Profile

Cover photo
Genero Machina
Works at Undefined Games
Attended Earth
520 followers|59,667 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
Update 6 for ESO is out and it is awesome! My summons are now destroying everything.
Please enter your date of birth. YYYY, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973 ...
1
Add a comment...

Genero Machina

Shared publicly  - 
 
THIS-... This is what I've been waiting for! Call me strange, but I'm a science-person more than a shoot-other-people person.
Sic itur ad astra. by Tony Zurovec, Director, Persistent Universe. Star Citizen's ultimate objective is to present players with a vast, incredibly detailed universe where everyone can forge their own unique path through the stars. To that end, we're going to great lengths to ensure that ...
1
Add a comment...

Genero Machina

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yesss, this is so good. Also if anyone's waiting for the revision of that document I mentioned earlier, I've just been mildly distracted by my studies. I'll release that either tonight or tomorrow. Stay tuned!
1
Add a comment...

Genero Machina

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've started reading the "Wonderbook," which describes itself as an "Illustrated guide to creating imaginary fiction." So far I'm really enjoying it, and I'm finding it a huge plus that there's an online, public resource to supplement the material, which might as well function on its own. So I thought I'd share it with you guys. Enjoy!
1
Add a comment...

Genero Machina

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh look, I wrote some artsy-fartsy literature again. This time, I've touched down on the interesting question of "are we alone in the universe?" The answer is probably yes, probably positively maybe.

It's a short read with some lovely music, for all of you busy people.
Wooh, spontaneous midnight blog-post! This post has nothing to do with game design. It is a narrative experiment and a small brain-teaser, to anyone remotely interested in sci-fi and scenario based planning. It's sim...
1
Genero Machina's profile photo
 
Positively probably has some grammatical errors. It is one in the morning and I do not feel like proof-reading at one in the morning.
Add a comment...

Genero Machina

Shared publicly  - 
 
I wrote an article about risk and reward in game design. I'd say these rules apply to anything that involves a measure of user interactivity, so I highly recommend getting some know-how on this topic.
We've all been there before; committing to choice. These are the moments we remember as being the big decisions we took. Whether its in real life or in a game, risk and reward is about gauging good and bad outcomes against on...
1
Add a comment...

Genero Machina

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cheesus Crust, I'll never be done with that. Before I reach the end, I'll have bought even more games!
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
520 people
Наталья Юнеман's profile photo
Patrick Meyer's profile photo
Александр Яременко's profile photo
Richard Eninew's profile photo
Ben Carew's profile photo
Andrew Williams's profile photo
alex ander's profile photo
Hamlan Rian's profile photo
Carlos Esteban's profile photo
 
Downloading UE4 right now! It's free, I can write stuff in C++, I don't have any excuses anymore.
 
Welcome to Unreal Engine 4! Today, Epic games announced in San Francisco, that starting right now, Unreal Engine 4 and its source code is available to all! Read the news at http://epic.gm/welcome.
3 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Genero Machina

Shared publicly  - 
 
Aaaaand here it is. It's not super polished, but the content is there. I just did 1½ workout-passes, so I'll proof-read it tomorrow when my whole body isn't giving out from under my own weight. Enjoy the read and learn lots about HOW 2 MAEK DEH GAIMZ!

But seriously, time is money. And it is now dinner-time for me. I shall haveth the pizzath.
Quick introduction: A little while back, when I had a couple of students tossing ideas around with Undefined Games, I wrote an article about game production. I personally believe, no matter what aspect of game development you...
1
Add a comment...
 
Hell yeah, just had a breakthrough moment in my writing. I can probably tell you about it in four years when I'm done writing it, haha. #thuglife   #whatamidoing  
1
Add a comment...
 
Doing a revision of an old article I wrote for a small student group I once had at Undefined Games. It's about going from idea to production in game development! Re-reading the original document, I've managed to cook down a lot of it, to make it much more readable and relevant. The writer progress cometh! 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
520 people
Наталья Юнеман's profile photo
Patrick Meyer's profile photo
Александр Яременко's profile photo
Richard Eninew's profile photo
Ben Carew's profile photo
Andrew Williams's profile photo
alex ander's profile photo
Hamlan Rian's profile photo
Carlos Esteban's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Data-technician with specialty in programming
Skills
(see the tagline)
Employment
  • Undefined Games
    Chief Executive Officer, present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
David Lindberg, DaveBot (on Steam)
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Story
Tagline
Quantum physics, game design, programming, science-fiction writing, crayolo hamburgers.
Introduction
Google told me to write something here so people know they've found the right person. Sure thing, Dave here! Should be enough for people who know me, to recognize that they've got the right person.
Bragging rights
Creator of the matter displacement field, through quantum entanglement. Great for getting things out of the fridge, without opening it in the first place.
Education
  • Earth
    Reality
Links