Profile

Cover photo
Harmony LaBeff
40 followers|8,813 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Harmony LaBeff

Shared publicly  - 
 
What we were singing this past Sunday at LaGrange Christian Assembly to celebrate Jesus during the Christmas season.
1
Add a comment...

Harmony LaBeff

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Harmony LaBeff

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've been working with Chicago emcee/poet Stephen Carpenter, aka Just Steve (iamjuststeve.com).  Looking forward to bringing this moment into the live show!
1
Add a comment...

Harmony LaBeff

Shared publicly  - 
Harmony LaBeff originally shared:
 
Cool tricks for creating electric guitar atmosphere (whether or not you're playing in church)
1
Kyle Disterheft's profile photo
 
Good vid for helping players see this kind of playing up close.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
40 people
Joseph Cirafici's profile photo
Selah Conference's profile photo
Derek Garcia's profile photo
Jacob Petriella's profile photo
Stephen Carpenter's profile photo
Jillian Palmer's profile photo
Jimmy Wasion's profile photo
Kama Indian Bistro's profile photo
Cindy Romano's profile photo

Harmony LaBeff

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Harmony LaBeff

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I don't know how to adequately describe the experience I had with this piece. I watched with curiosity and anxiety. When it ended I was dumbfounded. I sat in silence and then I was suddenly overwhelmed with gratitude and tears and felt the Spirit of God churning inside of me. This is electric!
1
Add a comment...

Harmony LaBeff

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Harmony LaBeff

Shared publicly  - 
 
it's 3am, i just finished (I think) comping bass on Not Loving You. I'm getting the hang of Logic Pro 9's take comping & flex time modes but I still could see some regions shifting for no apparent reason. hopefully just a display glitch? probably not :-(
1
Add a comment...

Harmony LaBeff

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cool tricks for creating electric guitar atmosphere (whether or not you're playing in church)
1
1
Harmony LaBeff's profile photo
Add a comment...

Harmony LaBeff

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've only recently started began subscribing to blogs. I've read them on & off for sometime but +Michael Hyatt & +Seth Godin were the 1st two to make me see the need to get a daily dose of schooling. Hyatt is a rich resource for leaders & creatives. Here's his recent post on the power of our thoughts.
Michael Hyatt originally shared:
 
Over the years, I have noticed that there are two kinds of thinking. One kind leads to success, joy, and fulfillment. The other leads to failure, fear, and discontent. Which type are you?
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
40 people
Joseph Cirafici's profile photo
Selah Conference's profile photo
Derek Garcia's profile photo
Jacob Petriella's profile photo
Stephen Carpenter's profile photo
Jillian Palmer's profile photo
Jimmy Wasion's profile photo
Kama Indian Bistro's profile photo
Cindy Romano's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Singer. Songwriter. Musician. Producer. Mentor.
Skills
music-making & song-writing. crafting & curating musical worship experiences. coaching bands & young musicians. bringing order & systems to administrative chaos. making my boys laugh!
Links
Story
Tagline
I bring words & melodies together in holy matrimony.
Introduction
It's my mission in life to make music that will inspire people to come alive.

I have my father, Harmony, my youth pastor, Trent Redmann, & my college music mentor, David Pedde to thank for encouraging me to use my writing & musical gifts.

I've been married for 7 years to my best friend Amaryah. She's  an incredibly talented songwriter herself. Her & I met at North Central University in Minneapolis, MN where we graduated with degrees in music. It was there that we began sharing our songs with the world.

After moving to the Chicago area, 8 years ago, I began volunteering & later working at La Grange Christian Assembly, in La Grange, IL. I currently serve there as the Worship Pastor/Music Director.

A few years ago Amaryah & I were blessed with a house just outside of Chicago that we shared with friends & our indie-rock band, We Are the Preamble. When the band members married & moved we built a little project studio & a Super Mario themed room for our 1st child, Harmony Ezekiel LaBeff III, born on June 10, 2011. Our 2nd child, Justice Ezra LaBeff joined our clan on April 13, 2014.

Our family & hopes are all growing into something beautiful for God.  I hope we get to share our home & our music with you sometime soon!
Bragging rights
My boys are the most beautiful kids you'll ever see. I'm not biased, it's just true!
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Labeff, LaBeef, La Beff