro combo. #DJIPhantom   #GoPro  
1
Add a comment...

JJ Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Playing in the great southern snow dusting of '14. 
3
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
232 people
Ken Manning's profile photo
TJ Gerber's profile photo
Allen Cook's profile photo
James Monahan's profile photo
Will Sullivan (Furtivespy)'s profile photo
Russell Paulette's profile photo
Spencer G's profile photo
Hillary Walters's profile photo
Diyan Rohmansah's profile photo

JJ Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm still happy with my Surface Pro 3 choice, but this Yoga 14 is intriguing. The optional GeForce 840M graphics could be a big selling point. 

http://www.cnet.com/products/lenovo-thinkpad-yoga-14/
Everything you need to know about the Lenovo ThinkPad Yoga 14, including impressions and analysis, photos, video, release date, prices, specs, and predictions from CNET.
1
Add a comment...

JJ Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Finally pieced together the Phantom footage from my Table Rock hike a couple of weeks ago. Had some SD card issues and lost quite a few good shots, but still ended up with a new perspective on an old hiking ground. #Phantom   #FPV   #DJI   #Drone   #Tablerock  
1
Eric Schramm's profile photo
 
Amazing footage there at Table Rock. It looks so calm, do you ever run into issues with wind currents when you're out there?
Add a comment...

JJ Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
In this house resides many crackers. Club crackers, peanut butter crackers, Goldfish crackers, Ritz crackers, Graham crackers in both regular and Teddy varieties, and even an odd assortment of Animal crackers based solely on placid farm denizens rather than their more fearsome circus counterparts. 

Sadly for me, I made soup, and nary a single saltine calls this cupboard home. 
1
Add a comment...

JJ Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Micro SnowMan fashioned from the dusty powder that refused to stick.
1
Add a comment...

JJ Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
So we have an iPad Air now, and the iPad Mini. Two different names for a product that is now identical in appearance and internals except for the screen size. It's a clunky naming scheme; they should have just combined the two lines and gone with iPad 5 (now in 7.9 and 9.7 inch screens).

They are also keeping around the old Mini and the venerable iPad 2 to clutter up what was once a fairly clean, easy to follow product line up. Also, the increasingly archaic iPad 2 is still $399--the same price as the new Mini that has quadruple the screen resolution and far more processing power. 

Weird decisions at Apple these days. Of course they're still raking in the money, but at least with Jobs their choices made some sort of sense. It's still the best tablet out there hardware and software wise, and I'm probably going with a 128GB Mini, but Apple seems to be getting a little sloppy lately.

So basically, I still want it, but I'm not as happy about it as I'd like to be. Where's my Touch ID? 
1
Add a comment...

JJ Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
What is inside has advanced greatly, but those white boxes look very similar to what a Macbook ships in now.
The grainy snap was taken at a time when Steve Jobs, then 21, and friend Steve Wozniak, had built 50 basic computers in Jobs' parents' house in California.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
232 people
Ken Manning's profile photo
TJ Gerber's profile photo
Allen Cook's profile photo
James Monahan's profile photo
Will Sullivan (Furtivespy)'s profile photo
Russell Paulette's profile photo
Spencer G's profile photo
Hillary Walters's profile photo
Diyan Rohmansah's profile photo
Work
Occupation
IT
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
aphesian GWJ
Story
Tagline
Just another saber-toothed seahorse.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Greenville, SC
Links
YouTube
Contributor to