Profile

Cover photo
Gerardine Rudolphy
Works at James Cook University College of Business
Attends University of Western Sydney
1,113 followers|390,625 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos
People
Have them in circles
1,113 people
BILLY EDWARDS's profile photo
Justine King's profile photo
john Mike's profile photo
elriopaper dua's profile photo
Linda Stuart's profile photo
Moda a Crochet's profile photo
Jim Mcjim's profile photo
Andrew Smith's profile photo
Гарри Габриелов's profile photo
Work
Skills
Leadership development; Organisation Development; Mentoring; Organisation review; University lecturing; Workplace training
Employment
  • James Cook University College of Business
    Lecturer, present
Basic Information
Other names
Gerry
Story
Tagline
I'm interested in all manner of things that can have a positive influence on our lives...
Education
  • University of Western Sydney
    Social Ecology, present
  • University of Southern Queensland
    Business, 2010
  • Digby Stuart College (University of London)
    1980 - 1983

Stream

Gerardine Rudolphy

Shared publicly  - 
 
From the other place.

Just in case...

#Cairns #palmcove #qld
4
2
Jamez Frondeskias's profile photoBarbara Muerdter's profile photo
Add a comment...

Gerardine Rudolphy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Has anyone got a link to Clive Palmer's PUP campaign ad for Qld? The one where he repeats "goodbye Campbell Newman" and says nothing else.

It's the funniest ad I've ever seen and there are a couple of interstate friends who would like to see it too. Or was it a spoof?

#auspol   #qldvotes2015  
1
1
Gerardine Rudolphy's profile photoSue Travers's profile photo
2 comments
 
Yes please +Sue Travers​
Add a comment...

Gerardine Rudolphy

Cell Phone Pics  - 
 
A phone pic taken at the Werrington South campus, UWS with enhancements courtesy of #autoawesome  
#cloudwars  
8
Add a comment...

Gerardine Rudolphy

Cell Phone Pics  - 
 
I've no idea what weather we are about to get, however it's still hot and humid and getting windy!
#cloudwars  
19
David McDow's profile photoGerardine Rudolphy's profile photoChris Sutton's profile photo
4 comments
 
+Gerardine Rudolphy enjoy that cool while you can :)
Add a comment...

Gerardine Rudolphy

Show it Off (active community participants only)  - 
 
My first Lalylala doll. I used the Rada pattern (found it on Ravelry) and leftover cotton yarn.
The scarf is meant to be knitted; however I don't have any knitting needles!
The pattern is well written, which made it a really enjoyable project. I'm going to make another but will use a yarn to match the pattern this time! 
38
Gerardine Rudolphy's profile photoNiho Silva's profile photojudy lacina's profile photoElisa Alves's profile photo
8 comments
 
+Gerardine Rudolphy obrigado na mesma,é bom saber que ainda ha gente boa.😁
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Gerardine Rudolphy

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm gathering resources relating to empathy and in the course of my clicking around the Googleverse I came across this.

"Civilization needs a new operating system, you are the programmer..."

#empathy #socialecology #empathiccivilisation
2
Leigh-ann Onnis's profile photo
 
Well said ...
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
1,113 people
BILLY EDWARDS's profile photo
Justine King's profile photo
john Mike's profile photo
elriopaper dua's profile photo
Linda Stuart's profile photo
Moda a Crochet's profile photo
Jim Mcjim's profile photo
Andrew Smith's profile photo
Гарри Габриелов's profile photo

Gerardine Rudolphy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Well said +Paul McNamara
 
When it's illegal to be ethical.

This blog post explores the consequences of new legislation that will effect nurses, doctors and allied health professionals in Australia's immigration detention centres. 
Australians have rated Nurses as the most ethical and honest profession each year for 21 years in a row (1994-2015) source. Whether nurses deserve that reputation or not, I'm pleased that the other...
View original post
1
Add a comment...
 
Is there anyone who works with Gallup Strengths who could comment on connections / parallels with #wol?

I'm wondering if certain strengths naturally connect with #wol and also how you might work with others who's strengths lie elsewhere.

Also maybe not everyone would benefit from #wol? If we follow the Strengths concept, working against them doesn't result in his outcomes.

Thoughts anyone?

Thoughts +Trish Moore​, not that I'm picking on you or anything! 
1
Add a comment...

Gerardine Rudolphy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Help!

I've had two of these this morning. Do I take them seriously or are they malicious in their own right? 
2
1
Dave Cole's profile photoGerardine Rudolphy's profile photoSue Travers's profile photo
8 comments
 
Right...
Docs, sheets and slides uninstalled.
No 3rd party apps ever installed.
Tapped 'view apps' and it takes me to the app manager screen.

Still happens.

And I am not alone it seems.

#Samsung #mobile #SamsungKnox

Add a comment...

Gerardine Rudolphy

Cell Phone Pics  - 
 
I'm back on the case!
#cloudwars
13
Chris Sutton's profile photoGerardine Rudolphy's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks +Chris Sutton​ It's the wet season here and with it comes very different cloud formations. 
Add a comment...

Gerardine Rudolphy

Share your Crochet  - 
 
I built a snowman! I had to tweak the pattern a bit (found it through the Hooked on Crochet regular email) but I got there in the end!
#Olaf #Frozen
24
2
Mary Lou Florentine's profile photoTamara Ackerman's profile photoDebra Snooks's profile photo
 
He's adorable!
Add a comment...

Gerardine Rudolphy

Shared publicly  - 
 
H/t +Helen Blunden​ via #Twitter
If you're a regular reader of this blog then you can stop reading now as this isn't for you. Every day I get at least one hit on this blog from someone who has searched for either the word 'lost' o...
1
Add a comment...