Profile

Cover photo
Hunter King
Works at Some big search company
Attended Colgate University
Lives in Mountain View, CA
2,037,415 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Hunter King

➥ Arduino  - 
 
Anyone ever seen Arduino not start avrdude but still claim that the upload has finished? I don't see any avrdude messages in debug mode.

OS: Windows 10 (minimized with NTLite so it will run on a netbook)
Arduino version: 1.6.11
Arduino type: Nano clone. CH340 chip for the usb-> serial (it does show up as a com port)
1
Add a comment...

Hunter King

Discussion  - 
 
I have a friend who wants to weave fiber optics into her hair for burning man. Does anyone have pointers to decent wearable fiber optics where the led could be detached (so she could take a shower)? Extra points if the led is programmable.
2
Hunter King's profile photoChristopher Gaul's profile photoCharity Stolarz's profile photo
4 comments
 
I've never seen a separating one in store either...look into the Lilypad website. I remember they had a lot of info about wearables that could be thrown in the wash as long as you detached the controller and battery. Something like the gemma or trinket and a little 150mah lipoly would be really tiny and easy to hide in hair. Detaching the fiber optics from the led(s) would be harder. Now that I think about it, she's gonna need a lot of fiber optics at various lengths woven into her hair to make any real interesting impact. And they're pretty stiff. Why not just do those little fairy lights?
Add a comment...

Hunter King

Shared publicly  - 
 
Obligatory bean photo. It's bigger than I expected. Also Chicago had great architecture. It is a shame I'm only here for 48 hours.
14
Andrew Smith-Thomas's profile photoJoe LaPenna's profile photoBen Phillips's profile photomatt brooks's profile photo
4 comments
 
I wouldn't touch it, you don't know where it's bean....
Add a comment...

Hunter King

Discussion  - 
 
Anyone know of addressable uv LEDs? I'd like to embed them in glow in the dark 3d printed shapes so I'd prefer a form factor that's easy to solder (strips would be fine).
1
David Brenchley's profile photoMatt Richard's profile photoHunter King's profile photo
7 comments
 
Awesome! Thanks!
Add a comment...

Hunter King

Shared publicly  - 
 
'Large scale' cooling to 20mK.
 
Fascinating way to cool something down to 20 mK.
1 comment on original post
3
Add a comment...

Hunter King

Discussion  - 
 
Anyone every seen the Arduino IDE not kickoff avrdude but state that the upload has finished? I'm running Arduino on a minimal windows 10 box. Is there some built in windows fu I might have accidentally removed? I assumed it would just be java making a syscall to kick off an external process but my knowledge of windows and the arduuno build chain isn't as strong as I'd like.
1
Hunter King's profile photoPaulStoffregen's profile photo
2 comments
 
If you're using 1.6.10, upgrade to 1.6.11 or downgrade to a prior version.
Add a comment...

Hunter King

Shared publicly  - 
 
Public service announcement: tsa-pre in SFO is over an hour long. I hope I make this flight.
2
Aaron Hardesty's profile photoFabian Schorp (coinee)'s profile photomatt brooks's profile photo
4 comments
 
The answer of course is TSA-pre^2.
Add a comment...

Hunter King

Shared publicly  - 
3
1
Add a comment...

Hunter King

Shared publicly  - 
 
I haven't listened to Pearl Jam's Ten in about 23 years but I apparently still remember every word/note. I can't tell if it's really that good or if nostalgia is that powerful.
6
Stefan G. Lesser (wharrgarbl)'s profile photoTim Nguyen's profile photoMike Faff's profile photoBen Phillips's profile photo
4 comments
 
+Mike Faff
I know exactly what you mean. Someone at the bar threw on Jagged Little Pill in its entirety the other day.
Add a comment...

Hunter King

Shared publicly  - 
4
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
I seem to have forgotten my towel again...
Education
  • Colgate University
    Computer Science
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
neversphere
Work
Occupation
Security Engineer
Employment
  • Some big search company
    present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Mountain View, CA
Previously
ATL
Links
Amazing food, good drinks, fast service.
Public - a week ago
reviewed a week ago
Overly priced. OK food but nothing stood out.
Public - a week ago
reviewed a week ago
Used to be amazing but the non entree items have gone downhill. Margarita were weak, cheese dip was overly runny, and the salsa just tastes like stewed tomatoes. The entrees are still decent but the overall experience is inferior. I'd prefer a slightly higher price instead of quality reductions.
Public - a week ago
reviewed a week ago
Great sound/picture quality. Decent seats.
Public - 2 weeks ago
reviewed 2 weeks ago
324 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Great salads, decent pizza.
Public - a week ago
reviewed a week ago
Amazing food. Everything was top notch.
Public - 2 weeks ago
reviewed 2 weeks ago
Decent cheesesteak.
Public - 2 weeks ago
reviewed 2 weeks ago