Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Heidi Groshelle
Works at Groshelle Communications
Attended University of California, Santa Barbara
Lives in 94131
200 followers|4,316 views
AboutPostsPhotosReviews

Stream

Heidi Groshelle

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have been invited to present at the 3rd annual ComUnity.Pro summit on May 2 in Athens, Greece. ComUnity.Pro is a network of well-established independent and mid-sized European PR agencies. My talk is about 21st Century PR in today's global marketplace. I will share insights into the PR ecosystem in the United States, discuss how to build international PR partnerships and provide examples of successful campaigns.
2
Ellen Resnick's profile photo
 
That's awesome Heidi!
Add a comment...

Heidi Groshelle

Shared publicly  - 
 
My father, Yoel Haller, and me March 26 2014
3
Ellen Resnick's profile photo
 
Sweet!
Add a comment...
 
working on a new website and sprucing up my blog 21st Century PR ... stay tuned.
1
Add a comment...

Heidi Groshelle

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bravo to our mutual friend +anne ahola ward for all the fun she helped make happen. 
I spent 10 days at SXSW 2014 and I have a few stories & pictures I'd like to share. I hope you enjoy them.
1
anne ahola ward's profile photo
 
aww! thanks :)
Add a comment...

Heidi Groshelle

Shared publicly  - 
 
Good news for everyone that stores data (which is everyone!) 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
200 people
Margaret Walker's profile photo
Gon Zifroni's profile photo
Rose Ross's profile photo
Debbie Gasparini's profile photo
Sam Totah's profile photo

Heidi Groshelle

Shared publicly  - 
 
10 years ago when Google launched, it changed my world.  
Google's email breakthrough was almost three years in the making. But it wasn't a given that it would reach the public at all
1
Add a comment...

Heidi Groshelle

Shared publicly  - 
 
Today I was at +Rayona Sharpnack  's  THRIVE conference and caught up with Arianna Huffington and her sister, Agapi Stassinopoulous, whom I met 20 years ago in Santa Barbara.  Brilliant women who gracefully share their energy and wisdom.
2
Add a comment...
 
Just met with brilliant entrepreneurs from China with an Android app development platform.  Very cool stuff
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
200 people
Margaret Walker's profile photo
Gon Zifroni's profile photo
Rose Ross's profile photo
Debbie Gasparini's profile photo
Sam Totah's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Public Relations for Technology companies & startups
Employment
  • Groshelle Communications
    PR and Social Communicator, 1984 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
94131
Story
Tagline
Storytelling Communicator: Technology PR and Social Media are my games.
Introduction
Technology companies with innovative storage, security, and infrastructure products in the US, Europe and Asia come to Heidi for her PR expertise, solid influencer relationships and social media skills. 

On her watch, clients have been covered by influential publications like: San Francisco Chronicle, Engadget, Forbes, Mashable, TechCrunch, The New York Times, VentureBeat, the Wall Street Journal.

Early on, Heidi promoted music and film industry innovators-some that went on to lead DigitalDomain, Lucas Film and Pixar. In the mid-1990s, Heidi focused on Silicon Valley startups and global companies creating new wireless, consumer electronics, telecom and enterprise technology. 
Bragging rights
I launched the first Plasma Televisions in the US
Education
  • University of California, Santa Barbara
    Art: Ceramic Sculpture
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Heidi Haller
Public Relations has evolved tremendously since Landis Communications launched. David Landis and his team are always at the forefront of the innovation curve. They know how to use new tools and old school relationship building to seed news across the media-sphere. I continue to be impressed with LCI's agility; the team knows B to C and B to B public relations inside and out. They deliver. Landis Communications - thank you for 17 years of collaboration and inspiration.
• • •
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map