Profile

Cover photo
Gregory P. Smith
1,970 followers|2,798,650 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Gregory P. Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
What's in the boxes? #witb

Accurate guesses discouraged.
1
Henner Zeller's profile photoJonathan Rockway's profile photoBrian Ward's profile photoEddie Pettis's profile photo
10 comments
 
One self-assembling bicycle nanobot encased in 10 pounds of styrofoam.
Add a comment...

Gregory P. Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
I haven't tuned in +MTV​​ in... decades. They cancelled their crap today for a Purple Rain loop day! :)
2
Add a comment...
 
Anyone ever come across one of these?
SunTour's first mountain bike design, the MounTech had been a masterpiece of technical complexity and sophistication - disastrously let down by reliability problems. The SunTour XC was the second design. The basic SunTour XC was a rock-crusher of a derailleur, over-size and over-built in every ...
7
Add a comment...

Gregory P. Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
-Vote-Bring Back Victorian Science with this Lego Lovelace, Babbage, and Analytical Engine #steampunk http://ow.ly/10vIpm
You know you want this badass Victorian scientist to glower at you from a corner of your desk accompanied by her massive steampunkish Analytical Engine and an oversized spanner.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Gregory P. Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
What is worth remembering is that Hastert's improbable rise to the pinnacle of political power in Washington was a direct consequence of Republican party efforts to exploit and eventually criminalize Bill Clinton's extramarital sex life in order to overturn the 1992 and 1996 presidential elections. The chain of events is clear and straightforward.

First, before reviewing the history, lets stipulate that sexual abuse of minors is a category greater offense than marital infidelity, which is inherently private and really no business of the state's one way or another. Still, Hastert's rise is so inextricably tied to sexual hypocrisy and political moralizing they inevitably become part of a single story.
As you can see in this story here, we are now getting the details of what we've suspected or known in outline since the news first broke last year: that Denny Hastert, the longest serving Republican Speaker of the House in history, second in the line to the presidency for eight years, was a serial pedophile who preyed on adolescent boys in his charge when he was a high school wrestling coach before entering electoral politics. What is worth remem...
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Gregory P. Smith

Show & Tell (Your Stuff)  - 
 
6
Paris Btrnone's profile photo
 
Heeeey those are fancy!
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,970 people
Irena Moon's profile photo
chad carrico's profile photo
ADARSH PANDEY's profile photo
Pankaj Singh's profile photo
Ramchandra Apte's profile photo
Jeff Link's profile photo
Jeff Owens's profile photo
fiyaz duponk's profile photo
Ron DuPlain's profile photo
 
My new derailleur hanger assignment gauge. Not exactly something you need very often but I can be a sucker for tools. It verified that my hanger is happy.
15
Gregory P. Smith's profile photoScott Armstrong's profile photoJames van Gent's profile photoKayano P. Tekina's profile photo
6 comments
 
Nice tool. Looks like a good choice 
Add a comment...

Gregory P. Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shrinking The Commons: Termination Of Copyright Licenses And Transfers For The Benefit Of The Public

Or reasons why you should really think carefully about what license you give to your Open Source code if you want it to actually be usable by others. #apache2forever

Trigger warning: Legalese. Also, I am not a lawyer.
2
Scott Hess's profile photo
 
I have no idea what it says, but my impression is "This is terrible!"
Add a comment...

Gregory P. Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
How not to run a website #2718281828.
15
1
Alison Chaiken's profile photoGregory P. Smith's profile photo
2 comments
 
In the 90s anyone non-tech could get away with that because a website existed. Probably hooked up to a hylafax with a modem, but it existed.
Add a comment...

Gregory P. Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
Watching a rocket land in reverse on a floating pad is breathtakingly satisfying.
 
SpaceX has made launches exciting again. The infectious cheering of the crowd makes this stunning accomplishment even more sweet. Amazing.
View original post
5
Add a comment...

Gregory P. Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
In which the California legislature tries to make encryption a no-op. California AB-1681 201520160AB168 #fail
1
Todd Miller's profile photoGregory P. Smith's profile photo
4 comments
 
Assuming you are already aware of those accounts existence and that is how they have their account recovery setup, yep.
Add a comment...

Gregory P. Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tonight's gentle rain brought to you by:
2
Mark Welch's profile photo
 
This is a surprisingly playful rendition, thanks for sharing it.
Add a comment...
Gregory P.'s Collections
People
Have him in circles
1,970 people
Irena Moon's profile photo
chad carrico's profile photo
ADARSH PANDEY's profile photo
Pankaj Singh's profile photo
Ramchandra Apte's profile photo
Jeff Link's profile photo
Jeff Owens's profile photo
fiyaz duponk's profile photo
Ron DuPlain's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software
Story
Tagline
Software, Bicycles, Snow, C, Python & Linux
Introduction
+1 World
Collections Gregory P. is following
View all
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
gps, gpshead, smithgr
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Interlocked