Profile

Cover photo
Ivan Tam
Attended Bemidji State University
950 followers|784,027 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Ivan Tam

Pictures of Games  - 
 
Sum kinda overfishing game 
13
Nathan Roberts's profile photoIvan Tam's profile photo
2 comments
 
Deplete the world's fish stocks! o.o
Add a comment...

Ivan Tam

Shared publicly  - 
 
Printed out sum kinda dungeon map...
10
3
Chris H's profile photoMark Landymore's profile photo
2 comments
 
Great idea 

Ivan Tam

Discussion  - 
2
1
Erik Schmidt's profile photo
 
It'll likely suck, but I'll see it anyway. I am, like the moth, drawn to the flame.
Add a comment...

Ivan Tam

Discussion  - 
 
Totally safe robot nannies
5
1
Donato di Niccolò di Betto Bardi's profile photo
 
~Sighs~
I hate this kind of shorts. People who make them don't know about technology, don't know about market and don't know about people. But hey, they know Bible!

They just feed already omnipresent paranoya with decades old scary stories, making their assumptions on low-expectation everyday devices.

So, what if seller fixes that weather-related bug, that short flick graciously pointed out? What then?

No technology is infallible and nor are humans. No one is forced to trust every technology on a market. If you're self obsessed scumbag, you aren't even forced to have a child. You know, there is always other people, that can take their responsibilities, raise good children or risk with new technologies for you to learn from their mistakes.

It's not like products like this aren't destroyed overnight because of PR disasters, right? Right?

Other than that, I think, that machines without humanlike AGI shouldn't be presented as people, while sentient humanlike AGI shouldn't be treated as anything, but people - therefore - no nanny robot slaves. Done.
Add a comment...

Ivan Tam

Pictures of Games  - 
 
Going to the special hell for playing this
4
James “Grim” Desborough's profile photoJoshua Coble's profile photoSochan Sok's profile photoGlenn Phillips's profile photo
6 comments
 
This is the maid game I forgot the name of! Thanks for reminding me of it. 
Add a comment...

Ivan Tam

Discussion  - 
 
IT CAN OPEN DOORS
WE HAVE TO LEAVE THE PLANET NOW
10
1
Add a comment...

Ivan Tam

Discussion  - 
 
A useful tool for Night's Black Agents...
Most phones these days are basically the same. A little gimmick here, a pinch of innovation there—but essentially they’re all identical. That’s not the case with the Cat S60, which is the first smartphone to have FLIR thermal imaging built in. We tried the little beast at MWC and boy, this thing is insane.
7
Ivan Tam's profile photoMichael Daumen's profile photo
2 comments
 
... even if they don't!
Add a comment...
In his circles
108 people
Have him in circles
950 people
ratina dewi's profile photo
Denis De Plaen's profile photo
Paul Beakley's profile photo
Manu Ram's profile photo
Tirth Soni's profile photo
d s addison's profile photo
Steve Dee's profile photo
Warren Melindi's profile photo
xxlunareclips3xx's profile photo

Ivan Tam

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Printed out sum kinda dungeon map...
2 comments on original post
6
1

Ivan Tam

General Discussion  - 
 
+Kai Poh​ running sum kinda rabbit RPG
24
Hendrik Boom's profile photoSpencer Egart's profile photoRyan Mannix's profile photoKai Poh's profile photo
9 comments
Kai Poh
+
2
3
2
 
The writer of Bunnies and Burrows wrote the introduction to The Warren, so that's one connection. Although they are a bit different in rabbit capability (lower level of tech and capability in The Warren, less prehensile paws) and in system focus (less simulation, more narration focus).
Add a comment...

Ivan Tam

Discussion  - 
 
moar robot abuses
7
2
Add a comment...

Ivan Tam

Discussion  - 
 
oh those silly asyncs
7
1
Tobias “towo” Wolter's profile photo
 
From the title I first thought this was related to Sense8, but this seems ... interesting.
Add a comment...

Ivan Tam

Pictures of Games  - 
 
I heard this was good + impulse buying x.x
6
Michael Nimb's profile photoEric Penn's profile photoNeil Robinson's profile photoConstantine Thomas's profile photo
5 comments
 
I wasn't too keen on this either (in part because we played it four times in a row and I was the Infected every single time, and there was a really annoying player who'd always be in my face and assume I was infected from the get-go without any evidence). But either way, I didn't find it terribly satisfying - it only made me want to play the full Battlestar Galactica.
Add a comment...
Ivan's Collections
People
In his circles
108 people
Have him in circles
950 people
ratina dewi's profile photo
Denis De Plaen's profile photo
Paul Beakley's profile photo
Manu Ram's profile photo
Tirth Soni's profile photo
d s addison's profile photo
Steve Dee's profile photo
Warren Melindi's profile photo
xxlunareclips3xx's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
fellowhoodlum
Story
Introduction
Peculiar Gamer dude. Mostly RPGs, some PC games, boardgames, card games, etc.
Education
  • Bemidji State University
    Political Science, 1993 - 1995
Links
YouTube