Profile

Cover photo
Geoffrey Fowler
Works at Wall Street Journal
Lives in San Francisco
4,295 followers|112,522 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Geoffrey Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nothing in the history of money has been more diabolically efficient at getting us to spend than a smartphone. In my +WSJ column this week, meet the apps that help you fight back. My favorites, called Digit.co & Acorns, are like benevolent pickpockets that yank money out of your hands before you can spend it. http://on.wsj.com/1FkTYuK
Shaky savers can find financial discipline using Acorns, Digit.co, Level Money or Mint
1
Add a comment...

Geoffrey Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Day 1 for the Apple Watch. What are the front runners for killer apps? I name (and shame) a few: http://on.wsj.com/1OOv8cf  
Among the many early—and flawed—watch apps are some helpful examples of how we’ll use a wrist-top computer
1
Add a comment...

Geoffrey Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Apple Watch is the first smartwatch worth buying, and a big new idea about how we use technology. But it isn't for everybody. My +WSJ review: http://on.wsj.com/1CUnBW0
If you can tolerate its flaws, you can wear the future on your wrist and keep your iPhone in your pocket
1
Add a comment...

Geoffrey Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Family ties How to sync your family’s apps, music, movies and e-books http://on.wsj.com/1O3mCsn
The tech tricks to make sure everyone gets their fair share of Apple, Amazon, Microsoft, Netflix and more
1
Add a comment...

Geoffrey Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
The best smartphone you can't get in America costs half as much as an iPhone. My +WSJ review of the Xiaomi Mi Note: http://on.wsj.com/1FUFK9B
The low-priced phablet may not be in the U.S. yet, but Apple and Samsung had better pay attention
1
Add a comment...

Geoffrey Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Answer to one of the questions I get most often: If you need a TV for the Super Bowl, get one of these http://on.wsj.com/1JBwPJA
The Big Screens to Bring Home Now and the Ones Worth Waiting For in 2015
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
4,295 people
Jaime Alves's profile photo
Robert Figueroa's profile photo
Chris Radford's profile photo
Mia Reynolds's profile photo
Alec Brownstein's profile photo
Rodney Roberts's profile photo
Nagraj Ashwath's profile photo
Barb Moreno's profile photo
Robert Marzec's profile photo

Geoffrey Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
My week living with the Uber of Everything. My +WSJ column this week is fun: http://on.wsj.com/1zxn0LK
Apps do your chores: shopping, parking, cooking, cleaning, packing, shipping and more
1
Add a comment...

Geoffrey Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Every photo you've ever taken, right in your pocket. Here's how Apple's iPhoto replacement Photos stacks up with Shoebox, Lyve, Mylio and the newest Adobe Lightroom: http://on.wsj.com/1zHhnoS
Apple Photos, Adobe Lightroom, Shoebox, Lyve and Mylio put your entire picture library in your pocket
1
Add a comment...

Geoffrey Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
It pains me to say, but it's probably not time to cut cable--yet. My +Wall Street Journal column this week: http://on.wsj.com/1FTErqe
It’s not time to cut cable yet, unless you’re among the few cord-cutters who can clear enough hurdles
1
Kyle Field's profile photo
 
You're right...it was 2 years ago :D  Whether or not there's a single solution to fill the gap?  Probably not.  
Add a comment...

Geoffrey Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Neverending notifications. Passwords. This week, +JoannaStern & I wrote about our biggest tech pet peeves. Here's what made the list: http://on.wsj.com/199opfS
Endless notifications, uneven updates, short-lived batteries and other modern headaches
1
1
Teresa Ashley's profile photo
Add a comment...

Geoffrey Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
My interview with a talking inanimate object. http://on.wsj.com/1F3mIKI 
The Virtual Assistant Plays DJ for Your Music, But Gets Lost on Other Basic Requests
1
Add a comment...

Geoffrey Fowler

Shared publicly  - 
 
What’s the world’s longest-lasting laptop? Step into my +WSJ lab to meet the 2-day battery: http://on.wsj.com/1J4qTZ2 
How Much Further Do the Latest Apple, Acer, Dell and Lenovo Models Go Without Recharging?
1
1
Pierre-Philippe Martin's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
4,295 people
Jaime Alves's profile photo
Robert Figueroa's profile photo
Chris Radford's profile photo
Mia Reynolds's profile photo
Alec Brownstein's profile photo
Rodney Roberts's profile photo
Nagraj Ashwath's profile photo
Barb Moreno's profile photo
Robert Marzec's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco
Work
Occupation
Journalist
Employment
  • Wall Street Journal
    Deputy Technology Editor, present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Geoffrey A. Fowler