Cover photo
Heather Schmitt-Gonzalez
Works at
Attended Michigan State University
Lives in South Bend
9,832 followers|32,637,813 views


A Devilishly Good #DiabloHalloween Party w/@DiabloWine#ad #contest
Calling all Indiana friends and those traveling to Indiana - have you visited the Shipshewana Corn Maze yet? There are all kinds of fun activities for the whole family!

Find out more + get a $1 coupon:
pin it for later:

#Indiana   #ShipshewanaCornMaze   #cornmaze   #coupon   #ad   #familyfun   #familytravel  
Julie Menghini's profile photoChristie Daruwalla's profile photo
Gorgeous.  I'll take the whole basket
In her circles
1,162 people
Have her in circles
9,832 people
Ross Magliocco's profile photo
zoltansaged's profile photo
ROBIN ROYFFE's profile photo
Vijay Nathan's profile photo
Anwar Sadat's profile photo
Patrick Loomis's profile photo
trippssey's profile photo
Noman Rent A Car's profile photo
Tanedra “CurlnCoilmeHappy” Turner's profile photo
  • Michigan State University
Basic Information
Other names
girlichef ...where all roads lead to the kitchen.
Michiana-based food, drink, and travel writer with a fondness for garlic, freshly baked bread, stinky cheese, single malt Scotch, and Mexican food—who believes that immersing herself in different cultures one bite at a time is the best path to enlightenment.
Food Blogger, Food Writer
recipe development, food writing, travel writing, reviews, cooking, baking
    food blogger, 2009 - present
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
South Bend
Contact Information
Heather Schmitt-Gonzalez's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
BBQ Beer Can Chicken #FoodNFlix

Today’s recipe is a nod to August: Osage County, this month’s Food ‘n Flix pick. In Food ‘n Flix, participants watch the selected movie (the

12 Delicious Ice Cream Recipes — Oh My! Sugar High

I am refusing to let go of summer. Living in Minnesota is tough when warm weather lasts for such a short period of time. The summer may feel

Paleo/GF Crepes and Puppy Love

It's sad to be so far from home when something tragic happens. Sometimes it's even worse when that tragic event is the passing of a family p

Highlights from The Wanderer’s Children Blog Tour! – LG O'Connor

The second book in The Angelorum Twelve Chronicles, The Wanderer's Children launched on December 16th. Thanks to Lisa Munley of TLC Book Tou

Something Different: Limoncello Favors in Pretty Bottles

Gifting your guests with delicious homemade limoncello is impressive in itself. But as we all know, presentation is key. So we thought we'd

Cucumber Salad Two Ways

Summer Bounty means enjoying a plentiful harvest of the best things summer gardens have to offer. We often think of tons of tomatoes, ripe f

Summer Veggie Medley on Polenta #WeekdaySupper #ChooseDreams

Get your veggies on with with these delicious roasted summer vegetables combined with chickpeas and served on a bed of smooth polenta. Summe

Join us for a #SundaySupper Summer BBQ Party

We had so much fun manning the grill last week that we are throwing a virtual Summer BBQ Party this week! With the help of our co-hosts, Jen

Wine Pairings and #SundaySupper Recipes from the Grill

Grab a bottle of wine and fire up the grill! Wait...what!? You heard me right! Today we are gathering around the table with Gallo Family Vin

Pasta & Pea Sauce #WeekdaySupper #ChooseDreams

Tender pasta with a light and fresh pea sauce, sprinkled with tangy feta cheese for a green & cheerful meal. This dish is not only perfect f

Summer Chillin' Recipes for #SundaySupper - a preview

Looking for ways to beat the heat this summer? The Sunday Supper Movement family wants to help you by sharing a menu packed with recipes for

Portuguese Flank Steak

Whip up this Portuguese Flank Steak in no time at all and impress your friends with it's amazing flavor.

Watch for #SundaySupper and @GalloFamily in a store near you!

It doesn't get much cooler than this! The Sunday Supper family loves Gallo Family wine, and we are so excited to be featured on their wine b

Tuna Frittata #WeekdaySupper #ChooseDreams

This dairy-free frittata is loaded with ripe tomatoes and fresh herbs, plus the addition of tuna makes it a meal. Tuna Frittata by girlichef

Family Favorites Turned Healthy in 30 Minutes or Less #ChooseDreams, #We...

Weekday Supper Menu for the week of June 23-27 This menu features simple, delicious family favorites turned healthy that make ideal weekday

Family Favorites Turned Healthy #SundaySupper #ChooseDreams

We are so excited to welcome American Family Insurance around the family table again this month, and to be a part of their #ChooseDreams cam

25 healthy green bean recipes - Healthy Seasonal Recipes

25 healthy green bean recipes. A photograph of each and the recipes are divided up by green beans with grains, roasted, all year round and s

A preview of our Family Favorites Turned Healthy Menu #SundaySupper #Cho...

The Sunday Supper Movement is very excited to be partnering with American Family Insurance once again this month, as part of their #ChooseDr