Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Henry Reich
Works at MinuteEarth
Attended Grinnell College
187,699 followers|3,208,593 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
This has nothing to do with physics, but I thought it was important so I made a video about it: uprisings in Venezuela. http://youtu.be/kmvAdRntWH8
426
52
Daniel Mora's profile photoJames Earle's profile photoScott Corbin's profile photoJuan Martínez's profile photo
36 comments
 
:)
Add a comment...

Henry Reich

Shared publicly  - 
 
NEW DISCOVERY About the Big Bang! (and a new video explaining that discovery!)
280
104
Joëlle Skaf's profile photoRazgrits .'s profile photoChristopher White's profile photoMichael McCrea's profile photo
61 comments
 
+Todd Scheving
That's because religion clearly doesn't work out. It only tells false stories about the universe. Science FTW!
Add a comment...

Henry Reich

Shared publicly  - 
 
How do Modern Light Bulbs Work? NEW VIDEO!
465
108
Markus Brorson's profile photoTony Godshall's profile photoPaul Maplesden's profile photoChettair Sivarajan's profile photo
37 comments
 
great way to explain free electrons and holes of PN junction in LED.
Add a comment...

Henry Reich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Evolution vs Natural Selection: NEW VIDEO
146
25
William Brine's profile photoGreg Dillon's profile photoAlconai Ndigo's profile photoDas Geek's profile photo
12 comments
 
That is what happened!
Add a comment...

Henry Reich

Shared publicly  - 
 
What should you do when it's really really cold outside? Go swimming, for one...
270
70
Senor Muerte's profile photoKalvetu Kalvetu's profile photoSuyog Kuwar's profile photofaye mohamed's profile photo
43 comments
 



cool!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
187,699 people

Henry Reich

Shared publicly  - 
 
NEW VIDEO! Relativity Isn't Relative
158
28
Alconai Ndigo's profile photoMonica Llanes's profile photoAIReject's profile photoSumit Rathore's profile photo
26 comments
 
Calculation of mass of the body seems to be an illusion. Anyway thanks +VeryEvilPettingZoo
Add a comment...

Henry Reich

Shared publicly  - 
 
How much mass energy is there in a raisin? Or a mosquito? Or the earth? Find out in the newest lab from MinuteLabs
Understandable masses and energies and how they relate
191
80
krishnanaren's profile photoDean Addison's profile photoLucrezia kVilla's profile photoCasey Jade Bryant's profile photo
22 comments
 
Hollie
Add a comment...

Henry Reich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Are any Animals Truly Monogamous? NEW VIDEO
158
30
i saiah's profile photoEdwin Perello's profile photoFerdinand Laguatan's profile photoDana Zinatbakhsh's profile photo
25 comments
 
Interesting video. I think monogamy is a word invented for the human species for practical purposes since human babies need to be cared for and nurtured. Also that we invented the concept of home, nation and country that has to be sustained by taxes. Most importantly, sexually transmitted diseases. The Old Testament has stories showing humans were not monogamous on the part of the male and was the accepted practice at the time. Without the order monogamy, there would be no cheating. Good or bad the order has been established.
Add a comment...

Henry Reich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why is the Solar System Flat? NEW VIDEO!
260
64
margo murillo's profile photoLeobardo Oscar Alcántara Ocaña's profile photojeis g's profile photoKARSTEN HOLLAND's profile photo
25 comments
 
+Henry Reich  is +MinutePhysics g+ page abandoned?
Add a comment...

Henry Reich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why Winter has the Best Full Moons
217
29
Lance Kneebone's profile photoLeonardo Uieda's profile photoNerdSanctum's profile photoMelissa sabol's profile photo
10 comments
 
+Emily Elert ha! Yes, I am that one. 
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
187,699 people
Work
Occupation
Filmmaker, youtuber
Employment
  • MinuteEarth
    Creator, 2013 - present
  • MinutePhysics
    Youtuber, 2011 - present
  • Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
    Digital Media Artist, 2012 - 2013
  • Freddiew youtube channel
    vfx & other stuff, 2011 - 2011
Basic Information
Other names
Minute physics, Minutephysics
Story
Tagline
Minutephysics: cool physics and other sweet science. On Youtube.
Introduction
I'm constantly in awe at the world. Isn't it spectacular? I like physics (and science in general) because the rules of physics, chemistry and biology apply regardless of opinion polls of scientists or the public. The goal of science is to find out how the world (universe, nature, etc) works by careful observation. It doesn't matter at all if you believe in a theory or not - what matters is whether nature works that way. A lot of popular ideas (for example, "the earth is flat") turned out to be wrong, and a lot of uncomfortable ideas (like quantum mechanics and plate tectonics) turned out to be right. It's a dictatorship – nature decides how nature works, and you get no vote! But you get to decide which questions to ask - and that's what makes science fun. 
Bragging rights
1st graduating class of PSI @perimeterinstitute!
Education
  • Grinnell College
    Physics and Mathematics, 2005 - 2009
  • Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
    Physics, 2009 - 2010
  • University of Southern California
    Film Production, 2011 - 2011