Profile

Cover photo
Howard C
Attended East Riding College
Lives in Hull, UK
2,376 followers|27,956 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Howard C

Shared publicly  - 
 
Anyone else getting a Google Wave and original Gmail invite system vibe from this? Seems just as hard to get an invite but worth the wait.
 
Hey Inboxers, you can now invite your friends. 3 invites coming your way shortly. Look for the golden ticket in Speed Dial.
496 comments on original post
1
Maria Elena Hernandez Morgado's profile photo
 
Te divierte con tu amigos esta súper ,súper imbox
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Howard C

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
This is amazing, well done!
1
1
Ilario Polese's profile photo
Add a comment...

Howard C

Shared publicly  - 
 
This looks like a pretty cool smart watch if they can deliver their production spec. Not the most slick pitch video but the product looks good. A titanium watch running Android ICS is a damn good thing. I am a bit concerned over the battery size though but I guess we will see later on how this fares.
1
Add a comment...

Howard C

Shared publicly  - 
 
#ifihadglass  I would develop an application that uses the camera to judge your surroundings and adjust a music playlist based on what you see.

E.G when sitting on a bench in a park your music would be something you can chillout to. On your morning run it would be upbeat.
3
Add a comment...

Howard C

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
2,376 people
Juan Jose Orjeda Chanduvi's profile photo
Andi Charge's profile photo
Shirui Huang's profile photo
sundaram chandrakaladhar's profile photo
Brad Wilcox's profile photo
Snappy Tech's profile photo
Steve Celano's profile photo
Christa Hanson's profile photo
Tammy Anderson's profile photo

Howard C

Shared publicly  - 
 
The #OnePlusOne  looks like the best in class hardware combined by easily the best Android software. Here is to hoping I somehow get an invite!
3
Add a comment...

Howard C

Shared publicly  - 
 
We've decided to give you free smartphones from time to time, especially when a new model gets released. Now we're going to offer you a free New HTC One 2014 (M8), which is due to be released on Ma...
1
Add a comment...

Howard C

Shared publicly  - 
 
I won candy on the #googlebirthday doodle! Score: 170

Can't manage to get over 170 :(
1
Add a comment...

Howard C

Shared publicly  - 
 
Actually going to buy one in May, too bad they don't sell the 64gb LTE version here though. The developers switch on all chrome books is a great feature.
 
Use "crouton" script to install a full XFCE/Ubuntu desktop environment onto a Chromebook (including ARM) that you can run  simultaneously with ChromeOS and switch between the two with a keystroke... Very well done by the developers.

I've got instructions on my blog, along with some steps to set up a bind/mount so that your new ubuntu environment can also access files from your ChromeOS install.

http://craigerrington.com/blog/?p=65
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...

Howard C

Shared publicly  - 
 
So Ubuntu Phone OS is out tomorrow for Galaxy Nexus and for the Nexus 4.

I'll be installing it on my Gnex. Any of you Nexus 4 owners brave enough to give it a go? Maybe you +christopher rizzo as you moan about android enough :P
1
Chris Pirillo's profile photo
 
I'm still waiting for the directions. :)
Add a comment...

Howard C

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is great and educational too!
 
If only π were 3, mapmakers would have an easy time portraying Earth on a flat surface. Instead, every mapping from a sphere to a plane requires some projection that preserves some aspects of the sphere while distorting others.  

There are many projections for mapmakers to choose from, but the most common is the Mercator projection, also known as "Boy Do We Love Greenland". Googler +Luke Mahe created a snappy Mercator puzzle at https://gmaps-samples.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/poly/puzzledrag.html which Research at Google spent an enjoyable ten minutes solving. All you have to do is move the countries around until they match, but since the Mercator projection distorts size based on latitude, it's not as easy as it seems... 
175 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Howard C

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just sharing this to none javascript community people in case anyone else is interested :D
 
This is a very good jQuery validation plugin, it makes it easy to provide HTML5 validation support for older browsers. Every other shim I have used to do this has only partially worked, whilst this is simple and flawless. It is designed to be used with bootstrap as well for styling.
It turns this. <input type="checkbox" name="terms-and-conditions" required data-validation-required-message= "You <b>...</b>
View original post
1
1
Todd Causby's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
2,376 people
Juan Jose Orjeda Chanduvi's profile photo
Andi Charge's profile photo
Shirui Huang's profile photo
sundaram chandrakaladhar's profile photo
Brad Wilcox's profile photo
Snappy Tech's profile photo
Steve Celano's profile photo
Christa Hanson's profile photo
Tammy Anderson's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Student
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Hull, UK
Previously
Bridlington, UK - Halifax, UK
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Coder, modder, hacker, gamer.
Education
  • East Riding College
    FD Computing, 2011 - 2013
  • University of Hull
    BSc Computer Science, 2013 - 2014
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
HTF