Profile

Cover photo
Greg Bowler
Works at Bright Flair
Attended University of Derby
Lives in Derby, UK
105 followers|120,007 views
AboutPostsPhotos
People
Have him in circles
105 people
Mair Perkins's profile photo
Curt Morton's profile photo
Александр Тройно's profile photo
Graham Calladine's profile photo
Amith KK's profile photo
Christian Orellana's profile photo
Samee Kapdi's profile photo
Robert Helper's profile photo
Stephon Unomon's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Lead Scalable Cloud Fluffer & Node Sharpener
Skills
I make things in PHP, JavaScript, SCSS, Bash, Python. I can also type without looking at thekeyboard.
Employment
  • Bright Flair
    Director, 2012 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Derby, UK
Previously
Nottingham, UK - Boston, UK
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
My cloud nodes are the fluffiest in town!
Introduction
Hi I'm Greg!

I live in Derby, England where I work on my software development startup Bright Flair.
Bragging rights
Runs Bright Flair, a software development & consultancy company based in Derby, UK.
Education
  • University of Derby
    2007 - 2012
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
g105b

Stream

Greg Bowler

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
This all sounds a bit far fetched to me.
1
Add a comment...

Greg Bowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
My Grandma, 81 this month, very happy to get her new #Ubuntu PC.

#GrannyLikesLinux
2
Add a comment...

Greg Bowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Commas are very important
1
Add a comment...

Greg Bowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
After researching various DoS scripts on my test server tonight, to see which malicious scripts are worth trying to defend against, I managed to accidentally DoS my own servers and everyone else's that I've ever connected to.

Sorry everyone. I've stopped now :)
1
Add a comment...

Greg Bowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
East Midlands Trains can teach you a thing or two about font keming.
Keming.
#keming
1
Add a comment...

Greg Bowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
A great read on "how", assuming you know "why".

Keeping it simple as usual. Thanks +Anthony Ferrara 
There's been a bit of noise in the past week about the proper way to prevent Cross-Site-Request-Forgery (CSRF) attacks. It seemed to have started with this post. There's been discussion in the comments, and on Twitter about it, and there seems to be several opposing viewpoints on the matter.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
105 people
Mair Perkins's profile photo
Curt Morton's profile photo
Александр Тройно's profile photo
Graham Calladine's profile photo
Amith KK's profile photo
Christian Orellana's profile photo
Samee Kapdi's profile photo
Robert Helper's profile photo
Stephon Unomon's profile photo

Greg Bowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
+John Baez  +Refurio Anachro  — As per previous comment, here's the colour image from inside the spheroid, with the white ball lit from three directions with soft red, green, and blue lights. It adds so much to the image, because the colour is determined by the view on the inner sphere. The render is using an ultra-wide-angle camera, and the outer parts of the image are dominated by the light that illuminates the part of the inner sphere that touches the reflective sphere. 4k × 4k image.
#RayTrace   #EndlessReflections  
1
Add a comment...

Greg Bowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Big bauble!
1
Add a comment...

Greg Bowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Home-made Terrarium.
1
Add a comment...

Greg Bowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Can this project bring to JavaScript what autoprefixer brings to CSS?

Worth keeping an eye on...
1
Add a comment...

Greg Bowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Interesting.

When you do this the first time, it looks like a simple oversight - left-overs from some debugging perhaps. But when you "fix" it by hiding it, it's very clearly deliberate.

Netgear, Cisco, quick question please? What exactly does it take to actually care about your customers instead of actively trying to screw them?
Researcher finds secret “knock” opens admin for some Linksys, Netgear routers.
1
Add a comment...

Greg Bowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
The problem with Haskell is that it's a language built on lazy evaluation and nobody's actually called for it.

http://imgs.xkcd.com/comics/haskell.png
1
Add a comment...