Profile

Cover photo
Guy R Cook
Works at vDomainHosting
Lives in Manchester, WA
530 followers
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Guy R Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is just one of the new things in Fedora 22, and it installs very quickly I have to say, it's running on my VMware workstation as a 64bit Fedora install is all that I had to do, nothing special.
If you update your Fedora 22 install using DNF on the command line, you may notice that some of the packages that are downloaded and installed still have the release label of fc21 in the package name. For example, if... Continue Reading →
1

Guy R Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
2015 Seagull Splat Run
1

Guy R Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Microsoft Edge - what was once Project Spartan this will be the 2nd slide in the Windows 10 'show and tell' being built AND will be a way to test things in this new environment too!
1

Guy R Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
Save the date!  Click on the image for the PDF file of the full flyer: @
http://www.route6tour.com/happenings/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/2015CruiseWeekend.pdf 
1

Guy R Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
We are starting to get more pieces of information about the latest machinations of Google with regards to Google+.   If I read this correctly we will be able to post on Facebook and Twitter but not to here?  Presumably we will still be able to post photos from here, and they will end up in Google Photos, but still.    

There are going about this in a way I suspected they would - not so much shutting down Google+ as developing around it and making it irrelevant.   If this follows a pattern you will see things gradually begin to "break" here - and I think that has already happened with hashtags.   I am still trying to process the fact the they are now linking to Tweets in their search engine, but not to Google+ post.     

All this is just speculation, of course, but without direct information from Google about where they are going with Google+ that is all anyone can do. 
Google is reportedly set to sever links to its Google+ social network from the search giant’s latest photo sharing and storage tool...
1 comment on original post
1

Guy R Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
And now there's a new 'goal' in sight, thanks Owen Williams for taking the time.
When Apple released Photos for Mac alongside iCloud Photo Library earlier this year, the promise that I'd finally be able to synchronize all my photos from both my iPhone and digital ...
1

Guy R Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
“There are at least two business trends unfolding before us. One is the death of mail,” said Frank Lavin, chief executive of the e-commerce consultancy Export Now. “The second is this boom in e-commerce.” 
With traditional mail fading, SingPost has transformed into a provider of logistics and marketing services to companies eager to tap the e-commerce boom in Asia.
1
In his circles
727 people
Have him in circles
530 people
Jovan Nashkov's profile photo
Minh Khổng's profile photo
Jumazi's profile photo
Anthony Olsen's profile photo
Tek Parça Dizi's profile photo
Annie Mil Simsuangco's profile photo
James Love's profile photo
Armando Lioss's profile photo
David Stevenson's profile photo

Communities

20 communities

Guy R Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
For the programmers that need it open source, the #chrome for #Android  is now according to this URL
 
www.asuschromebook.com : #Chrome for #Android Is Now ‘Almost Entirely Open Source’ http://ow.ly/2Z0w0M
Chrome for Android is now largely open source after a drop of more than 100,000 lines of code, including the browser's UI, lands in the Chromium repo.
View original post
1

Guy R Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
The 'Getting Started' images, slide one
1

Guy R Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
Schools getting out soon, jobs for grads starting now.
1

Guy R Cook

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Watched the apps, er app that George had for scanning with the phone, interesting.
1
Douglas Clement's profile photo
 
I did not get the live show but I enjoyed the recorded version of episode 100.  Great job and congratulations +Jeff Zajas +Robert Taylor +Bruce Turner +George Doscher and +Duke Carico .  
Story
Tagline
Internet and networking solutions for business since 1995.
Introduction
Guy Cook’s Experience
  • President
    vDomainHosting, Inc
    2003 — Present

    President of vDomainHosting, Inc internet and networking solutions company based in Puget Sound region of Washington State

  • Owner Internet Marketing and Consulting Services
    1995 — Present

    Manage operations of the Design, Development, Deployment and Maintenance of several website properties.

Guy sold his first website in August of 1995, and has continued his web hosting company offering design, development and deployment, usability or support services since. His previous work experience as the marketing director for an ISP, radio sales, television news announcer, have all have helped to build vDomainHosting.

MCP, MCDST

Bragging rights
63+ years young.
Work
Occupation
President
Employment
  • vDomainHosting
    President, present
  • Telebyte NW
  • IMCS
  • vDomainHosting , VMC
  • Donobi
  • Several as consultant
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Other names
JustGuy, uncleguy, buckshot
Called Nathan, he answers, he solved the puzzle I had in coding in Wordpress and now he's in my Wordpress Circle as a 'go-to' person for Wordpress solutions.
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map