Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Greg Powers
Works at Powers Design & Developmenr
Attends Life it self
Lives in Los angeles, California
635 followers|286,041 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Greg Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
I did not have anything to mount the high gain WiFIRanger antenna to so i built this tilting antenna mast for the top of our motorhome.
1
Add a comment...

Greg Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Good news for LA but in the Valley and the Inland Empire???
Internet providers used to battle one another for access to a city, agreeing to a host of demands that often included assurances that the provider would serve the poorest neighborhoods.
1
Add a comment...

Greg Powers

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Greg Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lump lift -- help you stand and sit up tall. It is a posture sensor
1
Add a comment...

Greg Powers

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
606 people
Have him in circles
635 people
Mike Wilton's profile photo
Lars Thomas's profile photo
H Tip's profile photo
Chryssa Vathianaki's profile photo
Pooja Gupta's profile photo
Anna Powers's profile photo
tarek sakka's profile photo
Scott Powers's profile photo
Tim Tennant's profile photo

Greg Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sad news for cord cutters...maybe some day it will happen...
It's the bundle: How big will it be, and who's going to make the cut?
1
Add a comment...

Greg Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Very cool lighting effect from the Chauvet DJ SlimBEAM Quad IRC. Would look great in a home theater.
1
1
Add a comment...

Greg Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Segmented wooden paper towel holder
3
Add a comment...

Greg Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
This has got to be the funnest commercial on USA TV!!!
1
Add a comment...

Greg Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
DFree --- Now I have sen everything, but i guess there is a need for this kind of product
1
Add a comment...

Greg Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Very interesting stuff, so what is Graphene?
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
606 people
Have him in circles
635 people
Mike Wilton's profile photo
Lars Thomas's profile photo
H Tip's profile photo
Chryssa Vathianaki's profile photo
Pooja Gupta's profile photo
Anna Powers's profile photo
tarek sakka's profile photo
Scott Powers's profile photo
Tim Tennant's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Every thing and any thing to get the job done
Employment
  • Powers Design & Developmenr
    CXO, 2012 - present
  • Plastic Surgery Studios
    CXO, 1998 - 2012
  • Tenet Healthcare
    Project Manager, 1982 - 1987
  • USC University Hospital
    Info System Director, 1987 - 2001
  • Norris Cancer Hospital
    Info System Director, 1998 - 2001
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Los angeles, California
Previously
Southern California - Rancho Cucamonga, Ca - Carson City, Nv
Story
Tagline
Up to the minute
Introduction
Powers Design & Development is a property management company. They own several properties with a divers set of uses. I work with our operators, City officials, contractors and other to get the maximum utilization from the properties.
 
Worked at Plastic Surgery Studios from  late 1998 to 2012. We are also know as Plasticsurgery.com, CosmeticSurgery.co and iEnhance.com.

Before Plastic surgery studios  that I worked to Tenet Healthcare Corp for 20 years. Tenet is one the the top 5 healthcare providers in the US. Tenet was previously know as Nation Medical Enterprises. 

In my free time I like to work around the house and futz around with woodworking. Been a big fan of Festool products lately and converting to the metric system when working on projects. 

Lately we have bee on a mission to reduce our consumption of resources. No not a tree hugger but just some one that is spending less on what we need every day. We recently installed a 7kWh Solar Co-generating facility on our roof and have not paid an electric bill for months. Even with running the A/C in our HOT summer month in SoCal. 

The Solar project also entailed change the majority of  our home lighting to LED and where LED were not available CF. The biggest reduction in electrical usage was changing the pool pump to a variable speed pool pump. Huge 15kWh per day reduction. 

Next projects are to redo all our landscaping with water wise native plants. And purchasing a electrical vehicle to stick it to the oil companies and their high  gasoline prices.

Also like watching movies in our home theater or driving around in quick, fast cars.

Update 8/2011: We Purchased a Nissan Leaf . Kind of a contradiction owning a Nissan Leaf and a Z06 Corvette. Still fun to drive both of them. 

Update 12/2014: replacing my Stargate automation controller with SmartThings. Should be interesting.
Education
  • Life it self
    present
  • Caly Poly Pomona
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Gregory J. Powers
Freshh Donuts has the BEST Cinnamon rolls ever. Better then Cinnabon by a long shot!!
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map