Profile

Cover photo
Girolamo Ferdinando De Simone
Attended University of Oxford, St. John's College
Lives in Napoli, Italia
105 followers|658,522 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1'sReviews

Stream

1
Add a comment...
 
White #archaeology!
1
Roger Macfarlane's profile photo
 
Love those Woodstock tracks!

Add a comment...
 
 (foto di Salvatore Laporta) Era da un po' di tempo che pensavo alla mia città. Cioè, alla mia città ci penso sempre, e penso che la amo, e che la odio, e che ci vorrebbe così poco per cambiarla, e...
1
Add a comment...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
105 people
Smart GIS Mohamed Elshayal (Smart GIS)'s profile photo
maria luisa Nava's profile photo
Onofrio  Sposaro's profile photo
Annalisa Marzano's profile photo
Olja Mladjenovic's profile photo
luciano silvo Macchio's profile photo
Esse Adv's profile photo
michele danzi's profile photo
giuseppe sabia's profile photo
1
Add a comment...
 
Lauro
1
Add a comment...
 
#archaeology beyond #Pompeii on The dark side of #Vesuvius. Highlights from the 2014 campaign
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
105 people
Smart GIS Mohamed Elshayal (Smart GIS)'s profile photo
maria luisa Nava's profile photo
Onofrio  Sposaro's profile photo
Annalisa Marzano's profile photo
Olja Mladjenovic's profile photo
luciano silvo Macchio's profile photo
Esse Adv's profile photo
michele danzi's profile photo
giuseppe sabia's profile photo
Education
  • University of Oxford, St. John's College
    2015
  • Università degli Studi della Basilicata, polo di Matera
    2006
  • Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II
    2002
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Ferdinando De Simone, Girolamo F. De Simone
Work
Occupation
Archaeologist
Employment
  • Archaeologist, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Napoli, Italia
Previously
Oxford, UK
Contact Information
Work
Email
Girolamo Ferdinando De Simone's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Facebook
market.android.com

Mengikuti berita teman kini lebih cepat dari sebelumnya.• Mengetahui apa yang dilakukan teman • Berbagi pembaruan, foto, dan video • Mendapa

Blogging Pompeii: Vendita promozionale delle pubblicazioni del Centre Je...
bloggingpompeii.blogspot.com

A blog for all those who work on Pompeii and the other archaeological sites of the Bay of Naples. Monday, 4 November 2013. Vendita promozion

Richard's Apolline Blog: Una Week In
apollineproject.blogspot.com

Ciao, Sono Ricardo, come stai? Right, that's enough of that: Mia Italio hasn't improved that much. Or at all, for that matter. On the other

Richard's Apolline Blog: First Few Days
apollineproject.blogspot.com

Ciao, This is Richard Kendall, undergraduate at UCL and participant in the Apolline Project's dig on the North side of Vesuvius. The North s

Google Maps
market.android.com

Download the latest release of Google Maps, and never carry a paper map again. Get Google Maps with Navigation (Beta), Places, and Latitude

Google Maps
maps.google.com

Find local businesses, view maps and get driving directions in Google Maps

Apolline project. Ediz. italiana e inglese
books.google.com

Apolline project. Ediz. italiana e inglese. , Volume 1. Front Cover. GF De Simone. 0 Reviewshttp://books.google.com/books/about/Apolline_pro

Roman villas in central Italy
books.google.com

"This volume investigates the socioeconomic role of elite villas in Roman Central Italy drawing on both documentary sources and material evi

Pollena Trocchia, Roman Bathhouse in the shadow of Vesuvius | TheArchaeo...
thearchaeologicalbox.com

The excavation runs fro June 11th to July 27th. The minimum stay is two weeks but you may stay up to and including the entire duration of th

Apolline Project
it-it.facebook.com

Apolline Project - We shed light on the dark side of Vesuvius - Description: The Apolline Project is a multidisciplinary research project th

XX Giornata FAI di Primavera 2012, 24 e 25 marzo
www.giornatafai.it

Scopri tutti i beni aperti della XX Giornata FAI di Primavera, in programma il 24 e 25 marzo 2012.

YouTube - Apolline Project, MDC11 pre-season
www.youtube.com

Crea accountAccedi. Home. SfogliaCarica. Salve, questa non è un'interruzione pubblicitaria. Stai utilizzando un browser non aggiornato c

Blogging Pompeii: Presenting Pompeii: Steps towards Reconciling Conserva...
bloggingpompeii.blogspot.com

Mass tourism can have many negative impacts on archaeological sites. As tourism increases, so does the need to actively manage these concern

Blogging Pompeii: Public and Private in the Roman House and Society Conf...
bloggingpompeii.blogspot.com

Dear all, the "Public and Private in the Roman House" project (romanhouse.org) is organizing its second major event this April in Helsinki,

Blogging Pompeii: Against the idealised views of Pompeii and the trade p...
bloggingpompeii.blogspot.com

For those who live in the Northern European countries and are interested in either the relationship between mankind and volcanoes or the tra

Blogging Pompeii: Projects in Pompeii
bloggingpompeii.blogspot.com

For those who can't get hold of a copy of Current World Archaeology to read the Pompeii article, I thought it might be of interest to pr

Blogging Pompeii
bloggingpompeii.blogspot.com

European Archaeological Heritage Prize, 2011. Many congratulations to Girolamo Ferdinando De Simone for being awarded the 2011 European Arch

Andrew Bird - Eyeoneye (new song) Boston, MA - Tremont Temple 12.10.2010
www.youtube.com

http://www.slyke25.tumblr.com for pictures of this show and more Boston shows

Il canale di ApollineProject - YouTube
www.youtube.com

Apolline Project - Archaeology on the North Slope of Vesuvius

1 review
Map
Map
Map