Profile

Cover photo
Greg Groves
Works at Florida Hospital
Attended Electronic Computer Programming Institute;
Lives in Winter Springs, FL
495 followers|256,796 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Greg Groves

Shared publicly  - 
1
Jonathan Hunt's profile photoJack Velazquez's profile photo
2 comments
 
Lol awesome 
Add a comment...

Greg Groves

Shared publicly  - 
 
Every meeting should have Play-Doh.
1
Add a comment...

Greg Groves

Shared publicly  - 
 
angry tapir (1463043) writes "The Australian government is eyeing the introduction of a government-wide content-management system, with the preferred choice almost certain to be Drupal. Government documents indicate that part of the appeal is that Drupal modules can be easily shared between governme...
1
Add a comment...

Greg Groves

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Greg Groves

Shared publicly  - 
 
The article is about problems with hospital sites, but floridahospital.com made the Top 10 patient-centric hospital websites
1
Add a comment...

Greg Groves

Shared publicly  - 
 
We found out last night that +Jacob Groves  is going to Special Olympics Florida State Games for tennis! It'll be his first year competing in men's singles - he has state gold medals in doubles and skills. Good luck my son! #specialolympics   #specialolympicsflorida  
3
Add a comment...
In his circles
325 people
Have him in circles
495 people
igototherock's profile photo
Boris Rozman's profile photo
Erik Baldwin's profile photo
Cindy Josef's profile photo
Sultan Shakir's profile photo
Carmen Hartt's profile photo
Richard Burry's profile photo
Jacob Groves's profile photo
Glenn Barrows's profile photo

Communities

13 communities

Greg Groves

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Check out PhpStorm’s Symfony2-specific features for Drupal 8 available with Drupal Symfony2 bridge plugin
Drupal v8 and later is based on a number of Symfony2 framework components. There is a Drupal plugin built into PhpStorm with Drupal 8 general support (hooks, drush, etc.), but PhpStorm has excellent support for Symfony2 framework as well through its core features and the Symfony2 Plugin (an Open ...
1
Add a comment...

Greg Groves

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's an idea for a TV series... a remake of "Here Come the Brides". Only instead of shipping in marriage-minded women for lonely lumberjacks, they're awaited by amorous Amazonians.
1
Add a comment...

Greg Groves

Shared publicly  - 
 
Don't think he'll be able to top this one.
 
+Patti Lyon just wanted to give you some ideas for a Father's Day/Birthday present.
2
Add a comment...

Greg Groves

Shared publicly  - 
 
So apparently I'm one of the lucky ones that had +Google Glass bricked by XE 16.1...
1
Jay Kay's profile photoGreg Groves's profile photoGoogle Glass's profile photo
4 comments
 
+Greg Groves Sorry to hear that. We'll send you a private message to get you taken care of. 
Add a comment...

Greg Groves

Shared publicly  - 
 
"We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area."
1
Add a comment...

Greg Groves

Shared publicly  - 
 
Challenger baseball practice was suspended today because we had a very special guest - former UCF quarterback (and possibly #1 NFL draft pick) Blake Bortles! Blake was one of the original Oviedo High School buddies that helped out with Challenger Baseball and Football. Now he's declared Oviedo Challenger as his charity of choice. Here he is with my son and Challenger quarterback +Jacob Groves 
1
Monica Hernandez's profile photo
2 comments
 
Jacob keep in touch
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
325 people
Have him in circles
495 people
igototherock's profile photo
Boris Rozman's profile photo
Erik Baldwin's profile photo
Cindy Josef's profile photo
Sultan Shakir's profile photo
Carmen Hartt's profile photo
Richard Burry's profile photo
Jacob Groves's profile photo
Glenn Barrows's profile photo
Communities
13 communities
Education
  • Electronic Computer Programming Institute;
    Computer Progrmming, 1980 - 1982
  • Ringling School of Art and Design
    Graphic Design, 1976 - 1979
  • Gordon Lee High School
    1975
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
ggroves on drupal.org
Story
Introduction
Art major & photo geek who found out he was a better software developer. Now I sling code for Florida Hospital, doing Java, Drupal, C, Flex, and whatever else they throw at me.
Work
Occupation
Software Developer
Employment
  • Florida Hospital
    Software Developer, 2001 - present
  • Healthlink Inc;
    1999 - 2001
  • McKessonHBOC
    1995 - 1999
  • Tucson Medical Center
    1993 - 1995
  • Emory University Hospitals
    1990 - 1993
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Winter Springs, FL
Previously
Chickamauga, GA - Tucson, AZ; Atlanta, GA; Chattanooga, TN
Links
Contributor to