Profile

Cover photo
Glen Hellman
Works at Driven Forward LLC
Attended University of Maryland, College Park
Lives in Washington, DC
158 followers|785,200 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Glen Hellman

Shared publicly  - 
 
You are satisfied with your business. You’re well ahead of your plans. You rate yourself, your enterprise as a 10 out of 10. So go home, open up a bottle of bubbly and pat yourself on the back. Right?Wrong.Tomorrow is another day. Competitors don’t stand still. New competitors will enter
1
Add a comment...

Glen Hellman

Shared publicly  - 
We’ve been here before. The celebration of meaningless extravagance versus meaningful metrics in the race to become the next unicorn is, as Vice President, Joe Biden says…. “Malarky.” When there is an inordinate emphasis on nonsensical crap and no attention to what creates value, a bubble emerges.In DC there are
1
Add a comment...

Glen Hellman

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Glen Hellman

Shared publicly  - 
1
kasirye lydiah's profile photo
 
Hi
Add a comment...

Glen Hellman

Shared publicly  - 
I remember a few years ago talking to a young smart aggressive startup founder who had built his little startup from a silly sounding dream to a high growth reality. There he was… looking at offers from top tier venture capital firms. He was looking at a large injection of
1
Add a comment...

Glen Hellman

Shared publicly  - 
A Fable, author unknown. We know it's not me because it's all spelled correctly:A ship engine failed, no one could fix it. Then they brought in a man with 40 yrs. on the job. He inspected the engine carefully, top to bottom. After looking things over, the guy reached into
1
Add a comment...

Glen Hellman

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Glen Hellman

Shared publicly  - 
A successful business doesn’t come down to any one factor. There are many: Founder Brilliance Team Quality Execution Differentiated Product Innovation Catching A Wave Culture Timing Luck More Luck And Even More LuckOne hit wonders in business are more the norm than Thomas Edisons or Elan Musks. Yet in business there is no crueler joke than First Time Success Syndrome
1
Add a comment...

Glen Hellman

Shared publicly  - 
 
I hope Reston Virginia-based, ScienceLogic obtained this huge display advertisement for free because that's the likely value of this billboard in clear view of everyone taking the flight departure escalators at Dulles Airport.Think about it folks, how many of you have 10 Billion IT Elements you need analyzed every day?
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
helping leaders figure out what to do and getting them to do it.
Introduction
Former C level startup entrepreneur turned reformed VC hired-gun turn-around executive. Now a business coach, author, mentor, Vistage Chair and Angel Investor. Blogger for Driven Forward Blog, Forward Thinking and contributor to Venture Beat, Tech Cocktail, and Washington Business Journal
Bragging rights
Vistage Rookie of the Year, Top Rated Angel Investor by Tech Cocktail Readers, Founder Institute Global 100 Mentor
Education
  • University of Maryland, College Park
    Business, 1976 - 1978
  • Montclair State University
    Business, 1974 - 1976
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Mr Cranky
Work
Occupation
Match peoples pain with solutions
Skills
Strategy, Needs Assessment, Ask Questions, Make Matches
Employment
  • Driven Forward LLC
    Business Strategist, 2001 - present
  • Vistage International
    Chair, 2009 - 2014
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Washington, DC
Great sandwiches, chicken or shrimp salad. My favorite is Brie on a banquet (the banquets taste as if their flown in from Paris) with honeycup mustard. Nice selection of gourmet items to make appetizers or a simple but tasty dinner.
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
Got there about 10:45 PM, sat down at the bar to a perfect Dirty Martini, one of the best Bone-in New York Strips I've ever had and a extraordinary Caesar salad infused with Anchovy. Friendly, fast service and great food.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map