Profile

Cover photo
Giri Devanur
Works at Ameri100
Attended Columbia university
Lived in palo alto, ca
884 followers|180,547 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Giri Devanur

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
We were very lucky to hire our first business person, +Omid Kordestani​ and we were even luckier to convince him to come back last summer to help us out. He really improved the effectiveness of our sales teams and deepened our partnerships across lots of industries. And most importantly, he helped me ask the big questions around how best to set up the company for future success. With today’s announcement of Alphabet, Omid is going to hand the reins over to the team he has groomed to replace him. 

There is no finer person than Omid and I am so lucky (again!) that he will continue to help us as an advisor to both Google Inc and Alphabet!
273 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Giri Devanur

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Giri Devanur

Shared publicly  - 
1
Towhidul Islam's profile photoMd Ashik's profile photoMd Ashikuzzaman's profile photoCelvin Brown's profile photo
5 comments
 
Lived in California
Add a comment...

Giri Devanur

Shared publicly  - 
 
How I got into 8 Ivy Leagues and 13 other schools. Afro-Guyanese student Kelly Hyles got into 21 colleges. Here's how the Queens-based 17-year-old did it. View on web. 3:21 PM - 10 Apr 2016. Reply to @giridevanur · Home · Sign up · Log in · Search · About. More like this; Less like this ...
1
Add a comment...

Giri Devanur

Shared publicly  - 
5
kajol Ghosh's profile photoshak wahiduzzaman's profile photofsdf asdf's profile photoAireen Parvin's profile photo
30 comments
 
Lived in Dhaka
Add a comment...
In his circles
60 people
Have him in circles
884 people
Jesus Gola's profile photo
munni watt's profile photo
vivek singla's profile photo
Manohar Bhide's profile photo
khyati kaushal's profile photo
thuy thu's profile photo
Amit Babaria's profile photo
Masiur Rahman's profile photo
Ariful Islam's profile photo

Giri Devanur

Shared publicly  - 
 
PRINCETON, N.J., July 25, 2016 /PRNewswire/ -- AMERI Holdings, Inc. ("Ameri100" or the "Company") (OTCQB: AMRH),...
1
Add a comment...

Giri Devanur

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Giri Devanur

Shared publicly  - 
 
Step by Step: How Elon Musk Built His Empire - Visual Capitalist http://www.visualcapitalist.com/how-elon-musk-built-his-empire/ … Visual Capitalist. Step by Step: How Elon Musk Built His Empire. This lengthy infographic details Elon Musk's life from birth until today, showing how he built his ...
1
Add a comment...

Giri Devanur

Shared publicly  - 
Not on Twitter? Sign up, tune into the things you care about, and get updates as they happen. Sign upLog in. You won't see these kinds of Tweets next time you're here. You'll see more of these kinds of Tweets every time you're here. You won't see these kinds of Tweets next time you're here.
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
60 people
Have him in circles
884 people
Jesus Gola's profile photo
munni watt's profile photo
vivek singla's profile photo
Manohar Bhide's profile photo
khyati kaushal's profile photo
thuy thu's profile photo
Amit Babaria's profile photo
Masiur Rahman's profile photo
Ariful Islam's profile photo
Work
Occupation
CEO
Skills
Entrepreneurial
Employment
  • Ameri100
    CEO, 2011 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
palo alto, ca - topeka, ks - princeton, nj - bangalore, india - los angeles, ca - hassan, india - chikmagalur, india - amsterdam - dusseldorf - paris - brussels
Story
Tagline
Engineer, Entreprenuer, Passionate, Curious,
Introduction
As an Entrepreneur CEO of technology company, built a 1000 people software firm. Did raise multiple rounds of venture capital/PE capital. Did acquisitions. Finally merged Ivega with TCG Software. Exited successfully. Invested in 2 tech start ups. Currently putting together an innovation eco-system in India. Specialize in ruthless innovation.
Education
  • Columbia university
    Technology management
  • Malnad college of engineering
    Computer science
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
GD