Profile

Cover photo
Geoffrey ZuHone
Works at The Curating Company
Attended Eastern Illinois University
Lives in Charleston, IL
60 followers|8,868 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
One of the better panoramas from today's shoot. Processed with #vscocam J5 preset. 
1
Add a comment...
 
Hey everyone!

This is going to be one of our discussion boards and communication tools which we will be using. 

Feel free to post anything funny, interesting, abominable, or SECULAR that this group could benefit from. 
1
Add a comment...

Geoffrey ZuHone

Shared publicly  - 
 
Loving iOS 7 so far. The movement is gorgeous. 
1
Add a comment...

Geoffrey ZuHone

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sounds like a syfy movie, but scary nonetheless.
 
Blood worms infest Oklahoma town's tap water http://bit.ly/15nORbn
39 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Geoffrey ZuHone

Shared publicly  - 
 
A great band from my University town, and something that any person with an affinity for quality and obscurity will love. 
1
Add a comment...

Geoffrey ZuHone

Shared publicly  - 
 
Heading to 3 Millones this thursday as part of the kick + Screening festival in NYC
1
Add a comment...

Geoffrey ZuHone

Shared publicly  - 
 
Still cannot get over this lineup. Phenomenal. 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
60 people
Phoebe David's profile photo
Erin Clinch's profile photo
Krysta Gahagen's profile photo
Corey Bryant's profile photo
Keith Sutterfield's profile photo
Joe Gisondi's profile photo
Kishock Kanthan's profile photo
Carly Hawkins's profile photo
Emily Ebert's profile photo

Geoffrey ZuHone

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
How Amazingly beautiful
1
Add a comment...

Geoffrey ZuHone

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out the first music video from my good friends Cedar Plank Salmon. You might recognize someone who is in it ;D 
2
Add a comment...

Geoffrey ZuHone

Shared publicly  - 
 
An amazing video and song. Check it out!
1
Add a comment...

Geoffrey ZuHone

Shared publicly  - 
 
Winning at the game of cones challenge put on by foursquare. We were part of the 100 first people in line that got free ice cream!
1
Add a comment...

Geoffrey ZuHone

Shared publicly  - 
 
The new interns are starting today. They are all WAY too overdressed. 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
60 people
Phoebe David's profile photo
Erin Clinch's profile photo
Krysta Gahagen's profile photo
Corey Bryant's profile photo
Keith Sutterfield's profile photo
Joe Gisondi's profile photo
Kishock Kanthan's profile photo
Carly Hawkins's profile photo
Emily Ebert's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Multimedia journalist, writer, and public relations professional
Skills
PR, journalism, reporting, publication design, advertising
Employment
  • The Curating Company
    Editor/Writer, 2013 - present
    Editor-in-chief of The Curating Co. (http://www.thecurating.co), a music news site that reviews new and vintage music from original artists.
  • The Agency
    Editor of The Relay newsletter, 2012 - 2013
    Editor of a multi-semester newsletter, "The Relay", about PR at Eastern Illinois University in Charleston, Ill.
  • The Daily Eastern News
    Verge Reporter, 2012 - 2012
    Reporter and columnist for "The Verge," a weekly insert in the Daily Eastern News about Arts & Entertainment in and around Eastern Illinois University and the Charleston, Ill. community.
  • New Century Media Ltd.
    PR Intern, 2011 - 2011
    PR intern at New Century Media Ltd. during a semester of studying abroad in London at the University of Westminster. Assisted in day-to-day tasks at a PR agency including research, organization, and more research.
  • The Agency
    Editor of The Wavelength newsletter, 2010 - 2011
    Editor of a multi-semester newsletter, "The Wavelength", about broadcast news at Eastern Illinois University in Charleston, Ill.
  • LocalVox
    Social Media/Marketing Intern, 2013 - 2013
    Marketing and social media intern at a B2B tech start-up. Ran social media campaigns, produced copy, etc.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Charleston, IL
Previously
London, UK - Paris, France - Decatur, IL - Mattoon, IL - New York, NY
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Traveling is the most pure thing to do in life.
Introduction
First and foremost, I am a journalist. I am a progressive journalism college student interested in changing what it means to be in PR. I’m also a man trying to figure out what it means to be an adult, living and taking on this world. There’s so much out there, and my biggest fear is not being to see it all before I die. Living is more than just having a routine and earning enough money to survive. Living is about experiencing life. I love to be thrown in the middle of something and working my way out. It’s what I want in a career and in my general life. My life up until this point has been preparing me for the world. 
Bragging rights
Have Walked on the Red Carpet, Earned my PADI Open Water Diver Permit at the age of 13, had christmas in Paris, New Years in London
Education
  • Eastern Illinois University
    Journalism, 2009 - 2014
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
June 16, 1991
Other names
G-off