Profile

Cover photo
Gavin Golden
Works at il.lustr.us Media
Attended St Aidan's Community College Cork
Lives in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
42 followers|34,212 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Gavin Golden

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Gavin Golden

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Gavin Golden

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
42 people
Courtenay Cameron's profile photo
John Leo's profile photo
Simon Woodworth's profile photo
Peter O' Keeffe's profile photo
Genevieve Shanahan's profile photo
 
SquirrelFighter 2
1
Add a comment...

Gavin Golden

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Gavin Golden

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
42 people
Courtenay Cameron's profile photo
John Leo's profile photo
Simon Woodworth's profile photo
Peter O' Keeffe's profile photo
Genevieve Shanahan's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Web Developer
Employment
  • il.lustr.us Media
    Web Dev / Photographer, 2009 - present
  • Sainampeung School
    Computers Teacher, 2011 - 2012
  • University College Cork
    Web Developer, 2008 - 2011
  • EMC
    Product Support Engineer
  • Kerry Group
    Database Support
  • Dunnes Stores
    Deli / Butcher
  • Fun Language Thailand
    English Teacher, 2010 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Previously
Cork, Ireland - Bangkok, Thailand
Story
Tagline
Geek Abroad
Education
  • St Aidan's Community College Cork
    1998 - 2003
  • University College Cork - National University of Ireland, Cork
    Business Information Systems, 2003 - 2007
  • University College Cork - National University of Ireland, Cork
    Masters Business of Information Systems, 2007 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
September 16, 1984
Relationship
Married
Other names
กาวิน โกลด็น
Fantastic place to get away from the noise of civilisation (and be surrounded by the noise of nature!). Please note this is not a zoo and animals will not be just waiting to show off - unless you're lucky. Otherwise, you're going to have to find them yourself, which is actually quite a lot of fun.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
The whole thing is as gimmicky as a Spur Steakhouse; the famous game meat is not available (try the chain branch in Cape Town) and the farmed meat is nothing to write home about (and certainly not worth upwards of $50 including a drink).
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Very interesting collection of ruins, well showcased and preserved. There is less here left intact than many other UNESCO World Heritage sites, but as southern Africa's only real indigenous medieval stone complex it is a must see in the area.
Appeal: ExcellentFacilities: GoodService: Good
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
8 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Great food, great price, great service. Far better African experience than That Tourist Restaurant.
Food: ExcellentDecor: GoodService: Very good
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Wifi available but only in reception and rooftop bar.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago