Profile

Cover photo
Gigi Benkowsky
4,926 followers|4,387,079 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Pinned

Gigi Benkowsky

Shared publicly  - 
 
Join us in the fight to protect Africa's oldest park! Your donation will be used where it's needed most.
2
Add a comment...

Gigi Benkowsky

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This is why research on marine plastics so important!!!
Is it possible to clean up the enormous oceanic garbage patches? Or does solving plastic pollution rely on prioritizing types of trash and specific regions of the ocean for a targeted campaign?
3 comments on original post
3
Add a comment...

Gigi Benkowsky

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Rajeshwari, 45, has worked the tea estate since she was 19. She describes life on their limited income.

"We were earning little more than $3 a day. We couldn't feed ourselves or educate our children. I couldn't even buy a sari. I didn't have the means to raise my children. So we organized," she says.

And they had to organise outside of the union, because the union was patriarchal and couldn't be trusted. 
They were earning a little less than $3.50 a day. Then their bonus was cut. They didn't trust their union to stand up for them. So they had only one choice.
View original post
5
1
Add a comment...

Gigi Benkowsky

Shared publicly  - 
 
He became the first player in MLB history with three homers and two doubles in one game
6
Add a comment...

Gigi Benkowsky

Shared publicly  - 
 
Architecture has often been called on to proclaim its function and value by virtue of its sheer physical existence in space. The ultimate success of a buildi...
5
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
4,926 people
As Sonhaji's profile photo
BD Python's profile photo
Suely Coutinho Paulete's profile photo
Evan Boylan's profile photo
yogesh kumar's profile photo
eddiephx yo's profile photo
Hamka Rizal  Mohd Isa's profile photo
Виктория Тимакова's profile photo
Tomas J's profile photo

Gigi Benkowsky

Shared publicly  - 
 
Virunga is the incredible true story of a group of brave individuals risking their lives to save Africa?s oldest national park in the midst of renewed civil war and a scramble...
3
Add a comment...

Gigi Benkowsky

Shared publicly  - 
 
Virunga National Park is one of the most biologically diverse areas on the planet and home to the world’s critically endangered mountain gorillas.
3
Add a comment...

Gigi Benkowsky

Shared publicly  - 
 
😠😠😠
Since 2008, the IUCN’s red list has considered gorillas to be critically endangered.
6
1
Jay Algonkin's profile photo
 
Rhinos, Gorillas, Lemurs... will there be anything left for our kids damn it?!?
Add a comment...

Gigi Benkowsky

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The two-bedroom bottle houses are built by filling the bottles with sand and then holding them together using mud and cement. This forms a solid wall that is stronger than cinder blocks. Additionally, the homes are bulletproof, fireproof and can withstand earthquakes – plus they hold a comfortable temperature year round. The buildings can be as high as three stories, but can go no higher due to the weight of the sand-filled bottles. Bottle caps of various colors protrude from the walls, giving each house a unique and bright look.

The two-bedroom bottle houses are built by filling the bottles with sand and then holding them together using mud and cement. This forms a solid wall that is stronger than cinder blocks. 
Nigeria is killing the housing shortage and the plastic pollution problem with one stone.
5 comments on original post
9
2
Add a comment...

Gigi Benkowsky

Angry Clouds  - 
 
#cloudwars


Dust storm coming 
19
Add a comment...
Gigi's Collections
People
Have them in circles
4,926 people
As Sonhaji's profile photo
BD Python's profile photo
Suely Coutinho Paulete's profile photo
Evan Boylan's profile photo
yogesh kumar's profile photo
eddiephx yo's profile photo
Hamka Rizal  Mohd Isa's profile photo
Виктория Тимакова's profile photo
Tomas J's profile photo
Links
Story
Tagline
These topics always pique my interest: Meta-physics, psychology, meditation & technology. Happily married 💑
Basic Information
Birthday
October 17
Other names
Cookie
The Doctors here are phenomenal.☆♡☆ Have been coming here over 4 year's now.
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
They run up your bill on non existing drinks. Multiple people talk about the bartenders and waitresses charging for drinks they never purchased. They water down their drinks. Worst service.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map