Profile

Cover photo
Ian Hough
Works at Solidus
Attended UMass, Amherst
Lives in Elidor
584 followers|103,610 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Ian Hough

Shared publicly  - 
 
We recently completed the construction and furnishing of an eye-catching 1,900 square foot ground-up branch in Hudson, MA for Marlborough Savings Bank. Our architect designed the exterior and inter…
1
Add a comment...

Ian Hough

Shared publicly  - 
 
Accubranch's New Website is Launched. The Total Real Estate Service for banks and Credit Unions in New England and Texas

http://blog.gosolidus.com/2016/08/03/new-accubranch-website-launched-complete-real-estate-services-for-financial-institutions-in-new-england-and-texas/
Accubranch, New England’s leading data-driven site selection and real estate resource for financial institutions, has launched its brand new website, accubranch.com. The new website gives a m…
1
Add a comment...

Ian Hough

Shared publicly  - 
 
Selecting a new branch location is one of the most important decisions a financial institution can possibly take. Hiring a site selection expert is paramount as a first step, as companies such as o…
1
Add a comment...

Ian Hough

Shared publicly  - 
 
New blog post, demystifying that near-mythical creature, the universal banker. 
The Universal Banker. It's a term that's slowly made its way onto the financial industry discussion table over the past several years. Initially a novel (but not terribly pressing) concept, the uni...
1
Add a comment...

Ian Hough

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Omnichannel, channel agnosticism, and commerce relevancy for financial institutions. 
What is the Omnichannel? Of all the buzzwords circling the financial industry, "omnichannel" is perhaps the most mysterious and intimidating; there's a suggestion that very large scale changes may ...
1
Add a comment...

Ian Hough

Shared publicly  - 
 
Give it a read, go on. 
Personalized blogs with a built-in readership. Whether you write original work or cross-post your previously published work, let us bring the readers to you.
1
Add a comment...

Ian Hough

Shared publicly  - 
 
Very nice branch, this one.
Solidus recently completed a superb new branch in Oxford, CT that is commanding a lot of attention. The ground up construction of a branch of Newtown Savings Bank was part of the larger, self-conta…
1
Add a comment...

Ian Hough

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bank branch refurbishments will give your financial institution a makeover, while retaining all the best-loved branch features. 

http://blog.gosolidus.com/2016/03/01/refurbishing-a-bank-branch-will-give-it-a-fresh-start/
Solidus recently performed a full refurbishment of the Newtown Savings Bank in Woodbury, Connecticut. We had previously designed its interior, but that was several years ago, and everyone knew it w…
1
Add a comment...

Ian Hough

Shared publicly  - 
As you know, we at Solidus are all about pushing branch design forward. We believe in resolving the vague buzzword concepts into physical realities. We are here to consult if your financial institu…
1
Add a comment...

Ian Hough

Shared publicly  - 
 
Banks and Credit Unions: 5 Reasons Small Branches Can Do Everything Larger Branches Do, AND Save You Money! 

http://blog.gosolidus.com/2015/09/11/5-reasons-why-small-branches-can-do-anything-larger-branches-can-and-save-you-money/
Financial industry C-suites are being confronted by a staggering number of new branch models available to their institutions. And each branch model isn't confined to a single, un-editable template;...
1
Add a comment...

Ian Hough

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Collections Ian is following
View all
Work
Occupation
SEO, Affiliate marketing, advertising, author, screenwriter, beer officionado and mystic.
Skills
Writer, Editor, Proofreader, SEO, Link Builder and Marketer extraordinaire.
Employment
  • Solidus
    Director of Marketing, 2014 - present
    Director of Marketing at Solidus, a DesignBuild leader in the Integrated Project Delivery world. We design, build and furnish commercial space from the ground up.
  • Freelance
    Writer, Marketer, SEO, 1997 - present
    Worked on numerous private contracts to build content of superlative quality, based on my excellent research skills. Have written and optimized websites and hard copy materials to the very highest standard.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Elidor
Previously
Manchester, England - Hartford, Connecticut - Edgartown, Massachusetts - Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Story
Tagline
There are no shortcuts.
Introduction
From Manchester, England, marketer, SEO, affiliate manager and professional breeze-shooter.
Bragging rights
Author of 2 books, the bestselling Perry Boys and Perry Boys Abroad, currently working in marketing and proud father of two sensational girls.
Education
  • UMass, Amherst
    Toxicology and Chemistry, 2002 - 2006
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Mothman, Goatboy, Houghy, QUILFTH
CT Internet Marketing and SEO have the experience and organization to make a difference to your business's "searchability" and visibility. I would recommend anyone who is looking for help with SEO to read over their site and take note of how well presented and concise their own content is. This could be your content too. I've known Bob for 8 years and in that time he has remained at the headwave of search and marketing, and his company's reliability has never faded. SEO experts.
• • •
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
I go here quite a lot, and it's one of if not THE best pizza in this area. The Gorgonzola and hot pepper pizza is fantastic. Plus, they serve beer and wine.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map