Profile

Cover photo
Georgette Jupe
Works at ITALY magazine
Attended California State University, Los Angeles
Lives in florence, italy
960 followers|133,960 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Georgette Jupe

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Top Tip This Thursday: The Magic Of Experiencing Opera In A Venetian Palazzo http://buff.ly/1SkbOtn #Italy
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Georgette Jupe

Discussion  - 
 
After a pretty negative week in #Italy, my latest post tries to offer a different perspective. Have a look! 
1
Add a comment...

Georgette Jupe

Discussion  - 
 
Plan on getting hitched in #Italy? Read these tips first 
Tips for planning a wedding in Italy in 2016 from a recent newlywed.
4
Add a comment...

Georgette Jupe

Shared publicly  - 
 
“Travel makes one modest. You see what a tiny place you occupy in the world.”― Gustave Flaubert. 

#Travel   #instagram   #travelblogger   #blogger  
1
Add a comment...

Georgette Jupe

Shared publicly  - 
 
What's On This December in #Florence   #Italy  

Best events around town

#wanderlust  
Wow, what a month. After over a week of wedding madness, this girl is officially a Mrs. (yay!) and breathe..
1
Add a comment...

Georgette Jupe

Shared publicly  - 
 
Beautiful bridges of #Tuscany  , Yes please! 
Discover the most beautiful and evocative bridges of the region: from Devil's bridge to Ponte Vecchio.
1
Add a comment...

Georgette Jupe

Shared publicly  - 
 
How to honeymoon in Bangkok #wanderlust  
Helpful tips from our recent whirlwind trip around Thailand, starting in the busy city of Bangkok, with a population of over six million people.
1
Add a comment...

Georgette Jupe

Discussion  - 
 
Plan on getting married in #Italy? Here are a few tips for helping plan your special day. 
Tips for planning a wedding in Italy in 2016 from a recent newlywed.
1
Add a comment...

Georgette Jupe

Discussion  - 
 
Hey all! I have a blog called +Girl in Florence that covers a range of Italy-themed topics and international travel. I also run a weekly interview with someone who lives here locals (with exceptions). The latest is with a Chinese blogger, who recently relocated from Hong Kong to Florence, Italy. 
Meet Sasha Wang of the blog 'Staialborgo,' originally from Hong Kong she now calls Florence, Italy and home and shares what she loves (and doesn't) about the city.
3
Add a comment...

Georgette Jupe

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Goals For 2016? Why Not Teach Yourself Italian http://buff.ly/1YKzq9Gvia via Italy Magazine
View original post
2
Add a comment...

Georgette Jupe

Shared publicly  - 
 
A More Personal Post. On Getting Married In #Italy  
In just three weeks, I will no longer be a ‘single’ gal. I have to excuse my radio silence on..
1
Add a comment...

Georgette Jupe

Shared publicly  - 
 
November is going to be a good month! 

#Florence   #Italy   #events  
Halloween is over and I was so fascinated on just how popular it was this year, with kids actually trick..
2
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Life is for living, so I plan on doing just that
Introduction
American currently living and working in Florence, Italy and enjoying all that Europe has to offer. I work as a top-rated social media strategist, freelance travel writer with articles in National Geographic Books, ITALY Magazine, The Florentine and various media outlets. During my day-job, I brainstorm content curation and head as an editor for ITALY Magazine. 

I am also the owner and creator of award-winning blog, Girl in Florence, which stems from the gorgeous Renaissance city of Firenze and has now morphed into a travel blog offering tips on travel all over the world. You will also see me on social media, with over 19K instagram followers, 5K + facebook, over 7K on twitter and 1,400 on pinterest. 

Add me to your circles if you enjoy:

  • Italy updates, news & photos
  • SEO-related articles
  • Beagles
  • Instagram tips and tricks
  • Advice for traveling to Italy
  • travel tips about Europe
  • Tech news & trends
  • someone who actually likes google + and is active on a regular basis 
Bragging rights
Parlo Italiano, can do anything - extremely adaptable, can take a hint
Education
  • California State University, Los Angeles
    communication studies, 2005 - 2007
  • University of Texas at San Antonio
    liberal arts, 2002 - 2003
  • East central high school
    1998 - 2002
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Georgy
Collections Georgette is following
Work
Occupation
Social Media Strategist & blogger, travel writer based in Florence, Italy
Skills
social media marketing, blogging, freelance copywriting, travel, Italian culture, food
Employment
  • ITALY magazine
    Digital Media Content Editor And Social Media Manager , 2014 - present
    I am responsible for the organization and direction of our digital magazine all about Italy. In addition to handling our team of great freelance writers, I contribute editorials, and plan and execute our social media management for over 350,000k followers around the world.
  • insidersabroad.com
    social media manager, 2009 - 2015
  • Nana Bianca
    consultant & english-language business development, 2013 - 2014
    work for Freapp app project
  • attrakt.com
    social media manager, 2012 - 2013
  • Freelance Social Media Consultant
    2012 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
florence, italy
Previously
san antonio, texas - los angeles, california