Profile

Cover photo
George Burnett
Works at HOTELbeat, Inc.
247 followers|182,467 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
Join the Pony Express to deliver 100 letters! #GoogleDoodle
1
Add a comment...
 
All Electric 1968 #Mustang  does 0-60 in 2.4 seconds #electriccar  and hits 174+MPH in 1 mile. CRAZY!
1
Add a comment...
 
Samsung Galaxy #S6 edge survives a #brutal #droptest video: https://youtu.be/G8kVfBROq-E

I'm not sure when you would ever encounter these circumstances but WOW! 
1
Add a comment...

George Burnett

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rocky's Printer - Eye of the tiger on a dot matrix printer [HD]: https://youtu.be/u8I6qt_Z0Cg
1
Add a comment...
 
Still trying to figure out how to cut-out-cable service? #cordcutter   +The Verge built a tool to figure out how to get the channels you want for the best price: http://www.theverge.com/a/online-tv-stream-price-guid
With services like Sling TV, PlayStation Vue, and HBO Now, 2015 is the year we can finally say goodbye to our cable TV subscriptions. But how much will it cost you to cut the cord — and what channels will you be leaving behind to do so?
2
Add a comment...

George Burnett

Shared publicly  - 
 
How do you combine the love for your dog and disco lights .... Well it's simple, Disco Dog LED Vest https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/prtyny/disco-dog-the-smartphone-controlled-led-dog-vest
Finally, your dog can party with you! Introducing Disco Dog - The smartphone controlled LED dog vest.
2
Add a comment...
 
#Opensource End-to-End Encryption Plugin for Yahoo Mail
By Alex Stamos, Chief Information Security Office At Yahoo, we’re committed to protecting our users’ security. That’s why I’m so proud to share some updates on our latest security innovation: an end-to-end (e2e) encryption plugin for Yahoo Mail. Just a few years ago, e2e encryption was not widely discussed, nor widely understood. Today, our users are much more conscious of the need to stay secure online. There is a wide spectrum of use for e2...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
247 people
Neille Solomon's profile photo
dang phuoc tuan's profile photo
Marston Alfred's profile photo
Brian Hibbits's profile photo
J.A. Simmons V's profile photo
Jason Ritter's profile photo
Rick Hutchinson's profile photo
Michael Armogan (Tutsumi)'s profile photo
Brian Heimburge's profile photo

George Burnett

Shared publicly  - 
 
William Spencer: Spider-Man's Skating Stunt Double: https://youtu.be/mFoGHeMxuzA
1
Add a comment...
 
#motorola  Selfie Stick ... LOL!!!! 
http://www.motoselfiestick.com/
1
Add a comment...

George Burnett

Shared publicly  - 
 
The ancient Egyptians were rolling a d20 die. The Metropolitan Museum had it on display. 
1
Add a comment...

George Burnett

Shared publicly  - 
 
An obscure California advisory committee is scheming to connect DMV images with a national law enforcement database and allow cops to use facial recognition on your ID photos. Let’s make some noise.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
247 people
Neille Solomon's profile photo
dang phuoc tuan's profile photo
Marston Alfred's profile photo
Brian Hibbits's profile photo
J.A. Simmons V's profile photo
Jason Ritter's profile photo
Rick Hutchinson's profile photo
Michael Armogan (Tutsumi)'s profile photo
Brian Heimburge's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Technologist, entrepreneur, focused IT strategies leader.
Employment
  • HOTELbeat, Inc.
    Co-founder & CEO, 2011 - present
  • GJE Consulting, LLC
    Owner, 2002 - present
  • Helix Wind, Corp.
    Director of Information Technology, 2008 - 2012
Story
Tagline
Technologist, entrepreneur, focused IT strategies leader.
Introduction
Technologist, entrepreneur, focused IT strategies leader. I have been assisting companies to identify and build IT-infrastructures while mitigating IT-related risks for over 12 years. I am a San Diego native with an immense passion for technology, gadgets and the pulse of the Internet.
Bragging rights
@gb3
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
George Burnett III
Apps with Google+ Sign-in