Profile

Cover photo
Geir Ellefsen
Works at MediaCom Norway
Attended Sør-Trøndelag University College
Lives in Oslo
1,529 followers|91,741 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Geir Ellefsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Make sure you read this article on #WordPress  and #SEO before you start your next WordPress project.
Looking to implement WordPress for your website or blog? Let columnist Trond Lyngbø give you the run-down on the SEO implications with these frequently asked questions.
1
Add a comment...

Geir Ellefsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Stillig ledig som SEO-konsulent i MediaCom.
 ·  Translate
 
Vi i MediaCom søker SEO-konsulent

Ta kontakt ved spørsmål, og del gjerne! :-)

#søkemotoroptimalisering #seo #markedsføring
 ·  Translate
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Geir Ellefsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Vant Mediestrategiprisen under Mediekonferansen.
1
Add a comment...

Geir Ellefsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Well played Google
1
Add a comment...
 
Didnt Google Analytics have built in tv spot tracking function? Any good resources for tv tracking with Google Analytics?
1
Add a comment...
 
Business leaders should listen to this advice. And take action :)
 
What Local Business Leaders Must Know About Search Engines And SEO

If you've been thinking of the emerging online marketplace as a threat to your offline store sales, it's time to change that mindset - fast.

Online and offline #marketing  have grown irrevocably co-dependent in today's world of business.

#SEO  can be the glue that binds together the different pieces of your business, bringing them together in a way that makes your marketing efforts synergistic and more effective at building trust and closing more sales… including offline #sales .

Every #business  leader in 2014 and beyond must understand these changes. Being unaware of (or ignoring) them places your business at risk.
When I write about SEO and business success, I often realize that I’ve touched upon a point that merits a column of it’s own. This is one such column. It will focus on the fact that online and offline marketing have grown inextricably codependent — especially for local businesses. How Businesses And Search Engines Have […]
View original post
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,529 people
Sorgen Frei's profile photo
Sarah Bradley's profile photo
Derrick cooper's profile photo
SANTANA SANTANA's profile photo
Luca Bernardini's profile photo
Kajal K's profile photo
Ruma Akther's profile photo
Isabelle Lepez's profile photo
Revarsee Minirani's profile photo

Geir Ellefsen

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Geir Ellefsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is kind of critical. Don't mess this up.

"Disallowing crawling of Javascript or CSS files in your site’s robots.txt directly harms how well our algorithms render and index your content and can result in suboptimal rankings."
7
2
farid rohman's profile photoPetur J Petursson's profile photoTrond Lyngbø's profile photo
 
true
Add a comment...

Geir Ellefsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fast shipping. Got myself a goog-key:)
4
Lars Fosdal's profile photoGeir Ellefsen's profile photo
3 comments
 
Altså som ikke har Chrome nettleser.
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Geir Ellefsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
We've come a long way from the "10 blue links" search results page. Columnist Trond Lyngbø outlines how to ensure you're keeping up as SEO develops.
1
Add a comment...

Geir Ellefsen

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Geir Ellefsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Spotted this Moz sweden product at Norwegian airport.
7
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,529 people
Sorgen Frei's profile photo
Sarah Bradley's profile photo
Derrick cooper's profile photo
SANTANA SANTANA's profile photo
Luca Bernardini's profile photo
Kajal K's profile photo
Ruma Akther's profile photo
Isabelle Lepez's profile photo
Revarsee Minirani's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Senior SEO consultant
Skills
SEO, Marketing, Business, Analytics
Employment
  • MediaCom Norway
    Sr SEO Consultant, 2014 - present
  • Metronet AS
    SEO, 2009 - 2014
  • Telenor
  • EDB Business Partner
  • Verve Search (Internship)
    2009 - 2009
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Oslo
Previously
Trondheim - Trondheim - London
Contact Information
Work
Email
Story
Introduction
I run a SEO blog and love working with Internet marketing.
Bragging rights
Outranking everyone
Education
  • Sør-Trøndelag University College
    IT and Business, 2005 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Gary
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Links