Profile

Cover photo
Harry van der Nol
Works at Dot Com Ventures
107 followers|81,648 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
Almost finished on indiegogo - these cool remote control buttons you can stick anywhere.
http://igg.me/at/flic/x/7372516
The wireless button that creates a shortcut to your favorite actions on your phone. | Crowdfunding is a democratic way to support the fundraising needs of your community. Make a contribution today!
1
Add a comment...
 
 
[new blog post] How to Find Your #Focus   including 11 pointers what not to do. #organisation  #productivity 
by Karl Rohde — Get free updates of new posts here. Photo Credit: Karl Rohde A subscriber to WorkLikeAnArtist.com reached out and asked me if I had any thoughts on getting focused. It got me thinking about how well I focus and how consistent I am at getting important and meaningful things done and what I could say of value on the topic. The reality for me is that I’m pretty good at initiating ideas and getting something started bu...
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Harry van der Nol

Shared publicly  - 
 
Support Phonebloks! A phone worth keeping by Dave Hakkens
1
Add a comment...

Harry van der Nol

Shared publicly  - 
 
Find your value in this world people
 
[my latest blog post] How To Be Valuable (focus on things people will pay you for).

Enjoy and please let me know your thoughts.
by Karl Rohde — Get free updates of new posts here . Photo Credit: Karl Rohde As the industrial age fades away and the social age becomes more established, your personal market value becomes more important. As the cost of labour gets cheaper and as white collar work goes overseas, the challenge to compete gets a little tougher. As services become more like utilities, as retailers race to the bottom and more of what we do can...
View original post
1
Karl Rohde's profile photo
 
Thanks for the shout out Harry.
Add a comment...

Harry van der Nol

Shared publicly  - 
 
Brilliant - this is a must watch

This video was submitted in a contest by a 20-year old. The contest was titled "u @ 50" by AARP. When they showed it, everyone in the room was awe-struck and broke into spontaneous applause. So simple and yet so brilliant. Take a minute and watch it.

Lost Generation
1
1
Gawain Lynch's profile photo
 
That was cool
Add a comment...

Harry van der Nol

Shared publicly  - 
 
Be inspired - http://vimeo.com/46021828
1
Obeniel Interiano's profile photo
 
Q bien se ve
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Harry van der Nol

Shared publicly  - 
 
Everyone needs to watch this doco .. and do your bit

Plastic Paradise :The Great Pacific Garbage Patch – Adventure, Documenta...: http://youtu.be/oNAr09liBZg
1
Add a comment...

Harry van der Nol

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great film. Everyone should see this
1
Add a comment...

Harry van der Nol

Shared publicly  - 
 
this is like IFTT - Zapier - http://zpr.io/6NwQ
Pretty cool, free for small quantities. 
Zapier makes it easy to automate tasks between web apps.
1
Add a comment...

Harry van der Nol

Shared publicly  - 
 
How's your workplace culture going?
1
Add a comment...

Harry van der Nol

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you've ever had too many tabs in Chrome, I think I've found the lifesaver!

Been looking for side tabs in Chrome?

If you've ever wanted persistent manageable bookmarks with comments!

This is gold. The guy deserves a donation. 
1
Add a comment...

Harry van der Nol

Shared publicly  - 
1
Karl Rohde's profile photo
 
It's a good question. Lets talk about it this week :)
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
107 people
Britney Adams's profile photo
Shivam Chugh's profile photo
Rena Tjio's profile photo
Younes HAMOUDI's profile photo
Jen Henderson's profile photo
Pawan Pareek's profile photo
Screamer Lai's profile photo
Brad Bearman's profile photo
WordPress Pros And Plugins's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Dot Com Ventures
    Business Development, 2000 - present
  • Avant Consulting
    Consultant, 1999 - present
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Effort trumps “luck” every time
Bragging rights
An extra secure way to date - http://LoveID.com
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Harry vanderNol