Profile

Cover photo
Hayden Cabell
Works at The Inn at Sugar Hollow Farm
Attended Purdue University
Lives in Charlottesville, VA
51 followers|54,098 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Hayden Cabell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Photo taken in our pasture by our friend, Joe. Isn't she a beauty? Her spots will soon be replaced by a winter coat.
1
Add a comment...

Hayden Cabell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Everyone should have a chance to do this!
1
Add a comment...

Hayden Cabell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just published - "A Rich Spot of Earth" by Peter Hatch, Monticello's Master Gardner, par excellence.
1
Add a comment...

Hayden Cabell

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Inn at Sugar Hollow Farm on 70 incredible acres in the foothills of the Blue Ridge Mountains.
6051 Sugar Hollow Road, Crozet, VA 22932, USA
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
51 people
Dina Pekkere's profile photo
Dan Ingraham's profile photo
Anne Cabell's profile photo
Glenn Robertson's profile photo

Hayden Cabell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our young kits are out and about -- there must be something good to eat here!
1
Hayden Cabell's profile photoKathryn Bundy's profile photoAnne Cabell's profile photo
4 comments
 
Oh, was I supposed to do that? If I named them, I'd never be able to keep them straight. Maybe I could put a collar with name on each one?
Add a comment...

Hayden Cabell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ahhh...Youth deprived of the fun and mystery of passing notes in class.
 
*Kids Today... Miss out on The Paper Folding Note Things*

Boo! Text message has deprived kids of so much. 

But you can still learn! http://www.perfectnow.net/origami/pages/notes.html :)

#backintheday #technology
1
Add a comment...

Hayden Cabell

Shared publicly  - 
 
6051 Sugar Hollow Road, Crozet, VA 22932, United States
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
51 people
Dina Pekkere's profile photo
Dan Ingraham's profile photo
Anne Cabell's profile photo
Glenn Robertson's profile photo
Work
Occupation
We are owners and innkeepers of the Inn at Sugar Hollow Farm near Charlottesville, VA.
Employment
  • The Inn at Sugar Hollow Farm
    Owner/Innkeeper, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Charlottesville, VA
Previously
Buffalo, NY - Chicago, IL - Hayes, KS - Mount Prospect, IL - West Lafayette, IN - Cambridge, MA - Fort Hood, TX - Elmhurst, IL - Natchez, MS - Jackson, MS - Birmingham, AL
Story
Tagline
Dick and Hayden - We are the owners/innkeepers of The Inn at Sugar Hollow Farm, created by us 1995. 1995.
Introduction
I grew up in Elmhurst, IL, near Chicago, graduated from Purdue University, married Richard Cabell. We have 2 sons who live in NC with their families, including 7 wonderful grandchildren.  I taught Spanish and French in middle school and high school until we moved to Va in 1994-5 to build and run our bed and breakfast, The Inn at Sugar Hollow Farm - which we continue to enjoy.
Bragging rights
Since 1994-5 (and 7 grandchildren later) we are still enjoying operating our bed and breakfast business.
Education
  • Purdue University
    Education (Hayden), 1961 - 1965
  • Purdue University
    Industrial Management (Dick), 1960 - 1964
  • Harvard University Business School
    MBA (Dick), 1966 - 1968
  • University of Buffalo
    Foreign Language Education (Hayden), 1986 - 1986
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Hayden (Hardison) Cabell
Smith & Robertson, Inc. has built 2 homes for us - one was our Bed and Breakfast, The Inn at Sugar Hollow Farm and the other was our private home - both in western Albemarle County. When it came time to build our private home we wanted no one but Smith & Robertson to design and build it because our experience with them had been outstanding when they built the Inn for us. They are good listeners, they pay attention to your wants and needs and are able to offer appropriate choices, they hire only skilled, expert craftsmen and they stay in touch about the financial picture throughout the project. We have recommended Smith & Robertson to many of out B&B guests who are looking for a quality team that is both talented and trustworthy.
• • •
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map