Profile

Cover photo
Geo Pretorius
Works at ActionAid
Attended Technikon SA
30 followers|126,569 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosVideos

Stream

Geo Pretorius

Shared publicly  - 
 
I wish my Play Newsstand feed featured less news about that fruit company... #Google #PlayNewsstand
1
Add a comment...

Geo Pretorius

Samsung Note II Community  - 
 
Last update was like a week ago, but I still have a question. Perhaps some of you are experiencing the same issue or perhaps you have a solution.

I recently bought a smart TV and a chromecast. My Nexus 7 see both devices and can connect to them (via DLNA?), my Note to running the latest Omni, can't.

Is this a known issue?
1
Add a comment...

Geo Pretorius

Shared publicly  - 
 
Which phone should I upgrade to?
1 vote  -  votes visible to Public
Sony Xperia Z3
0%
LG G3
100%
HTC One M8
0%
1
Geo Pretorius's profile photoNardus Geldenhuys's profile photo
3 comments
 
Maak nie saak waai een jy gaan kies nie, jy sal nie 'n fout maak nie... 
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Geo Pretorius

Shared publicly  - 
 
Introducing the next big thing. Wireless, microwave charging exclusive to your shiny new iOS 8 device.


;)
1
Add a comment...

Geo Pretorius

Shared publicly  - 
 
I found this insightful "Suggested Post" in my Facebook news feed. See the part I highligted in yellow. Who knew battery drain is caused by viruses that stack up? I better go download this app immediately!
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
62 people
Have him in circles
30 people
Rufus N Howard (ManBuyCow)'s profile photo
Mike Joubert's profile photo
Frieda Pretorius's profile photo
Marc Sweeney's profile photo
Riana Kok's profile photo
Jaco Brill's profile photo
Zakariya Docrat's profile photo
Dave Naughton's profile photo
Martie Rudolph's profile photo

Communities

4 communities

Geo Pretorius

Shared publicly  - 
 
LG snubs 2014 TV owners on webOS upgrade http://zd.net/1FkOK8s - Well, that sucks! Thanks LG :( #LG   #WebOS #fail  
Summary:Owners of LG 2014 webOS TV models will not be able to upgrade to webOS 2.0, which will be made available as part of the company's 2015 TV line up.
1
Add a comment...

Geo Pretorius

Shared publicly  - 
 
Handige inligting as jy dalk daaraan dink om in 'n kragopwekker te belê... #eskom #loadshedding #eskomloadshedding   #generator  
 ·  Translate
We have compiled a list of five things that you should consider during the darkness.
1
Add a comment...

Geo Pretorius

Shared publicly  - 
 
The situation is getting out of hand...

Spoon boy : Do not try and bend the iPhone. That's impossible. Instead... only try to realize the truth.
Neo : What truth?
Spoon boy : There is no iPhone.
Neo : There is no iPhone?
Spoon boy : Then you'll see, that it is not the iPhone that bends, it is only yourself.

http://androidiani.com

#bendgate   #matrix   #androidiani  
1
Add a comment...

Geo Pretorius

Shared publicly  - 
 
It is super, super good for the first time ever we did it again.
1
Add a comment...

Geo Pretorius

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Google Africa Awesome! Now we just need stuff we can buy like Google Play Music and Movies...
Google Play gift cards are now available at the bottom of the world. No, not Antarctica-look up a bit. There you go, South Africa. In the most southern of... by Bertel King, Jr. in News
1
Add a comment...

Geo Pretorius

Shared publicly  - 
 
Welcome to 2012 😉
 
My goodness, +Ron Amadeo is ruthless haha
1
Add a comment...

Geo Pretorius

Shared publicly  - 
 
They are probably going to unveil some of their new inventions like "larger smartphones" and a new product category called "smartwatch"...
 
EXCLUSIVE: Apple to release at least 14 new superlatives as part of Biggest-Ever Launch™ of Most Revolutionary Products Ever™
1
Add a comment...
Geo's Collections
People
In his circles
62 people
Have him in circles
30 people
Rufus N Howard (ManBuyCow)'s profile photo
Mike Joubert's profile photo
Frieda Pretorius's profile photo
Marc Sweeney's profile photo
Riana Kok's profile photo
Jaco Brill's profile photo
Zakariya Docrat's profile photo
Dave Naughton's profile photo
Martie Rudolph's profile photo
Communities
4 communities
Education
  • Technikon SA
    IT
  • Hoër Volkskool Potchefstroom
    1995 - 1995
  • Hoërskool Wonderfontein
    1991 - 1994
  • Laerskool Blyvooruitsig
    1984 - 1990
Story
Tagline
Web and IT guru. Android enthusiast. Husband to the perfect wife and father to the prettiest little girl ever. (Another one on her way)
Work
Occupation
Intranet and Admin Support Officer
Employment
  • ActionAid
    Intranet and Admin Support Officer, 2014 - present
  • Maths Centre
    IT and Buildings Manager, 2002 - 2014
  • Metasoft Investment Holdings
    Web designer, 2000 - 2002
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
May 31, 1977
Relationship
Married
Other names
Gideon Machiel
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Desktop Dungeons
  • Table Tennis Touch
  • Motion Tennis
  • Outwitters
  • Frozen Synapse Prime
  • XCOM®:Enemy Within
  • Chip Chain
  • Hitman:Sniper
  • LIMBO
  • Reckless Racing 3
  • Crowntakers
  • Geometry Wars 3: Dimensions
  • AppSales
  • TwoDots
  • World of Goo